Hylton senior All-Met Boyd Ouden's response was immediate when he was asked at what point he knew he had Monacan High's Shamel Williams beat during the 300-meter hurdles final at today's Virginia AAA track and field championships:

"Before we got down into our [starting] blocks," Ouden said.

Ouden passed Williams, one of the top hurdlers in the state, to take the lead on the final turn and pulled away down the stretch to win in a personal-best time of 37.43 seconds. It was a big win for Ouden, who had been disappointed with his sixth-place finish in the 110 hurdles earlier in the day.

"This more than makes up for it," said Ouden, who also ran on the winning 4x400 relay and helped the Bulldogs to a best-ever third-place finish at the meet. "The turns are where I really catch up to people, and I think it was the key to my race."

Ouden caught a touchdown pass last fall here at Norfolk State University to help Hylton win its first-ever state football title with a 17-7 victory over Varina.

"It is one of the best feelings to have two state titles in two different sports at the same stadium," Ouden said.

The Potomac boys, who struggled through a sub-par first day at the meet Friday, came from 12th place to capture their first state outdoor title, racking up 51 of their 57.5 total points today.

"We did the same thing in indoors," said Potomac Coach Bill Stearns, whose team captured the indoor state title after falling behind after the first day of field events.

All-Met senior Michael Newell won the 100 meters for the Panthers; junior Rico Lloyd took first place in the 200; and both joined seniors Phil Acosta and Ed Simms on the 4x100 relay that broke a 14-year-old meet record with a winning time of 41.36. Senior Jeff Foy placed third in the 110 and 300 hurdles. In the 200, Lloyd beat out All-Met Performer of the Year Rickey Harris of Centreville in the 200.

Running into a headwind in the 100, Newell held off a late surge by Heritage senior Terrance Patrick to win by one-hundreth of a second (10.86). Lloyd placed third in 10.94 to help the Panthers jump from fourth to first place in the team standings after the event with 28.5 points.

The Gar-Field girls, in first place entering today, slipped into second behind Bethel, which captured its second straight state outdoor championship with 76 points. The Indians, who won the state indoor title last winter, finished with 51 points. All-Met Performer of the Year Sheena Johnson collected most of them. The junior won the 300 hurdles (41.76) and 100 hurdles (14.17) for the third and second consecutive year, respectively.

Stonewall Jackson's Frank Tolen outleaned Foy at the wire for second place in the 110 hurdles, one of four events in which the junior was in the top eight.

Boys

Team

1, Potomac, 57.5; 3, Hylton, 46; 5, Brooke Point, 27; 11, tie, Stonewall Jackson, 20; 39, tie, Woodbridge, 4; 46, tie, Stafford, 3.

Individual

Pole vault -- 2, tie, Philip Agee, Brooke Point, 13-6; High jump -- 5, Yohance Boulden, Hylton, 6-4; 7, tie, Rico Lloyd, Potomac, 6-2; Long jump -- 4, Lloyd, Potomac, 22-8; 6, Frank Tolen, Stonewall Jackson, 22-7 1/4; 7, Boyd Ouden, Hylton, 22-6 1/2; Discus -- 6, Carl Banks, Stafford, 150-5; Triple jump -- 5, Jason Fludd, Brooke Point, 46-5; 7, Tolen, Stonewall Jackson, 45-5 1/4; 4x800 relay -- 6, Woodbridge (Donny Fowler, Casey Frazier, J.L. Delayen, Tre Stallworth), 8:00.27; 110 hurdles -- 2, Tolen, Stonewall Jackson, 14.71; 3, Jeff Foy, Potomac, 14.72; 6, Ouden, Hylton, 15.19. 100 meters -- 1, Michael Newell, Potomac, 10.86; 3, Lloyd, Potomac, 10.94; 5, Byron Dunham, Brooke Point, 11.05; 1,600 -- 6, Jason Lewis, Potomac, 4:24.27; 4x100 relay -- 1, Potomac (Phil Acosta, Ed Simms, Lloyd, Newell), 41.36; 2, Brooke Point (Jermaine Kendall, Dunham, Jason Ross, Eric Braxton), 42.15; 400 -- 2, Tim Ramsey, Hylton, 48.34; 300 hurdles -- 1, Ouden, Hylton, 37.43; 3, Foy, Potomac, 39.08; 6, Kendall, Brooke Point, 40.28; 8, Tolen, Stonewall Jackson, 40.63; 800 -- 8, Fowler, Woodbridge, 1:58.60; 200 -- 1, Lloyd, Potomac, 21.87; 3, Tolen, Stonewall Jackson, 22.25; 8, Dunham, Brooke Point, 23.65; 3,200 -- 2, Chris Feist, Hylton, 9:17.21; 8, Scott Cleveland, Hylton, 9:45.8; 4x400 relay -- 1, Hylton (Aaron Lindsay, Ouden, Eddie Rivers, Ramsey), 3:18.25.

Girls

Team

2, Gar-Field, 51; 11, tie, Brooke Point, 17; 25, Stafford, 8; 29, Potomac, 7; 33, tie, Hylton 5; 46, tie, Woodbridge, 3.

Individual

Pole vault -- 2, Kira Sims, Gar-Field, 10-0; 5, Jomaine Blount, Gar-Field, 9-6; Shot put -- 5, Alana Meek, Potomac, 37-1; High jump -- 8, Takeitha Jordan, Gar-Field, 5-4; Long jump -- 5, Sheena Johnson, Gar-Field, 18-1; Discus -- 2, Samantha Hall, Stafford, 123-3; Triple jump -- 2, Johnson, Gar-Field, 39-2 1/4; 6, Shalonda Bowles, Brooke Point, 36-9; 100 hurdles -- 1, Johnson, Gar-Field, 14.17; 2, Keosha Sanders, Brooke Point, 14.65; 7, Rachel McIntosh, Brooke Point, 15.84; 100 meters -- 4, Terri Davenport, Hylton, 12.49; 1,600 -- 4, Dionne Evans, Gar-Field, 5:09.19; 5, Colleen Connell, Brooke Point, 5:10.17; 4x100 relay -- 6, Woodbridge (Keyette Bell, Arnette Grant, Jennifer Allison, Salina Scriber), 49.00; 300 hurdles -- 1, Johnson, Gar-Field, 41.76; 6, Andrea Etheridge, 45.64; 200 -- 8, Johnson, Gar-Field, 25.66.