Transition Committee

Chairman: Vernon E. Jordan Jr.

Vice Chairpersons: Charles T. Duncan, Henry A. Hubschman, Charles E. Tate, Vivian Pinn-Wiggins.

Staff Director: Gretchen Wharton.

Deputy Staff Director: Shirley Robinson Hall.

SUBCOMMITTEES

Administration/Management

Co-Chairs: Betty Ann Kane, Eddie Korneygay.

Members and Advisers: Woodruff Adams, Ferial Bishop, Steven Bullock, Bob Charles, Fred Cooke, Jerry Cooper, Dwight Cropp, Andrew Frey, Nicole Gantshar, Dennis E. Gaugler, Beth-Ann Gentile, Gizaw Gessesse, Cynthia Hargadon, Ann Hoey, James Hudson, Patricia Cornwell Johnson, Henry Lavine, Ron Lester, Myles Lynk, Leonard Manning, Larry Mirel, Brent Oldham, Edwardo Pena, John Risher, Annette Samuels, David Schlein, Eric Steele, Donald Temple, Mary Terrell, Diane Thompson, Tom Tippett, Lois Williams, Paul Wyland.

Economic Development

Co-Chairs: C. Robert Kemp, Paul Pryde, Ron Scheman.

Members and Advisers: Lilia Abron, Pedro Alfonso, Susan Aramaki, Bill Barrow, Marie Bembery, Harvey Berlin, Lesley M. Boyd, Harrison M. Boyd, Acie L. Byrd, Mary Eva Candon, David Caney, Michael Carowitz, William Chin-Lee, Angel F. Clarens, George Clarke, Anthony Cooper, Jay Cooper, Gregory Davis, Debra Ysiano Delgado, Dave Dickerson, Lisa Dickerson, Donata Edwards, Marcelo M. Elissetche, Gus Ervin, Kymberlee Estis, Sam Foggie, Gloria Freeman, Michael Gallie, Andree' Yelder Gandy, Charles D. Gautier, Ken Giunta, John G. Gloster, Kimi Gray, Zina Greene, Michele V. Hagans, Norman Hall, Sheila Harmon-Martin, Carroll B. Harvey, N. William Jarvis, Edward M. Johnson, Philip L. Johnson, WW Johnson, Wallace Katz, James Kim, William A. Kirk, Bennie L. Lawson, Clifford Lee, Boyd B. Lewis, Ron M. Linton, Pedro Lujan, Michelle A. Manatt, Larry Marshall, Ruby McZier, Arnold Montgomery, Charles E. Morgan, Jim Morrison, Lonnie Murray, Willa Neal, Susan R. Nevas, John O'Connor, Joel Odum, Brig Owens, Francis "Pat" Patrick Jr., Neal I. Payton, Leonard Pryor, Jerry Ravenell, Lois Rice, Ron Richardson, Henry Rivera, Marilyn Robinson, Paul Rowe, Gillian Rudd, William H. Rumsey, Lloyd D. Smith, Constance Spheeris, Renee C. Sprow, Dana B. Stebbins, William Sweeney, Carrie Thornhill, Knox W. Tull Jr., John D. Tyson, Sr., Abdulai Vandi, Gilberto S. Valencia, Franklin Wilds, Walker A. Williams, Margie Wilson.

Education

Co-Chairs: Lovely H. Billups, I. King Jordan, Evelyn M. Temple.

Members and Advisers: Terrance Adams, Dan Ambrose, Audrey Austin, Helen Blackburn, Webster Brook, Rose Bulow, Peggy Cooper Cafritz, Sam Carcione, Constance Carter Cooper, Andrena Crockett, Al Dale, Jacqueline Daughtry, Benson L. Dutton, Harry Fischer, Diane Flemings, Angelyn Flowers, Bettye Gardner, Carolyn Grey, Shirley Hammond, Jim Hinkle, Alfred David Jones Jr., Meta Jones, Sam Jones, Joyce Madyun, Joy Majied, Patricia McLaurin, Phil Mendelson, Vic Miller, Bert Ollie Jr., Beatriz Otero, Glenda Partee, Barbara Patterson, Jonathyn Pickney, Samuel Robinson, Lucile St. Hoyme, Greg Savoy, Lisa Shah, Langley Shook, William Simons, Ellen Sistare, Rick Sowell, E. Ned Sloane, James E. Terrell, Mark Thompson, Virgil Thompson, Leroy Thorpe, Glennon F. Threat, Aquila Waheed, Sehon L. Waheed, Emily Washington, Eugene R. Washington, Linda Washington, Jamilla Watson, Lorraine Williams, Winfield Willis, Reginald Wilson, Joe Wise.

Financial Management

Chairman: Franklin D. Raines.

Members and Advisers: Peter Bergstrom, Dave Clark, Bonnie Cohen, Anita Cooke, Phil Dearborn, Kenneth Gadson, Jackie Helm, Jeff Humber, Oliver Sockwell, Diane Renfro, Carolyn Smith, George Willie.

Human Services

Chairman: Anthony E. Watkins.

Vice Chairs: Vincent C. Gray, Horace F. Greene.

Members and Advisers: Beth Abramowitz, Yvonne Ali, Johnny Allem, Roger Ballentine, Ebie Banks, William Barr, Herbert Barksdale, Michael Batipps, Deborah Bernal, Stanley Boucree, DDS, Robert Bowles, Herbert Boyd Jr., Sheryl Brissett-Chapman, Kenneth Brown, Mimi Brown, Kim Bullock, Zoe Bush, Nancy Butler, Les Butler, Sister Maria Cebullos, Arlena Chaney, Tom Chapman, Ron Clark, Reverend James Coates, Darryl Colbert, Patricia Delorme, Gary Dennis, William DeVeaux, Carolyn Maury Devine, Louis Diamond, John Dillingham, John Dluhy, Pauline Dunn, Dan Ein, James Evans, Betsy Finely, Diane Flanagan-Montgomery, Edward Flowers, Ricardo Galbis, Reverend Ernest Gibson, Tom Georges, Amy Goldson, Kenneth Goodson, Jim Graham, John Green, Linda Greenan, Robert Greenfield, Michael Griffiths, Alyce Gullatte, Richard Guy, Bert S. Hall Jr., Hazel Harper, Arthur Henderson, Margery Henderson, Lester Henry, Deborah Davis Hicks, Langford Hicks, Flora Holt, Dana Jackson, Beverly Jackson, Laurie Larson-Jackson, Gail Jernigan, Howard Jessamy, Broderick Johnson, Concha Johnson, Theresa Jones, Ernestine Jones, Mireille B. Kanda, Helen Keys, Horatio Ray Lanier, Carolyn Lewis, James Luke, Jack Lynch, Avon Matthews, Maxie Maulsby, Rita Maverick, Celia Maxwell, Warren Mebane, Jack Meyers, Mauro Montoya Jr., Thomas Nees, Deborah Newmark, John H. Niles, Brenda Strong Nixon, James Nutall, Keith Andrew Perry, Sr., Steven Peterson, Father Jack Pfannenstiel, W. Shaun Pharr, Jim Pittman, Lawson Purce, John Ralls, Carmen Ramirez, Sheila Ramsey, Edward Rankin, Tony Records, Victoria Reese, John Robinson, Julie Rogers, Calvin Rolark, Ruth Rucker, William S. Sanchez, Claudia Schlosberg, Mary Ann Schroeder, Mike Schuster, Harold Sharlin, Deborah Shore, Robert Simmons, Karen Skinner, RN, Barry Smith, Paul Smith, Mark Smith, Margo Smith, Susie Sinclair-Smith, John Steinbruck, Susanne Stutman, John Syphax, Stanley Talpers, Frank Taylor, Tawara Taylor, Edward Thomas, Charles J. Trotman, Chris Vaughn, Bruce Vignery, Tracy Walton, C.W. Washington Jr., William Washington, Nathanial Wesley Jr., Fred West, Cynthia White, Robert Wilkinson, Virginia Williams, Judy Williams, Gregory Winston, Phyllis Wolf, Cynthia Woodson.

Office of the Mayor

Co-Chairs: Michael J. Frazier, Marcia Hale.

Members and Advisers: Marta Berkely, Ed Black, Julius Hobson Jr., Camille Meyer, Irene Natividad, Laurie Phillips, Michael Ramirez, Lee F. Satterfield, Pauline Schneider, Quay Wallace, Sheryl Webber Washington.

Public Safety

Co-Chairs: Joe Robert Caldwell Jr., Burtell M. Jefferson.

Members and Advisers: Shahid Abdulah, Emanuel D. Chatman, Kevin Chavous, Jacquelyn Davison, Joseph Drew, Johanna Ferman, James Forman, Alfonso Gibson, Reverend H. Albion Ferrell, Cedric Hendricks, Burton Johnson, Clarence Lusane, Sybil McPherson, John Oberdorfer Jr., Carlyle Pratt, Turk Thompson, Margaret H. Warner, Caroline Wills, Daniela Winkler, Joseph Yeldell.

Search

Co-Chairs: Joan M. Baggett, John Dixon.

Members and Advisers: Marie Carmen Aponte, Tom Goodwin, Eugene Kinlow, Karen Tramontano, Patricia Worthy.

Ex-Officio Member

Carol B. Thompson.