MOST STUDENTS ARE BUSED TO SCHOOL, BUT MANY WALK

MAXIMUM WALKING DISTANCES RANGE FROM FIVE BLOCKS TO TWO MILES

------------------------------------------------------------------

SCHOOL SYSTEM-------------KINDER------ELEMEN------MIDDLE------HIGH

------------------------- GARTEN-------TARY-------SCHOOL----SCHOOL

------------------------------------------------------------------

SUBURBAN MARYLAND ------------------------------------------------

Anne Arundel County....... 1/2mile.......1mile......1 1/2miles...1 1/2miles

Charles County............... 1/2...........1............1.........1 1/2

Howard County............... 1/2...........1...........1 1/2.........1 1/2

Montgomery County............1...........1...........1 1/2.........1 3/4

Prince George's County......1 1/2..........1 1/2............2..........2

St. Mary's County............ 1/2........... 1/2............1..........1

------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA.........*...........*............* .........*

------------------------------------------------------------------

NORTHERN VIRGINIA-------------------------------------------------

Alexandria...................1...........1............1.........1 1/2

Arlington County.............1...........1...........1 1/2.........1 1/2

Fairfax County...............1...........1...........1 1/2.........1 1/2

Falls Church.................*...........*.....5 blocks.. 5 blocks

Loudoun County...............8...........8...........1 1/2.........1 1/2

Manassas City................1...........1...........1...........1

Manassas Park................1...........1...........1...........1

Prince William County........*...........1...........1......39,000

Stafford County..............1...........1...........1...........1

------------------------------------------------------------------ SCHOOL SYSTEM------------STUDENTS----------STUDENTS--------STUDENTS

---------------------------TOTAL-------------BUSED---------WALKING

------------------------------------------------------------------

Anne Arundel County.......64,552............45,639..........18,913

Charles County............18,900............15,300...........3,600

Howard County.............26,748............25,880.............868

Montgomery County.........96,271............50,000..........46,200

Prince George's County...103,325............70,000..........33,300

St. Mary's County.........11,980............11,445.............535

------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA......87,000.............2,406..........84,600

------------------------------------------------------------------

NORTHERN VIRGINIA-------------------------------------------------

Alexandria.................9,500..............4,894..........4,606

Arlington County..........14,400..............6,912..........7,488

Fairfax County...........128,500.............88,000.........40,500

Falls Church...............1,200................800............500

Loudoun County............13,600..............9,500..........4,100

Manassas City..............3,700..............2,960............740

Manassas Park..............1,350..............1,300.............50

Prince William County.....27,300.............19,100..........8,200

Stafford County...........11,000..............9,600..........1,400

------------------------------------------------------------------

*The District buses only handicapped students but it spends about $4 million a year to provide one-third cost tickets on Metro subways and Metrobuses for public, private and parochial school students in the city. In Falls Church all kindergarten and first-grade students are bused; and older students walk no more than about five blocks. In Prince William County most kindergarteners are bused.

SOURCE: Area school systems.