ALL RUNNING EVENTS IN METERS BOYS

55: 1, Mike Newell, Potomac, 6.1 seconds*; 2, Newell, Potomac, 6.2; 3, Raymond Gee, Stonewall Jackson, 6.64.

300: 1, Newell, Potomac, 36.7; 2, Jason Sosa, Woodbridge, 37.9; 3, Jordan Dettric, Potomac, 38.02.

500: 1, Sosa, Woodbridge, 1:07.85; 2, Dallen Arny, Gar-Field, 1:08.35; 3, Selwyn Crittendon, Gar-Field, 1:09.87.

1,000: 1, Greg Lewis, Potomac, 2:38.30; 2, Justin Watson, Brentsville, 2:39.51; 3, Chris Davis, Woodbridge, 2:42.18.

1,600: 1, Matt Krycinski, Woodbridge, 4:35.90; 2, Davis, Woodbridge, 4:39.8; 3, Davis, Woodbridge, 4:40.3.

3,200: 1, Krycinski, Woodbridge, 9:50.3; 2, Gerald Perminter, 9:56.7; 3, Rob Thayer, Potomac, 9:57.3.

800 relay: 1, Woodbridge, 1:37.6; 2, Stonewall Jackson, 1:38.5; 3, Woodbridge, 1:38.6.

1,600 relay: 1, Woodbridge, 3:35.49; 2, Woodbridge, 3:38.1; 3, Gar-Field, 3:39.0.

3,200 relay: 1, Potomac, 8:17.6; 2, Woodbridge, 8:30.30; 3, Osbourn, 8:49.6.

Distance medley: 1, Potomac, 10:55.40; 2, Woodbridge, 11:04.00; 3, Osbourn, 11:36.4.

Long jump: 1, Newell, Potomac, 24-3 1/4; 2, Gee, Stonewall Jackson, 21-3 1/2; 3, Delvon McCormick, Woodbridge, 20-5 1/4.

Triple jump: 1, McCormick, Woodbridge, 43-0 3/4; 2, Jerry McClam, Gar-Field, 42-4 1/4.

High jump: 1, John Wilde, Hylton, 6-4; 2, McCormick, Woodbridge, 6-2; 3 (tie), McClam, Gar-Field; Wilde, Hylton; McCormick, Woodbridge; 6-0.

Shot put: 1, Aaron Trammell, Osbourn Park, 60-1 3/4; 2, Trammell, Osbourn Park, 59-4; 3, Matt Lehr, Woodbridge, 54-3.

Pole vault: 1, James, Woodbridge, 12-0. GIRLS

55: 1, Gigi Miller, Gar-Field, 7.1; 2, (tie) Amanda Shroeder, Woodbridge, and Alisha Lewis, Potomac, 7.2; 3, Lewis, Potomac, 7.3*.

55 hurdles: 1, Sheena Johnson, Gar-Field, 8.2.

300: 1, Danielle McCarney, Potomac, 41.84; 2, Lauren Rowe, Gar-Field, 43.48; 3, Miller, Gar-Field, 43.5.

500: 1, Miller, Gar-Field, 1:17.56; 2, Jennifer Beals, Brentsville, 1:21.35; 3, Miller, Gar-Field, 1:21.6.

1,000: 1, Jessica Allison, Stonewall Jackson, 3:10.0; 2, Katherine McAllister, Woodbridge, 3:14.1; 3, Katherine Seguin, Woodbridge, 3:16.0.

1,600: 1, Dawn Cleary, Woodbridge, 5:10.26; 2, Cleary, Woodbridge, 5:27.6; 3, Kim Furman, Woodbridge, 5:38.22.

3,200: 1, Cleary, Woodbridge, 11:40.1; 2, Cleary, Woodbridge, 11:55.7; 3, Furman, Woodbridge, 12:25.0.

800 relay: 1, Woodbridge, 1:45.03; 2, Potomac, 1:48.04; 3, Woodbridge, 1:49.2.

1,600 relay: 1, Gar-Field, 4:00.82; 2, Woodbridge, 4:11.78; 3, Gar-Field, 4:20.4.

3,200 relay: 1, Brentsville, 10:02.0; 2, Woodbridge, 10:21.90; 3, Hylton, 10:32.0.

High jump: 1, Gigi Miller, Gar-Field, 5-6; 2, (tie) Miller, Gar-Field, and Barton, Woodbridge, 5-2; 3, (tie) Lauren Rowe and Sims, Gar-Field; Alysia Barton, Woodbridge, 5-0.

Long jump: 1, Miller, Gar-Field, 17-10 1/2; 2, Baltimore, Woodbridge, 17-5; 3, Maruquel Williams, Gar-Field, 16-11 1/2.

Triple jump: 1, Miller, Gar-Field, 39-10 3/4; 2, Williams, Gar-Field, 38-1 1/2; 3, Rowe, Gar-Field, 35-10 3/4. * -- Hand-timed CAPTION: Aaron Trammell's shot put toss of 60-1 3/4 for Osbourn Park is the best in the Prince William area.