Arlen Connolly and Andrew MacGregor combined for two team records and six wins yesterday to lead host Westridge over Stonewall, 2,659-2,435, despite the Explosion breaking six team records that included a new Prince William Swim League record.

Connolly set the Waves' 11-12 boys 50-meter butterfly record (33.97) and won the 50 freestyle and the 100 individual medley. MacGregor broke the 9-10 boys 100 IM (1:22.51) and finished first in the 50 free and 25 fly. Ashley Razo added another team record in the 15-18 girls 50 fly (30.83).

Richard Packard also won three events for Westridge, taking first in the 15-18 boys 50 backstroke, 50 breaststroke and 50 fly.

Stonewall's Dana Kalnins swam a 20.65 to break the league's 8-under 25 back record that had stood for six years. She also won the 25 free (a team-record 17.37) and the 25 fly.

Explosion record setters also included Robert Norris, 9-10 boys 50 back (40.44) and 100 IM (1:27.80); and Katie White, 13-14 girls 50 back (35.45).

Two Stonewall teams set relay records: Norris, David Gartin, Aaron Bailey, Vinson Wang, 9-10 boys 100 medley (1:16.20); and Candice English, Ashley Yanzsa, Dana Kalnins, Diana Wang, 8-under girls 100 free (1:21.50).

White also won three events for Stonewall, the 13-14 girls 100 IM, 50 back and 50 fly.

* Ben Lomond 2,777, Montclair 2,228: Ben Lomond overcame perfect performances by Montclair's 13-14 relay teams to beat the visiting Seahawks.

Triple winners for Ben Lomond were Neil Lunsford, 13-14 boys 50 fly, 100 IM, 50 fly; Matthew Marquart, 11-12 boys 50 back, 100 IM, 50 fly; Stasia Rapp, 11-12 girls 50 free, 50 fly, 100 IM; and Tiffany Seal, 15-18 girls 50 free, 50 back, 50 fly.

Winning two events for Ben Lomond were Robbie Demeria, 15-18 boys 50 breast, 50 free; Conor Uncles, 15-18 boys 50 back, 100 IM; and Ashley Wells, 11-12 girls 50 breast, 50 back.

Montclair swimmers taking two victories were Lauren Hauck, 8-under girls 25 free, 25 breast; Lauren Redmond, 13-14 girls 50 fly, 100 IM; Thomas Scover, 11-12 50 free, 50 breast; Emily Winkler, 13-14 girls 50 free, 50 breast.

* Wellington 3,000, Meadowbrook Woods 1,025: With seven swimmers winning 21 individual events, Wellington overpowered visiting Meadowbrook Woods, despite the upstart Macos recording their first team record and breaking 1,000 points for the first time in their inaugural season.

Kelley Goggins posted the only team record for either team, establishing the first Meadowbrook Woods time of 40.24 in the 13-14 girls 50 breast.

Wellington triple winners were Erin Burlovich, 15-18 girls 50 free, 100 IM, 50 back; Melissa Burlovich, 13-14 girls 100 IM, 50 back, 50 fly; Evan Compston, 8-under boys 25 free, 25 breast, 25 back; Alex Foskett, 9-10 boys 100 IM, 50 breast, 25 fly; Ariel Rodgers, 9-10 girls 50 free, 100 IM, 25 fly; Michael Trizna, 13-14 boys 50 free, 100 IM, 50 fly; and Brent Turner, 15-18 boys 50 back, 50 breast, 50 fly.

* Ridgewood 2,894, Dale City 2,112: Dale City set three team records, but Ridgewood, which saw one team record fall, remained undefeated on the season.

For the second week in a row, Christian Lindberg broke his 15-18 boys 50 fly record, swimming a time of 27.31.

Triple winners for Ridgewood included Caitlin Brown, 11-12 girls 50 free, 100 IM, 50 back; Nick Kiser, 8-under boys 25 free, breast, fly; Robert Mays, 9-10 boys 50 free, 100 IM, 50 back; Jeff Holway, 13-14 boys 50 free, 100 IM, 50 back; and Scott Yamada, 15-18 boys 50 free, 100 IM, 50 breast.

Notching two wins for Ridgewood were Meagan Cleary, 15-18 girls 50 fly, 50 back; Paula Couglin, 8-under girls 25 breast, 25 fly; and Matthew Penning, 9-10 boys 50 breast, 25 fly.

Joey Kapurch and Becky Hayden combined for two Dale City individual records. Kapurch broke his own 11-12 boys 100 IM record with a winning time of 1:10.87. He also won the 50 free and 50 back. Hayden set a 15-18 girls record in the 50 free, breaking an 11-year-old team mark, with a winning time of 29.77. She also won the 100 IM.

The team of Steve Holt, Patrick Rooney, Thomas Rooney and Troy Sattgast set a Dale City record in the 13-14 boys 200 free relay (1:57.60).

Kelsy Vest also claimed three victories for the Frogs, taking first in the 9-10 girls 100 IM, 50 back and 50 fly.

* FAST 2,358, Veterans Park 2,269: The Fauquier Area Swim Team's Nicholas Kinney, Lindsey Sawyer and Nichole Townsend toppled three team records and combined for nine wins as the Hurricanes blew by host Veterans Park.

Kinney swam a team record in the 13-14 boys 50 free (28.62) and finished first in the 100 IM and 50 back. Sawyer captured the 13-14 girls 50 back record in 36.49 and won the 50 breast and fly, and Townsend set a 15-18 girls 50 breast record in 37.97 to add to firsts in the 50 fly and 100 IM.

Michele Sawyer had three wins for FAST, the 11-12 girls 50 free, breast and fly.

Monique Truax, Jeanie Shildneck, Tamara O'Brien and Cassie Sayler set a new Veterans Park 15-18 girls 200 free relay record with a 2:12.68.

For the third week in a row, Veterans' Michael Hodge claimed victories in the 15-18 boys 100 IM, 50 back and 50 fly.

* Sudley 3,121, Urbanna 2,044: Urbanna set three medley and two individual team records but was unable to overcome host Sudley, which won 14 of 19 relays.

Nick Reed set a new Urbanna 8-under boys 25 fly record in 20.03, and Drew Chartrand broke the 11-12 boys 100 IM record with a 1:14.98. He also won the 50 breast and the 50 fly.

Joshua Reed, Casey Rafter and Evan Chartrand teamed up with Drew Chartrand to set Urbanna's 11-12 boys 100 medley relay record in 1:05.86.

Urbanna relay records also included the team of Lizzy Chapman, Kimberly Thorensen, Sara Reed and Stephanie Mills, 9-10 girls 100 medley (1:19.50); and Christi Rusteikas, Kelsey Steele, Jeenie Doll and Logan Higginbottom, 11-12 girls 100 medley (1:10.88).

For Sudley, Laura Belch was a triple winner, 11-12 girls 100 IM, 50 back and 50 fly.

* Lake Ridge 2,945, Old Bridge 2,148: Nicholas Baker broke two Old Bridge records and was part of a record-setting relay team, but the Breakers came up short against host Lake Ridge.

Kasey Bushmire, Alyssa Haudenschild, Taylor Schomp and Joey Renton broke the Lancers' 8-under mixed medley record, posting a new time of 1:30.08.

Lake Ridge triple winners included Eban Chicoine, 13-14 boys 50 free, 50 back, 50 fly; Kristen Haudenschild, 9-10 girls 50 free, 50 breast, 25 fly; Andrew Mazzella, 11-12 boys 100 IM, 50 back, 50 breast; and Kristen Schomp, 11-12 girls 100 IM, 50 back, 50 fly.

Baker swam new Breaker times in the 9-10 boys 100 IM (1:45.82) and the 50 breast (52.37). He also teamed up with Michael Graveen, Sean Parker and Joshua Emert in the 100 free relay to post a new team time of 1:14.65.

Kara Verducci also posted three wins for the Breakers, the 13-14 girls 50 free, 50 breast and the 100 IM.

CAPTION: Conor Uncles of the Ben Lomond team swims to victory in the 15-18 100-meter individual medley. Uncles also won the 50 back in the meet against Montclair.