The official winners of 325 Advisory Neighborhood Commission seats have been certified, leaving only 12 seats either vacant or contested.

The election was Nov. 6, but election officials say the process of declaring winners in the 42 races that had only write-in candidates is often lengthy.

Election officials say candidates must be located and notified that they have won the election. Then to garner the seats they must sign the paperwork to declare themselves official candidates.

Elections officials said they still were waiting for such paperwork for eight seats. Four seats, 2D07, 8D06, 8E04 and 8C07, remain vacant because they had no candidates.

If preliminary write-in winners fail to file the paperwork to officially accept the posts, election officials notify the next highest vote-getters and the process begins again. In cases of a tie, winners are selected by drawing names from a hat. The next drawing is scheduled for Dec. 13.

This is a list of winners of Advisory Neighborhood Commission seats in the District determined as of Dec. 4. WARD 1

ANC 1A (10 seats): Maurice Jackson (1A01); Antonio "Tony" Montes (1A02); Elizabeth McIntire (1A03); Mack A. James (1A04); Tedd Miller (1A05); Shelore C. Williams (1A06); John Kerr (1A07); Benjamin Peasant (1A08); Chandler R. Clary (1A09); Rosalie Foster (1A10).

ANC 1B (13 Seats): Muriel L. Martin (1B01); Stanley J. Mayes (1B02); M.A. Doll Fitzgerald (1B03); W. Norman Wood Jr. (1B04), Lawrence T. Guyot Jr. (1B05); Theresa F. Brown (1B06); Juliett Marsh (1B07); Carl Robinson (1B08); Phyliss Stewart Thompson (1B09); Catherine Hammonds (1B10); Mary Treadwell (1B11); J. Tony Jones (1B12); Reese W. James II (1B13).

ANC 1C (10 Seats): Virginia M. Johnson (1C01); Grace Malakoff (1C02); James P. Crane (1C03); Barbara A. Helmick (1C04); Peter Schott (1C05); John Jones (1C06); Edward G. Jackson Sr. (1C07); David A. Rossi (1C08); Ruth M. Long (1C09); W. "Bill" Arrington Jr. (1C10).

ANC 1D (2 Seats): Judith R. Brunton (1D01); C. "Breck" Arrington Jr. (1D02).

ANC 1E (5 Seats): Ken Fealing (1E01); Clifton Williams (1E02); Judy Fredette (1E03); Alice Kelly (1E04); Stanley Allen (1E05). WARD 2

ANC 2A (6 Seats): Jean E. Swift (2A01); Charles L. Clapp (2A02); Maria Tyler (2A03); Robb Austin (2A04); Edward Kelly (2A05); Sara Maddux (2A06).

ANC 2B (7 Seats): Edward S. Grandis (2B01); Doreen Moses (2B02); Alaire Bretz Rieffel (2B03); Dennis E. Gaugler (2B04); Dennis Bass (2B05); Pamela Taylor (2B06); Jack Evans (2B07).

ANC 2C (16 Seats): Joseph Sternlieb (2C01); Bob Ebel (2C02); Jim Brandon (2C03); John J. Fanning Jr. (2C04); Daniel "Danny" McDowney (2C05); Merle L. Sykes (2C06); Leroy Joseph Thorpe Jr. (2C07); Elizabeth Blakeslee (2C08); Doris L. Brooks (2C09); William R. Speaks (2C10); Earnest C. Williams (2C11); Lawrence L. Thomas (2C12); Alverta H. Munlyn (2C13); Tyrone Tate (2C14); Mozella Boyd-White (2C15); Clifford W. Waddy (2C16).

ANC 2D (8 Seats): Willie Lloyd Reeves (2D01); Charles W. Hargrave (2D02); Reva M. Brown (2B03); Mary E. Peaks (2D04); Linda "Le" S. Eckles (2D05); Loretta L. Reeves (2D06); Pending determination (2D07); Pending determination (2D08).

ANC 2E (6 Seats): Westy McDermid (2E01); Grace Bateman (2E02); Kara Kent (2E03); Jill L. Goodrich-Mahoney (2E04); William McGreevey (2E05); Myrna Firestone (2E06). WARD 3

ANC 3B (6 Seats): Barbara A. Hamer (3B01); Ron Fried (3B02); Sandy Panchak (3B03); Charles M. Seigel (3B04); Frederick H. Fleming (3B05); Dianne Sawaya-Barnes (3B06).

ANC 3C (9 Seats): Cheryl Ann Opacinch (3C01); Robert "Sam" Sampson (3C02); John A. Jenkins (3C03); Roger Burns (3C04); Laurie Handlers (3C05); Phil Mendelson (3C06); Patricia Wamsley (3C07); Rosalyn Doggett (3C08); Peter Espenschied (3C09).

ANC 3D (6 Seats): Marion Guggenheim (3D01); Joshua J. Gessler (3D02); Ann F. Heuer (3D03); Joseph D. Murphy (3D04); Daniel Carroll Cross (3D05); Joyce U. Waid (3D06).

ANC 3E (5 Seats): Diane Sheahan (3E01); Stephen J. Raiche (3E02); Jim Curtin (3E03); Mary Grumbine (3E04); Paul Strauss (3E05).

ANC 3F (6 Seats): Stephen "Pat" Belcher (3F01); James "Jay" A. Larson Jr. (3F02); Joe Moran (3F03); Brian E. Hand (3F04); Donald E. Polk (3F05); Charles R. Braun (3F06).

ANC 3G (7 Seats): Byron J. Grayson Sr. (3G01); Robert A. Diamond (3G02); Anne M. Renshaw (3G03); Allen E. Beach (3G04); Marty Wrin (3G05); Jeffrey Norman (3G06); Marilyn Holmes (3G07). WARD 4

ANC 4A (8 Seats): Rudy G. Jackson (4A01); Ronald S. Flowers (4A02); James Walker (4A03); Betty E. Malone (4A04); Judith A. Anderson (4A05); Lloyd L. Williams (4A06); Larry L. Chatman (4A07); John C. Eason Jr. (4A08).

ANC 4B (12 Seats): Ralston C. Mathews (4B01); Anthony Muhammad (4B02); Katie R. Crawley (4B03); Merle Goldberg (4B04); Charlie L. Glenn (4B05); Maurice Alexander (4B06); Susie J. Carpenter (4B07); Vannie Taylor III (4B08); Beverlye C. Neal (4B09); Alice W. Gilmore (4B10); Amanda Amy Hatcher Lyon (4B11); Edna S. Southerland (4B12).

ANC 4C (8 Seats): Taalib-Din Ugdah (4C01); Geneva "Ruby" Jones (4C02); Lillian Cooper-Wiggins (4C03); Susie A. Fish (4C04); Charles Ostroskey (4C05); Denise Spencer (4C06); Peggy J.P. McCoo (4C07); Joanne E. Thomas, (4C08).

ANC 4D (13 Seats): Barbara A. Young (4D01); Blanch A. Bradley (4D02); Grace Littlejohn (4D03); Lorenzo "Larry" Allen (4D04); Agnes A. Johnson (4D05); Geraldine P. Chisley (4D06); Alfred E. Mundy (4D07); Marguerite W. Austin (4D08); Mary C.D. Smith (4D09); Joan M. Thomas (4D10); Christopher E. Byrd (4D11); Susan Emerson (4D12); Robert Clayton Cooper (4D13). WARD 5

ANC 5A (15 Seats): James W. Johnson (5A01); Clayton L. Butler (5A02); Joseph L. Bowser Jr.; (5A03); R. "Ray Dickey" Dickey Sr. (5A04); Joyce C. Saucier (5A05); Harry "Tommy" Thomas Jr. (5A06); Mary Baird Currie (5A07); Joanne E. Boxley (5A08); Brian K. Flowers (5A09); Angie L. Corley (5A10); Eugene R. Washington (5A11); Deirdre W. Spaulding (5A12); Lester M. Austin (5A13); Mozelle Ellis Watkins (5A14); Robert "Bob" King (5A15).

ANC 5B (14 Seats): Enez W. Martin (5B01); Altha R. Elliott (5B02); Bernice Lewis (5B03); J.R. Richardson (5B04); Mark A. Jones (5B05); Jo A. Williams-Delaney (5B06); George A. Boyd (5B07); MaryRose Chappelle (5B08); Doris V. Johnson (5B09); Pending determination (5B10); James Booze (5B11); Elaine T. Bush (5B12); Lyda Slade (5B13); Jeffrey Desmukes (5B14).

ANC 5C (13 Seats): James D. Berry Jr. (5C01); MaryAnn Wilmer (5C02); Florence Pendleton (5C03); Richard "Rick" Sowell Jr. (5C04); Mary Barbour (5C05); Ellen Carter-Davis (5C06); Daniel "Danny" Robinson (5C07); Caroline E. Wills (5C08); Jessie L. Kelsey (5C09); Lelia F. Peterbark (5C10); Virginia L. Matthews (5C11); Pending determination (5C12); Fletcher Gregory (5C13). WARD 6

ANC 6A (14 Seats): Herb Harris (6A01); Irving Hinton (6A02); Mary E. Jackson (6A03); Bill Hayden (6A04); Craig K. Lisk (6A05); Ernest Postell Sr. (6A06); Barbara M. Murphy (6A07); Rosalie S. Johnson (6A08); Diana E. Offen (6A09); Al Horowitz (6A10); Virginia W. Gaddis (6A11); Carolyn P. Serfass (6A12); Scott Price (6A13); Robert E. Donaldson (6A14).

ANC 6B (12 Seats): Donna Scheeder (6B01); Karen Walker (6B02); Dion Johnson (6B03); James "Jamie" Platt (6B04); Jonathon Jones (6B05); F. Boyd Reilly or Denis Zegar (tie) (6B06); Allean Cole Brown (6B07); E.B. "Engram" Washington (6B08); Wilbert "Will" Hill (6B09); Thelma R. Harvey (6B10); Brenda Billops (6B11); Gabriel Thy (6B12).

ANC 6C (12 Seats): Julius Ware II (6C01); Joseph E. Johnson (6C02); Otis Williams (6C03); Donna X Crews (6C04); Robert "Robbie" Adams (6C05); Ernest Darling (6C06); Oliver "OJ" Johnson (6C07); Carolyn Johns Gray (6C08); L. Yvonne "L.Y." Moore (6C09); Luis Zapata (6C10); Pending determination (6C11); Jacqueline B. Shillings (6C12). WARD 7

ANC 7A (5 Seats): Kimi Gray (7A01); Herman B. Greene (7A02); Rita Jackson (7A03); Roberta Jones (7A04); George Gurley (7A05).

ANC 7B (8 Seats): John E. McClain Jr. (7B01); Herbert A. Boyd Jr. (7B02); Doris Fields Beagle (7B03); Bill O'Field (7B04); Belva T. Simmons (7B05); William J. Hickey (7B06); Vincent M. Spaulding (7B07); Fred R. Crews (7B08).

ANC 7C (8 Seats): Lawrence E. Perry (7C01); Samuel F. Bost (7C02); Eva M. Jones (7C03); Linda Y. Fisher (7C04); Shirley M. Sterling (7C05); Jacqueline Thompson (7C06); Jerry Lee Benson Sr. (7C07); Mary L. Gaffney (7C08).

ANC 7D (7 Seats): Natalie Cecelia Greene (7D01); Jeffrey M. Ford (7D02); James Parks (7D03); James F. Onley Sr. (7D04); Pending determination (7D05); Harold Whitten (7D06); Catherine A. Woods (7D07).

ANC 7E (9 Seats): Veronica J. Wade (7E01); Josephine P. Samuels (7E02); Minnie C. Robinson (7E03); Mary D. Jackson (7E04); Pauline T. Ward (7E05); I. Delores "Auntie" Walters (7E06); Charles C. White (7E07); Helen M. Hasty (7E08); Benjamin Earl Thomas Sr. (7E09).

ANC 7F (5 Seats): Constance Thompson (7F01); Karen N. Settles (7F02); Isabelle B. Smith (7F03); Martharene Smarr (7F04); Ted Howard Sr. (7F05). WARD 8

ANC 8A (7 Seats): Dorothea Ferrell (8A01); Alfonso "Al" Freeman (8A02); Randolph C. Scott (8A03); Letitia R. Hackett (8A04); Hannah M. Hawkins (8A05); Albert Antony Pearsall (8A06); Lewis C. Ecker II (8A07).

ANC 8B (8 seats): Sarah Covington Blyther (8B01); John Taylor (8B02); William J. Cauley (8B03); Pending determination (8B04); Margaret Beason (8B05); Isabelle E. Garnett (8B06); Richard Hill (8B07); Jacques Chevalier (8B08).

ANC 8C (7 Seats): Newton "Big Newt" Smith (8C01); William O. Lockridge (8C02); Alethea W. Campbell (8C03); Mary J. Cuthbert (8C04); Margi R. Jenkins (8C05); Pending determination (8C06); Pending determination (8C07).

ANC 8D (8 Seats): C. "Connie" Mobley (8D01); James Edward Bunn (8D02); Ruby Holden (8D03); Pending determination (8B04); Moses J. Smith (8D05); Pending determination (8D06); O.V. Johnson (8D07); Quizella T. Henderson (8D08).

ANC 8E (8 Seats): Tony Butts (8E01); Absalom Jordan (8E02); Sandra Allen (8E03); Pending determination (8E04); Muriel Chambers (8E05); Phyllis D. Knight (8E06); Dorothy Ensley (8E07); Robert L. Yeldell (8E08).