AREA DRINKING HABITS

SODAS, WINE, BEER TOP LIST OF MOST POPULAR WASHINGTON DRINKS*

....BEVERAGE..................NUMBER OF.............PERCENT OF

........................ADULT DRINKERS............AREA ADULTS

Any soft drinks...............2,299,900..................90.4%

Cola..........................1,493,200..................58.7%

Diet cola.......................911,600..................35.8%

Cola-caffeine free..............528,600..................20.8%

Ginger ale, club soda...........816,500..................32.1%

Juice-based soda................645,500..................25.4%

Mineral water...................455,300..................17.9%

Non-alcoholic beer..............117,900...................4.6%

Any alcoholic beverage........1,726,100..................67.9%

Domestic wine.................1,265,600..................49.8%

Imported wine...................879,000..................34.6%

Champagne.......................355,000..................14.0%

Wine cooler.....................412,900..................16.2%

Beer or ale...................1,159,900..................45.6%

Light beer......................631,100..................24.8%

Domestic beer...................764,100..................30.0%

Imported beer...................480,700..................18.9%

Any whiskey.....................562,700..................22.1%

Bourbon whiskey.................301,000..................11.8%

Blend/rye whiskey...............162,400...................6.4%

Scotch whiskey..................291,800..................11.5%

Canadian whiskey................198,700...................7.8%

Rum.............................388,100..................15.3%

Gin.............................319,700..................12.6%

Vodka...........................430,400..................16.9%

Tequila.........................204,500...................8.0%

Brandy/cognac...................236,300...................9.3%

Cordial/liqueur.................258,600..................10.2%

Prepared cocktails..............144,000...................5.7%

*NOTE: Figures are for beverages drunk in a one-month period prior to a 1988 survey.

SOURCE: Scarborough Report, an in-depth analysis of consumer product use.