MOST STUDENTS ARE BUSED TO SCHOOL, BUT MANY WALK

MAXIMUM WALKING DISTANCES RANGE FROM FIVE BLOCKS TO TWO MILES

-----------------------------------------------------------

SCHOOL SYSTEM-----------KINDER----ELEMEN----MIDDLE-----HIGH

----------------------- GARTEN-----TARY-----SCHOOL---SCHOOL

-----------------------------------------------------------

SUBURBAN MARYLAND -----------------------------------------

Anne Arundel County.... 1/2mile.....1mile....1 1/2miles...1 1/2miles

Charles County........... 1/2.........1...........1.........1 1/2

Howard County........... 1/2.........1..........1 1/2.........1 1/2

Montgomery County........1.........1..........1 1/2.........1 3/4

Prince George's County..1 1/2........1 1/2...........2..........2

St. Mary's County........ 1/2......... 1/2...........1..........1

-----------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA.....*.........*...........* .........*

-----------------------------------------------------------

NORTHERN VIRGINIA------------------------------------------

Alexandria...............1.........1...........1.........1 1/2

Arlington County.........1.........1..........1 1/2.........1 1/2

Fairfax County...........1.........1..........1 1/2.........1 1/2

Falls Church.............*.........*....5 blocks.. 5 blocks

Loudoun County...........8.........8..........1 1/2.........1 1/2

Manassas City............1.........1...........1..........1

Manassas Park............1.........1...........1..........1

Prince William County....*.........1...........1.....39,000

Stafford County..........1.........1...........1..........1

-----------------------------------------------------------

SCHOOL SYSTEM---------STUDENTS-------STUDENTS------STUDENTS

-----------------------TOTAL----------BUSED---------WALKING

-----------------------------------------------------------

Anne Arundel County....64,552.........45,639.........18,913

Charles County.........18,900.........15,300..........3,600

Howard County..........26,748.........25,880............868

Montgomery County......96,271.........50,000.........46,200

Prince George's Co....103,325.........70,000.........33,300

St. Mary's County......11,980.........11,445............535

-----------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA...87,000..........2,406.........84,600

-----------------------------------------------------------

NORTHERN VIRGINIA------------------------------------------

Alexandria..............9,500...........4,894.........4,606

Arlington County.......14,400...........6,912.........7,488

Fairfax County........128,500..........88,000........40,500

Falls Church............1,200.............800...........500

Loudoun County.........13,600...........9,500.........4,100

Manassas City...........3,700...........2,960...........740

Manassas Park...........1,350...........1,300............50

Prince William County..27,300..........19,100.........8,200

Stafford County........11,000...........9,600.........1,400

-----------------------------------------------------------

*The District buses only handicapped students but it spends about $4 million a year to provide one-third cost tickets on Metro subways and Metrobuses for public, private and parochial school students in the city. In Falls Church all kindergarten and first-grade students are bused; and older students walk no more than about five blocks. In Prince William County most kindergarteners are bused.

SOURCE: Area school systems.