The Old Bridge Breakers set three individual and one relay record but couldn't edge the Montclair Seahawks during Prince William Swim League action Friday. It was the Seahawks' first victory of the season, 2,458 to 2,427.

Setting records for Old Bridge were: Chris Soniak, 13-14 boys 50 backstroke (30.63 seconds); Mackenzie Soniak, 8-and-under girls 25 back (22.63); Bethany Lindberg, 15-18 girls 50 butterfly (31.70); and the 15-18 girls 200 medley team (Lindberg, Karen Richardson, Morgan Burns and Holland MacLenan) in 2 minutes 20.60 seconds.

Grabbing three victories each for Old Bridge were: Chris Soniak, 50 freestyle, back and breaststroke; Daniel Zurowski, 15-18 boys 50 free, fly and 100 individual medley; Sarah Schwoppe, 11-12 girls 50 breast, fly and 100 IM; and Bethany Lindberg, 50 free, back and fly.

Christie Redmond (9-10 girls), Jamie Way (11-12 boys) and Paige Capro (13-14 girls) paved the way for Montclair with three victories each. Their wins were: Redmond, 50 free, 100 IM and 25 fly; Way, 50 back, fly and 100 IM; and Capro, 50 breast, fly and 100 IM.

Urbanna 2,587, Stonewall, 2,310: Shannon Woolard and Sara Reed combined for six records and Drew Chartrand and Katie Shipko added four more as the Otters swam past the visiting Stonewall Explosion.

Urbanna records included: Chartrand, 11-12 boys 100 IM (1:15.93) and 50 fly (32.58); Reed, 9-10 girls 100 IM (1:29.81), 50 breast (45.25) and 25 fly (17.39); Shipko, 15-18 girls 100 IM (1:21.51) and 50 breast (36.93); Shannon Woolard, 15-18 girls 50 free (28.86), 50 back (34.25) and 50 fly (30.90); 9-10 girls 100 medley (Kimberly Thorsen, Stephanie Mills, Reed and Elizabeth Chapman, 1:19.74); and 15-18 girls 200 medley (Stacey Armentrout, Shipko, Woolard and Julie Komelasky, 2:22.02).

Triple winners for Urbanna were: Chartrand, 100 IM, 50 back and fly; Jason Woolard, 15-18 boys 100 IM, 50 back and fly; Christi Rusteikas, 11-12 girls 50 free, 100 IM and 50 back; Shannon Woolard, 15-18 girls 50 free, back and fly.

Setting records for Stonewall were: Robert Norris, 9-10 boys 50 back (40.74); Dana Kalnins, 8-and-under girls 25 back (20.84); Sara Ameen, 9-10 girls 25 fly (17.23); 8-and-under mixed 100 medley (Grace Teller, Michael Norris, Dana Kalnins and Candace English, 1:28.19).

Robert Norris (9-10 boys), Katie White (13-14 girls) and Kalnins (8-and-under girls) led Stonewall with three victories each. Norris won the 50 free, back and 25 fly; Kalnins, 25 free, back and fly; and White, 100 IM, 50 back and fly.

Ben Lomond 2,550, Dale City 2,391: David Horak broke two team records as visiting Ben Lomond handed Dale City its first loss of the season.

Horak set records in the 15-18 boys 50 back (28.09) and 50 fly (27.41).

Dale City records included: Joey Kapurch, 11-12 boys 50 free (28.64); and Kaitlyn Hoehn, 13-14 girls 50 back (33.98).

Triple winners for the Frogs were: Kapurch, 11-12 boys 50 free, back and breast; Troy Sattgast, 13-14 boys, 50 free, 100 IM and 50 breast; Kelsey Vest, 9-10 girls 100 IM, 50 back and 25 fly; and Hoehn, 13-14 girls 100 IM, 50 back and fly.

Wellington 2,811, Veterans Park 1,903: Wellinton's Alex Foskett posted an individual record and was a part of a record-setting relay team as the visiting Dolphins swam past the Veterans Park Marlins.

Foskett broke the 9-10 boys 25 fly in 18.09. The 9-10 boys 100 free set a record in 1:11.02.

Triple winners for Wellington were Melissa Burlovich, 13-14 girls 50 free, back and fly; and Erin Burlovich, 15-18 girls 100 IM, 50 back and fly.

Michael Hodge grabbed victories in the 15-18 boys 100 IM, 50 back and fly for Veterans Park.

Sudley 3,778, Lake Ridge 2,160: Sudley swimmers took 14 out of 19 relays from the visiting Lake Ridge Lancers to remain undefeated.

Sudley triple winners were: Aaron Kendle, 13-14 boys 100 IM, 50 breast and fly; Laura Belch, 11-12 girls 50 free, back and fly; Erin Neill, 13-14 girls 50 free, 100 IM and 50 breast; and Elizabeth Belch, 15-18 girls, 50 free, back and fly.

Lake Ridge's Kristen Haudenschild set a record in the 9-10 girls 25 fly (17.41) and also won the 50 breast and 100 IM.

Triple winners for the Lancers were: Thomas Hale-Kupiec, 9-10 boys 100 IM, 50 breast and 25 fly; and Alyssa Haudenschild, 8-and-under girls, 25 free, breast and fly.

FAST 2,767, Meadowbrook Woods 746: Nicholas Kinney and Alex Vuxton posted two FAST records, and the Hurricanes won 24 of 46 individual events to win their second meet.

Kinney set a record in the 13-14 boys 50 free (26.11); and Vuxton set one in the 11-12 girls 50 back (31.12).

Triple winners for the Hurricanes were: Keith Wheatley, 9-10 boys 100 IM, 50 breast and 25 fly; T.J. Rossmeissl, 11-12 boys, 50 free, back and breast; Kinney,13-14 boys, 50 breast, free and 100 IM; Peter Fichthorn, 15-18 boys, 50 back, free and 100 IM; Vuton, 11-12 girls 50 fly, breast and back; Lindsey Sawyer,13-14 girls 100 IM, 50 fly and breast; and Nicole Townsend, 15-18 girls 100 IM, 50 free and breast.

Ridgewood 2,849, Westridge 2,287: Ridgewood's Katie Doggett broke her own league record that had she set two weeks ago to lead the Barracudas over host Westridge.

Doggett finished the 100 IM in 1:08.35, won the 50 free and fly, and swam as part of a record-setting 200 medley team (Christy Cousins, Emily Strouse and Emmy Hewitt, 2:13.25).

Others leading the way for Ridgewood were: Christian Lindberg, 15-18 boys 50 free, 100 IM and 50 back; and Sara Lindberg, 11-12 girls 50 free, back and fly.

Westridge also had a record-setting day with top finishes from: Andrew MacGregor, 9-10 boys 100 IM (1:24.69) and 50 back (31.28); Arlen Connolly, 11-12 boys, 100 IM (1:18.16); Michael Cartwright, 13-14 boys 100 IM (1:07.16) and 50 fly (31.10); Allison Packard, 11-12 girls 50 breast (40.78); Ashley Razo, 15-18 girls 50 free (29.81) and 50 fly (31.57); and 15-18 girls 200 free (Jennifer Hicks, Cassandra Estep, Sarah Hall and Razo, 2:07.28).

Triple winners for Westridge were: MacGregor, 9-10 boys 100 IM, 50 back and 25 fly; Connolly, 11-12 boys 50 free, 100 IM and 50 breast; Cartwright, 13-14 boys, 100 IM, 50 back and 50 fly; and Caroline Ralph, 9-10 girls 50 free, 100 IM and 25 fly.

Prince William Swim League

Results

Old Bridge 3,458

Montclair 2,427

Urbanna 2,587

Stonewall 2.310

Ben Lomond 2,550

Dale City 2,391

Wellington 2,811

Veterans Park1,903

Sudley 3,778

Lake Ridge 2,160

FAST 2,767

Meadowbrook Woods 746

Ridgewood 2,849

Westridge 2,287

CAPTION: Making A Splash For Sudley: Kerry Mulholland of the Sudley Swim Team captures first place in the 15-18 boys 100-meter individual medley as his team glides past Lake Ridge, 3,778 to 2,160, in Prince William Swim League action on Friday. Sudley remains undefeated with the victory. In the closest meet of league play, Old Bridge saw several records fall but couldn't squeeze by Montclair for the victory. (Photo ran on page V01)

CAPTION: Tara Koff grabbed a victory in the 15-18 girls 100 IM as Sudley went on to defeat Lake Ridge, 3,778 to 2,160, on Friday. Sudley had four swimmers finish first in three events each to remain undefeated.