These public and private high school students were named to the top honor rolls at their schools during the recent grading period. Not all high schools are listed. Some chose not to participate or did not have any students who achieved the top honor roll. Others do not have honor rolls or have different grading periods. The names of top honor roll high school students will appear in The Weekly periodically throughout the school year. The information was compiled by editorial aides Khoi Nguyen and Brian Braiker.

D.C. Public Schools

BALLOU SENIOR H.S.

All-A Honor Roll

Grade 9

Lakia Boyd

Grade 10

Michelle Edmundson

Sheree Hilliard

Derek L. Williams

Grade 11

Kareemah Graham

Nathaniel Smith

Latoya D. Thomas

BALLOU STAY H.S.

All-A Honor Roll

Grade 11

Cassandra Blakney

Michel Martin

Grade 12

Renee Preston

BENJAMIN BANNEKER ACADEMIC H.S.

All-A Honor Roll

Grade 9

Brionna Hair

Alvin Hough Jr.

Dominique Johnson

Grade 10

April Timberlake

Grade 11

Camille Anderson

Kianna Keeling

Lee Lo

Leslie Lyles

Bsrat Mezghebe

Fara Rakotoarisoa

Chelsea Richmond

Haneefa Saleem

Shelita Stewart

Alexander Venzor

Grade 12

Monica Agnew

Oreoluwa Alao

Julian Breece

Aja Byrd

Alexandria Carroll

Keonna Carter

Michelle Deal

Raquel Diaz

Charles McCants

Melissa Moffett

Fatima Pashaei

Hosein Pashaei

Eva Umoh

Monifa Vaughn-Cooke

Mara Welch

BELL

MULTICULTURAL H.S.

All-A Honor Roll

Grade 9

Johnny Salinas

Henry Santos

Selamawit Woldehaymanot

Maza Woldehaymanot

Grade 10

Mariella Arias

Abraham Lima

Natnael A. Mengesha

Mamadou U. Niame

Claudia E. Nyemeck

Jose Rosales

Grade 11

Helene E. Bassene

Ngoc V. Doan

CARDOZO SENIOR H.S.

All-A Honor Roll

Grade 10

Noemy Contreras

Ngoc-Anh Duong

Maritza Guevara

Alba Sorto

Thu-An Trinh

Grade 11

My-Dung Nguyen

Cou Hoan Nguyen

Alfred Smith

Sau Vo

CALVIN COOLIDGE

SENIOR H.S.

All-A Honor Roll

Grade 10

Jacinda Jefferies

Grade 11

Chuku Ezeakoli

Donnita Shanks

Grade 12

Tameka Flora

Ssnyder Frescas

Tameka Moore

Theresa Williams

Tenisha Whren

Monique Wims

DUNBAR H.S.

All-A Honor Roll

Grade 11

Latosha Marable

Grade 12

Claudine German

Lamia Cain

Crystal Wardrick

DUNBAR PRE-ENGINEERING H.S.

All-A Honor Roll

Grade 9

Crystal Mullins

Ayisatu Umaru

Grade 10

Lynettra Artis

India Patrick

Grade 11

Myesha Carter

Jason Smith

Janelle Rivers

Grade 12

Keith Cole

Adaugo Ohanyerenwa

Ebony Tobias

EASTERN H.S.

All-A Honor Roll

Grade 10

Sharon Ingram

Rachell Odom

Ceielia Young

Grade 11

Walesha Cosby

Monica Farmer

Timon Odom

Korzette Rowe

Monique Kearney

Grade 12

Ruby Abdul-Aliyy

Charmaine Davenport

Nikiah Lloyd

Selena Preston

Tanisha Robinson

DUKE ELLINGTON

All-A Honor Roll

Grade 9

Kahina Robinson

Grade 11

Jeffrey Tate

Grade 12

Shelby Braxton-Brooks

Alisha Jones

Ja-Skukry Shia

LUKE C. MOORE ACADEMY

All-A Honor Roll

Grade 12

Anthony Ebo

M.M. WASHINGTON CAREER H.S.

All-A Honor Roll

Grade 10

Gina Robinson

Grade 12

Simyeon Murray

Vernon Woodland

OAK HILL ACADEMY

All-A Honor Roll

Grade 10

Eric Henry

Damien J. Wilson

PHELPS CAREER

SENIOR H.S.

All-A Honor Roll

Grade 10

Jacwana Leatherman

Grade 12

Shanar Lucas

ROOSEVELT

SENIOR H.S.

All-A Honor Roll

Grade 9

Ingrid Flores

Nora E. Garcia

Omolora Layeni

Suria Yesmin

Grade 10

Kimairy Rodriguez

Grade 11

Leslie Alvarez

Grade 12

Ricardo Luna

Shaketta S. McNeil

SCHOOL WITHOUT WALLS

All-A Honor Roll

Grade 9

Gareth Edwards

Sarah Kellogg

Grade 10

Arthur Abrams

Jearmy Lee

Grade 11

Jennifer Alexander

Vilma Rivera

Tammy Taylor

Grade 12

Daria Hall

Elizabeth Bellis

Ngar Yu

Angel Lee

SPINGARN SENIOR HIGH

All-A Honor Roll

Grade 9

Delano Hunter

Grade 10

Nydra Allen

Grade 11

Tiffany Minor

Grade 12

Timika Evans

Jennifer Powell

Shamon Smalls

Jason Williams

Calvin Willis

Alicia Wilson

SPINGARN STAY H.S.

All-A Honor Roll

Grade 12

Angela Bennett

Lakesia Harvey

Erin Gannie

Norris Johnson

WOODROW WILSON SENIOR H.S.

All-A Honor Roll

Grade 9

Ye Huang

Krystal Klingenberg

Maya C. Smolnik

Tai N. Tran

Grade 10

Jonathan D. Cohen

Shakil S. Ferdousi

Pamela Gachugu

Jason L. Good

Elizabeth Johnson

Ha Ngoc Le

Senadhi Parakrama

Katherine Pielemeier

Seyla Prak

Ethan Schiffres

Julia Serfass

Miriam Tekle

Kate Winterkorn

Benjamin M. Wiseman

Grade 11

Leah A. Frazier

Christopher Gilchrist

Benjamin Healey

Katherine Hill

Shima Rayej

Marko Stankic

Naomi-Maya Varias

Grade 12

Sarah Feuer

Leah M. Mann

Tracy R. Hadden

Kia H. Hayes

Hiranya Parakrama

H.D. WOODSON

SENIOR H.S.

All-A Honor Roll

Grade 10

Jessica Rucker

H.D. WOODSON ACADEMY

All-A Honor Roll

Grade 10

LaQuansia Bennett

Mercedes Edwards

Grade 11

Willie Harris-Jones

Amber Lofton

Angela McDowell

Kelvin Peek

Dana Roberts

Wendell Smith

Chavonte Pollard

Grade 12

Takeithia Jones

Angel Gregory

Sadiqa Thompson

James Thomas

D.C. Private Schools

EMERSON PREPARATORY

A Honor Roll

Grade 12

Elli Novick

ST. JOHN'S COLLEGE H.S.

A Honor Roll

Grade 9

Merraf Abel

Andrew Berdak

Caitlin Beston

Walakewon Blegay

Samuel Butler

Vardaan Chawla

Davida Crockett

Michael Danowski

Mary DeZinno

Kenneth Diggs

Kathleen Driscoll

Carlo Espinoza

David Farias

Nosarieme Garrick

Christina Gomez

Sean Harper

Pastora Him

Marcus Hunt

Kenneth Ivory

Peter Johnson

Maryann Morales

Kevin Nugent

Mary O'Donnell

Sean O'Neill

Michelle Ochs

Heather Popik

Evan Quasney

Diana Raad

Erik Ramseth

Kia Reid

Steven Richitt

Matthew Schaaf

Steven Segears

Joanna Sparacino

Emillio Stokes Jr.

Nancy Toward

Jonathan Uy

Matthew Veid

Daniel Veiga

Henderson Wade

Brittany Wake

Charles Weikel

Scott Williams

Grade 10

Marie Andrea

Ariana Austin

Gary Boyer

Matthew Brannan

Leandria Campbell

Paul Colella

Brian DeStefano

Sylvia Dove

Erin Feliciano

Trisha Grant

Eric Hastings

Monica Herald

Marielena Ivory

Catherine Kelly

Matthew Lewis

James McEvoy

Ebony McMillan

Matthew Myrick

Sunitha Nune

Daniel Ohlemiller

Diana Pardo

Matthew Peterson

Brian Rimm

Michael Schaaff

Jamie Weeks

Maria Whitlock

Duffie Young

Grade 11

George Agouridis

Crystal Beveridge

Kathryn Bonistalli

Michael Bonistalli

David Craig

Thomas Crassas

Maureen D'Antuono

Megan Earl

Daniel Menck

Morgan Murray

Alex Natsios

Rocio Navarro

Swapna Nune

Jeffrey Palumbo

Renee Parker

Mickelson Ridore

Grant Simmons

Walter Sloane Jr.

Krystal Toles

Katreena Whitted

Kia Wilson

Grade 12

John Anamelechi

Erin Borsody

Patrick Harper

Aaron Mayhew

Erin Mukri

Francis Prats

Annie Rokus

Katherine Rokus

Michael Valdellon