Lake Ridge's Thomas Hale-Kupiec broke three 20-year-old team records as the Lancers outstroked host Westridge and Ben Lomond on Saturday to capture the Red Division, the team's first division championship in nine years.

Lake Ridge finished with 4,235 points, followed by Westridge (3,817) and Ben Lomond (3,348).

In one of the most dramatic races of the Prince William Swim League's silver anniversary season, Hale-Kupiec and Westridge's Andrew MacGregor went stroke for stroke to break the 18-year-old league record in the 9-10 boys 50 breaststroke. In the end, Hale-Kupiec edged out MacGregor in a record time of 40.41 seconds. MacGregor had earlier etched his name in the league record book in the 9-10 boys 100 IM, finishing 1 minute 20.14 seconds.

Hale-Kupiec had a big day, breaking two other Lancer records twice his age: the 50 freestyle (32.63) and 100 IM (1:22.69). Also setting Lancer team records were Evan Chicoine, boys 13-14 50 butterfly (30.89) and Alyssa Haudenschild, girls 8-under 25 free (18.41).

Lake Ridge also set several relay records: 8-under girls 100 free (Lauren Dill, Allison James, Taylor Schomp, Haudenschild), 1:19.44; 9-10 boys 100 free (Brian Dauer, Garrett Segerson, Ryan Graumann, Hale-Kupiec), 1:08.54; 11-12 boys 100 free (Bill Lebing, Rudy Shaw-Kinzig, Ross Miles, Andrew Mazzella), 1:01.06; and 15-18 girls 200 medley (Megan Feist, Lauren Clancey, Amy McMullen, Kate Dunn), 2:21.55.

Lancers triple winners were Matt Miller, 15-18 boys 50 free, 100 IM, 50 backstroke; Kristen Haudenschild, 9-10 girls 50 free, 100 IM, 25 fly; and Kelly Woods, 13-14 girls 100 IM, 50 back, 50 fly.

For Westridge, team records were set by Thomas MacGregor, 8-under boys 25 breast (23.93); Michael Cartwright, 13-14 boys 50 free (27.53); and Brent Lengel, 15-18 boys 50 free (27.19).

Two Waves relays teams set records: Robert MacGregor, Markie Hanna, Chris Sweeney, Andrew MacGregor, 9-10 boys 100 free (1:07.67); and Andrew Hicks, Paul Koshetar, KyleEstep, Michael Cartwright, 13-14 boys 200 medley (2:13.28).

Cartwright (50 free, 50 back, 50 fly) joined Arlen Connolly (11-12 boys 100 IM, 50 breast, 50 fly) as Westridge triple winners.

The Flying Ducks were led by Tiffany Seal, who won the 15-18 girls 50 free, 50 back and 50 fly.

* White Division--Old Bridge 3,788, Urbanna 3,678, Wellington, 3,447: The host Breakers notched 15 individual and relay records in taking their second division title in three years.

Old Bridge individual record breakers were Nicholas Baker, 9-10 boys 50 free (40.08); Sean Parker, 9-10 boys 50 free (38.96); Chris Soniak, 13-14 boys 50 back (30.60) and 50 fly (29.91); Mackenzie Soniak, 8-under girls 25 back (21.70); Sarah Taylor, 11-12 girls 50 back (37.21); Sarah Schwoppe, 11-12 girls 50 breast (42.61); Bethany Lindberg, 15-18 girls 100 IM (1:11.88); and Karen Richardson,15-18 girls 50 breast (39.46).

Breakers relay records were set by 8-under mixed 100 medley (Mackenzie Soniak, Matthew Verducci, Taylor Baker, Kylie Ress), 1:34.12; 13-14 boys 200 free (Brett MacLennan, Matthew Beaugh, Kyle Edgemon, Chris Soniak), 1:55.28; 13-14 boys 200 medley (Soniak, Beaugh, Edgemon, MacLennan), 2:09.27; 9-10 girls 100 medley (Stephanie Hamilton, Sarah Ball, Meghan Verducci, Molly Schwoppe), 1:23.51; 11-12 girls 100 medley (Sarah Taylor, Sarah Schwoppe, Jillian Streifert, Kaitlin Keefer), 1:10.04; and 15-18 girls 200 medley (Lindberg, Richardson, Erin Lally, Holland MacLennan), 2:19.99.

Lindberg (100 IM, 50 free, 50 back) and Chris Soniak (100 IM, 50 back, 50 fly) won three events for Old Bridge.

For Urbanna, team records were set by Jenna Dagenhart, 8-under girls 25 back (22.97); Sara Reed, 9-10 girls 25 fly (16.89); Marie Mammano, Dagenhart, Sarah McWilliam, Kristin Rafter, 8-under girls 100 free (1:25.99); Kathleen Steele, Kelsey Steele, Jennie Doll, Christi Rusteikas, 11-12 girls 100 medley (1:10.20)and 100 free (1:02.67); Jonah Higginbottom, Nick Crispino, Ross Chartrand, Nick Reed, 8-under boys 100 free (1:21.44); and Josh Reed, Casey Rafter, Drew Chartrand, Evan Chartrand, 11-12 boys 100 medley (1:04.71).

Urbanna triple winners included Nick Reed, 8-under boys 25 free, breast, fly; Sara Reed, 9-10 girls 50 free, 100 IM, 25 fly; and Jason Woolard,15-18 boys 100 IM, 50 back, fly.

Alex Foskett set a Wellington record with a 1:30.08 in the 9-10 boys 100 IM.

* Blue Division--Sudley 6,713, Ridgewood 6,238, Montclair 3,890, Meadowbrook Woods 1,125: Sudley avenged its only season loss to win its 10th consecutive Blue Division championship despite record-setting performances by divisional rivals Ridgewood, Montclair and Meadowbrook Woods.

Patrick Groundwater posted a new Seahorse record in the 8-under boys 25 fly (19.69), and Erin Neill, Anne Bruns, Krissy Mulholland and Liz Pascale bested the 13-14 girls 200 medley relay record in 2:17.89.

Sudley's triple winners were Meghan Morch, 8-under girls 25 free, back, fly; and Elizabeth McCue, 9-10 girls 100 IM, 50 back, 25 fly; Aaron Kendle, 13-14 boys 100 IM, 50 breast, 50 fly.

For host Ridgewood, Caitlin Brown and Christy Cousins captured two new Barracuda records. Brown topped her own 11-12 girls 50 breast mark (38.59), swimming within .09 seconds of the league's longest-standing record. Cousins won the 15-18 girls 50 fly in a Ridgewood record time of 30.85.

Sara Lindberg was Ridgewood's only triple winner, taking first in the 11-12 girls 50 free, 50 back and 50 fly.

For Montclair, Paige Capro broke a 12-year-old league record in the 13-14 girls 50 breast; her time of 35.70 broke the old mark by more than a second. Capro also won the 100 IM in a Seahawk record time of 1:11.74. That 1992 record had belonged to Rachel Horak, now the head coach of Ben Lomond.

Meadowbrook Woods tallied three team records in its first divisionals and broke 1,000 points for the second time in its inaugural season. Mako record setters were Eric Sergeant, 8-under boys 25 breast (26.13); Rachel Lund, 8-under girls 25 free (22.32); and Elli Hagen, 8-under girls 25 back.

* Yellow Division--Stonewall Park 5,452; Dale City 4,518; FAST 4,229, Veterans Park 3,624: Dana Kalnins set a new league record and combined with Sarah Ameen and Robert Norris to post 10 new records as Stonewall won at Veterans Park.

Kalnins set a league record in the 8-under 25 fly (18.32), in addition to setting team records in the 25 free (17.19) and 25 back.

Ameen established team marks in the 9-10 girls 50 free (34.42), 50 back (42.03) and 25 fly (16.40), and Robert Norris broke the record in the 9-10 boys 50 free (34.65), 100 IM (1:26.42) and 25 fly (17.50).

Shannon Carter set a Stonewall record in the 15-18 girls 50 breast (40.60).

Explosion relay records were set by Stephanie Melnyk, Brooke Gartin, Ameen and Stephanie Combs in the 9-10 girls 100 medley (1:19.22); and Vinson Wang, Aaron Bailey, David Gartin and Norris in the 9-10 boys 100 free (1:09.35).

In addition to Kalnins and Ameen, winning three events for Stonewall were Andrew Bailey, 11-12 boys 50 free, fly, 100 IM and Katie White, 13-14 girls 100 IM, 50 back, fly.

FAST's Nicholas Kinney broke his own team record that he set earlier in the season in the 13-14 boys 50 back, swimming a winning time of 33.88. Also for FAST, Michelle Sawyer posted three wins in the 11-12 girls 50 free, 50 back and 50 fly.

More individual results from the PWSL divisional meets will appear Saturday.