A list of National Merit Scholarship semifinalists provided by the National Merit program and published in the Sept. 20 Maryland Weekly gave an incorrect school for Veronica Villaneuva. Villaneuva is a student at the Connelly School of the Holy Child in Potomac. (Published 10/25/90)

ANNAPOLIS

Annapolis Daniel Flaumenhaft Patrick E. Geissel Jonathan E. Holden Jeffrey B. Kovach

Broadneck Vikas Nanda Damian M. Spain

BETHESDA

Bethesda-Chevy Chase Andrew R. Bombick Kristina E. Hughes Ezra N. Miller Justin S. Miller Matthew O'Malley Naomi B. Sunshine Ruth Wielgosz

Holton Arms Jessica K. Casson Ariana E. Cha Sarah S. Gardner Holly S. Goo Tara L. Kennedy Denise R. Langevine Elizabeth L. Mastny Jamila S. Mayo Anusha D. Munasinghe Melissa L. Norvell Kimberly C. Sladkin Michelle L. Tobe Geralyn N. Turnage

Walter Johnson Jeffrey N. Benesch Christopher A. Chadwick Robert M. Day Tatiana E. Flores Orit Jacoby Daniel S. Markey Sara K. Maurizi Quinn T. McCord David L. Morenoff Joyanna E. Priest Ina P. Rhee Sivan Ritenstreich Helen E. Spande Mark E. Wunderlich

Landon School Aaron C. Field Caleb A. Jaffe Christopher N. Manning Doruk E. Ozgediz Alexander C. Schneider Ravi N. Singh Jonathan W. Ziglar

St. Andrews Episcopal School Jennifer C. Hoffman

Stone Ridge Country Day School Ariane S. Conrad Usha R. Rodrigues Michele L. Romeres

Walt Whitman Swapna Abhyankar Joshua A. Adler Monica C. Clare Morgan T. Coe Marc R. Cohen Benjamin F. Denckla Daniel A. Fried Benjamin R. Goldberg Sylvia M. Gross Lyon Hardgrave Faisal N. Jawdat Joy M. Johanson Jonathan D. Loo Leta Y. Ming Joshua C. Orlans Haneen M. Rabie John B. Rohal Katarina O. Rutkus Derek M. Thurber Veronica C. Villanueva Jennie H. Wei Helen F. Yeni-Komshian Kareem A. Zaghloul

BOWIE

Bowie Colin L. Edwards Davis W. Edwards Jason J. Kasper

BURTONSVILLE

Paint Branch Theresa A. Cain

CAPITOL HEIGHTS

Central Katharine E. Weizel

CLINTON

Grace Brethren Christian School Jeffrey C. Yoder

COLUMBIA

Atholton Jennifer L. Hodges Stephen E. Mason Katherine S. Meyers George W. Schlossnagle Edward Wang

Oakland Mills Elaine S. Boxer David A. Brain Adam D. Gordon Jason M. Kassoff

Wilde Lake Susan M. Cook Noam M. Mohr Hong Park Tyler D. Shubert

DAMASCUS

Damascus Brian J. Fields Thomas R. Schwerdt

ELLICOTT CITY

Centennial Earl A. Bravo Megan E. Daily Marc B. Hirsh Clarissa A. Hutton Rohit Khare Gregory D. Surbeck Lisa A. Taneyhill Catherine Vargas Amanda L. Walburn

Howard Katherine L. Chariott Zack J. Rubin Matthew J. Willmott

Mount Hebron Erik N. Crone David A. LaSalle Timothy J. McGarvey

FORESTVILLE

Bishop McNamara Eric C. Allman

FORT MEADE

Meade Kenneth B. McGill Eric T. Williamson

FORT WASHINGTON

Friendly Wesley Throneberry

FREDERICK

Frederick Jonathan L. Bingham Nathan D. Herman Shannon K. Moore Asher W. Wolf

Thomas Johnson John R. Eaton Cynthia A. Lewis Joseph S. Miller David A. Wagner

GAITHERSBURG

Gaithersburg Jennifer L. Keisman Andrew P. Pontano Hilary L. Waldron

Quince Orchard Amy L. Berlin

Watkins Mill Brigid G. Nuta Constance L. Rempe

GAMBRILLS

Arundel Robyn L. Parker

GREENBELT

Eleanor Roosevelt David R. Ball Jonathan C. Bodner David B. Israel Narayanan Kannappan Daphne H. Keller Robert S. Quattro Marcus W. Singer Rachel E. Wallenmaier Peter A. Wenell John Wiggins

KENSINGTON

Albert Einstein Christopher A. Walters

LA PALTA

La Plata Patrick N. Hinchy Jennifer M. Rhode

MILLERSVILLE

Old Mill Christina L. Burch Christopher G. Hruska William L. King David G. Stewart

OXON HILL

Oxon Hill Michael D. Starsinic Joseph W. Wheeler Heather G. White Helene Y. Yan

POTOMAC

Bullis School Mark G. Binker

Winston Churchill Kyle F. Graham Jennifer L. Halpern Yuchieh E. Hsin Erika M. Kao Sonia Kim Heemum Kwack Monica Z. Lam Elaine K. Lau Teresa W. Lau Katayoon Majd Matthew J. Mengers Clifford S. Perlis Andrew R. Wen

Heights School Stephen M. Leonard

ROCKVILLE

Georgetown Preparatory Brian E. Abell Robert W. Fisher Andrew H. O'Brien

Magruder Thayne R. Coffman Youna L. Kwak

Richard Montgomery Anthony D. Cate Progna P. Choudhury Peter A. Fahnestock Judith I. Feinberg Christopher N. Hampton Eric R. Harper William Peterson

Rockville Rachel L. Bragin Charles P. Kalina

Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School Dan E. Arking Joshua D. Milner Martha A. Turner

Thomas S. Wooton George Chen Christine S. Fellows Mark H. Forrester Erin E. Gainer Michael Gurevich David M. LaMacchia Peiwen Lee Michelle A. LaRoux Andrea L. Menotti Mira M. Parkhie Yesha R. Patel Benjamin C. Sun Aradhana M. Venkatesan Albert S. Wang

SILVER SPRING

Montgomery Blair Susan K. Aldrich Ritika Arora Justine E. Barron Mark J. Birmingham Jacob R. DeGlopper Brian J. DiNunno Vijay A. D'Souza Renee V. Hoch Ancelyn J. Krivak Kevin W. Leclaire Jeffrey C. Lerman Joanne Lum Laura K. McCarthy Justin Metcalfe Walter R. O'Connell Brendan M. Ross Christopher C. Wang Charlotte R. Williams

John F. Kennedy Leigh R. Tivol

Springbrook Rebecca A. Richard Rachel Schwartz Jimmy M. Shin

Yeshiva Miriam D. Marwick Allen Pollack Cheryl J. Schindler

UPPER MARLBORO

Frederick Douglass Ryan P. Page

Queen Anne School Gregory E. Weller Stephen G. Yoder

WHEATON

Good Counsel Mark D. Goldstein

Wheaton Samuel Thompson