--------------CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT-----------------------

---------------------FISCAL 1986------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------

State-------Avg. Annual----Avg. No. of----Percentage of---Rank

-------------Caseload---Cases in Which---Cases in Which-------

---------------------------Collections------Collections-------

-----------------------------Were Made--------Were Made-------

--------------------------------------------------------------

Alabama.........175,621..........24,130.........13.7%.......30

Alaska...........26,793...........3,754.........14.0........29

Arizona..........88,757...........6,132..........6.9........46

Arkansas.........62,978...........9,934.........15.8........26

California......939,323.........153,634.........16.4........24

Colorado........188,612...........9,672..........5.1........53

Connecticut......87,660..........25,821.........29.5.........4

Delaware.........19,480...........7,225.........37.0.........2

DISTRICT.........53,125...........3,183..........6.0........51

Florida.........407,764..........29,682..........7.3........43

Georgia.........263,753..........21,611..........8.2........41

Guam..............3,974.............332..........8.4........38

Hawaii...........37,570...........6,123.........16.3........25

Idaho............30,027...........4,635.........15.4........27

Illinois........662,667..........48,718..........7.4........42

Indiana.........251,750..........20,803..........8.3........40

Iowa.............76,981..........16,543.........21.5........17

Kansas...........81,014...........8,913.........11.0........36

Kentucky........228,677..........16,323..........7.1........45

Louisiana.......178,712..........20,926.........11.7........33

Maine............41,762..........10,265.........24.6........12

MARYLAND........195,336..........50,280.........25.7.........9

Massachusetts...121,647..........48,138.........39.6.........1

Michigan........760,394.........155,012.........20.4........21

Minnesota.......117,252..........32,818.........28.0.........5

Mississippi.....107,913...........6,788..........6.3........48

Missouri........143,849..........19,117.........13.3........31

Montana..........36,588...........2,336..........6.4........47

Nebraska.........48,841..........12,500.........25.6........10

Nevada...........26,600...........6,997.........26.3.........8

New Hampshire....23,408...........4,856.........20.7........20

New Jersey......335,154..........79,697.........23.8........14

New Mexico.......75,649...........4,667..........6.2........50

New York........431,549.........116,134.........26.9.........6

North Carolina..190,738..........27,476.........14.4........28

North Dakota.....14,560...........2,524.........17.3........23

Ohio............569,976..........69,110.........12.1........32

Oklahoma........221,057...........7,528..........3.4........54

Oregon..........129,161..........26,811.........20.8........19

Pennsylvania....670,736.........176,992.........26.4.........7

Puerto Rico.....130,492..........31,511.........24.1........13

Rhode Island.....46,649...........5,382.........11.5........34

South Carolin...119,964...........8,714..........7.3........44

South Dakota.....20,188...........4,388.........21.7........15

Tennessee.......195,830..........22,085.........11.3........35

Texas...........233,582..........19,371..........8.3........39

Utah.............37,584...........8,143.........21.7........16

Vermont..........13,441...........3,354.........25.0........11

Virgin Island.....6,783...........1,429.........21.1........18

VIRGINIA........326,182..........20,232..........6.2........49

Washington......182,282..........35,548.........19.5........22

West Virginia....61,857...........3,283..........5.3........52

Wisconsin.......210,289..........62,873.........29.9.........3

Wyoming..........11,359...........1,098..........9.7........37

--------------------------------------------------------------

Nationwide----------------------------------------------------

Totals........9,723,890.......1,525,551..........15.7---------

--------------------------------------------------------------

SOURCE: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office of Child Support Enforcement.