Katie Doggett broke two league records and captured a new team mark Friday night, posting three wins and personal best times to lead the Ridgewood Barracudas past the visiting Old Bridge Breakers, 3,050 to 2,087, to kick off the Prince William Swim League's 25th year.

Doggett surpassed an eight-year-old league record in the 100-meter individual medley held by Sudley's Kris Sunday, swimming a new league best of 1 minute 8.37 seconds. She also claimed the league mark in the 50 backstroke, breaking Bethany Lindberg's mark in 30.25, and won the 50 butterfly in a new team-best 31.17.

Christian Lindberg set two new Ridgewood marks, winning the 15-18 boys 100IM in 1:02.35 and the 50 back in 28.34.

Robert Seraiva and Sarah Lindberg, both in the 11-12 division, were triple winners for Ridgewood. Posting two wins for the Barracudas were Michael Kenney (boys 9-10), Matthew Drupa (boys 11-12), Danielle Van Horn (girls 9-10), Caitlin Brown (girls 11-12) and Audrey Staples (girls 13-14).

Chris Soniak broke three of his own team records, winning the boys 13-14 100 IM in 1:08.50, the 50 back in 31.63 and the 50 fly in 30.06.

Old Bridge record breakers included Nicholas Backer, 9-10 boys 50 free (40.01); Mackenzie Soniak, 8-and-under 25 back (22.68); and Daniel Zurowski, 15-18 boys 100 IM (1:01.82).

Setting relay records for Old Bridge were 13-14 boys 200 medley (Chris Soniak, Kyle Edgemon, Matt Beaugh, Brett MacLennan) 2:13.07; and 15-18 boys 200 medley (Daniel Zurowski, Adam Zurowski, Steven Bambling, Ryan Gogan).

Old Bridge's double winners were Matthew Verducci (boys 8-and-under), Matt Beaugh (boys 13-14), Mackenzie Soniak (boys 8-and-under), Stephanie Hamilton (girls 9-10) and Molly Schwoppe (girls 11-12).

Dale City 2,490, Urbanna 2,358: J.R. Kapurch swam for a league record and posted two team records to lead the Dale City Frogs to a close win over the visiting Urbanna Otters.

Kapurch set the new league mark in the 11-12 boys 50 breast, swimming 38.61. He also won the 100 IM (1:13.72) and the 50 back (35.20).

Dale City's Kelsey Vest also posted set a record in the 9-10 girls 25 fly (16.85).

Triple winners for Dale City were: Gerardo Granados, 15-18 boys 100 IM, 50 back and 50 breast; Kaitlyn Hoehn, 13-14 girls 100 IM, 50 breast and 50 fly; and Kelsey Vest, 9-10 girls 100 IM, 50 free and 25 fly.

Katie Shipko set a new Urbanna record in the 15-18 girls 50 breast, swimming a new time of 37.22. She also took first in the 100 IM and the 50 free.

Other Urbanna team records included: Sara Reed, 9-10 25 fly (17.57); 15-18 girls 200 medley relay (Elizabeth Craig, Julie Komelasky, Shannon Woolard, Shipko) 2:03.05; and 15-18 girls 200 free relay (Stacey Armentrout, Shipko, Woolard and Komelasky).

Triple winners for Urbanna were: Nick Reed, 8-and-under boys 25 free, breast and fly.

Sudley 3,225, Ben Lomond 1,835: David Horak's team record in the 15-18 boys 50 back wasn't enough to stop Sudley as it cruised to a victory.

Six swimmers won in three events to help carry Sudley. They were: Robb Lytle (boys 11-12), Aaron Kendle (boys 13-14), Meghan Morch (girls 8-and-under), Laura Belch (girls 11-12), Krissy Mulholland (girls 13-14) and Tara Koff (girls 15-18).

Horak set the Ben Lomond team record in the 50 back with a time of 29.03.

Lake Ridge 3,063, Montclair 1,923: The Lake Ridge 8-and-under girls broke the team's 100 free relay record to lead the Lancers past the visiting Montclair Seahawks.

Lauren Dill, Taylor Schomp, Brittany Olin and Alyssa Haudenschild posted the new Lancer relay record in 1:23.88.

Lake Ridge triple winners were: Thomas Hale-Kupiec (boys 9-10), Bill Lebing (boys 11-12), Anthony Pedersen (boys 15-18) and Kristen Schomp (girls 11-12).

Jessie Way (boys 13-14) and Paige Capro (girls 13-14) were triple winners for Montclair.

Stonewall 2,583, Wellington 2,253: Robert Norris posted two team records and won three individual events as the Stonewall Explosion edged the visiting Wellington Dolphins.

Norris broke team records in the 9-10 boys 25 fly (17.53) and the 100IM (1:28.40). He also took first in the 50 free.

Stonewall records also included Dana Kalnins, 8-and-under girls 25 back (22.02); and Sarah Ameen, 9-10 girls 25 fly (17.99).

Triple winners were Michael Norris (boys 8-and-under), Nathan Wheeler (boys 15-18), Dana Kalnins (girls 8-and-under) and Sarah Ameen (girls 11-12).

Westridge 2,688, FAST 1,970: With six swimmers posting victories in three events, Westridge glided past host Fauquier Area Swim Team (FAST).

Westridge's triple winners were Andrew MacGregor, boys 9-10 50 back, 50 breast and 100 IM; Arlen Connolly, boys 11-12 50 back, 50 breast and 100 IM; Richard Packard, boys 15-18 50 back, 50 breast and 100 IM; Tiffany Hom, girls 8-and-under 25 free, breast and fly; Caroline Ralph, girls 9-10 50 free, 100 IM and 25 fly; and Ashley Razo, girls 15-18 50 free, fly and 100 IM.

Triple winners for FAST were: Michelle Sawyer, 11-12 girls 100 IM, 50 back and 50 fly; and Lindsey Sawyer, 13-14 girls 100 IM, 50 breast and 50 fly.

RESULTS:

Ridgewood 3,050

Old Bridge 2,087

Dale City 2,490

Urbanna 2,358

Sudley 3,225

Ben Lomond 1,835

Lake Ridge 3,063

Montclair 1,923

Stonewall 2,583

Wellington 2,253

Westridge 2,688

FAST 1,970

CAPTION: Stonewall's Nathan Wheeler competes in boys 15-18 50 fly as Prince William Swim League opened its season Friday. Stonewall topped Wellington, 2,583 to 2,253.

CAPTION: Churning Toward the Finish: Wellington's Michelle Rodrigue swims in the girls 15-18 50-meter race. Stonewall edged Wellington in one of the opening meets of the Prince William Swim League season.