Michael McDonald won two events and Mary Yarrison earned an artistic award as the Montgomery Dive Club placed fifth at the 1999 Speedo Junior National Diving Championships Aug. 3-8 at the YMCA Aquatic Center in Orlando, Fla.

McDonald, 11, won the 13-and-under boys platform with a score of 333.66 and the 3-meter springboard with a score of 297.30. He also placed second in the 1-meter springboard (322.41) and had the second highest point total overall.

"Mikey was spectacular," said Montgomery Dive Club Coach John Wolsh. "He seems to be at his best when the pressure is on. . . .I would not be surprised to see him at the Olympic Trials some day."

Yarrison, 15, was seventh in the 14-15 girls 1-meter springboard, ninth in the 3-meter springboard and 11th in the platform. She was named Artistic National Champion for her performance in the 3-meter event.

Other notable performers included Rockville's Kenny Jenkins, who placed fourth in the 14-15 boys 3-meter springboard. Jenkins, 14, was also sixth on the platform and 20th on the 1-meter springboard.

"Kenny was spectacular on the 3-meter and platform," said Wolsh, whose team placed eighth last year. "On the 1-meter, I think he was just burnt out. He was a little tired and he ran out of gas."

Nine other Montgomery Dive Club members placed in the top 25 at nationals. Adam Hazes (16-18) was 10th on the platform, Regan Gosnell (16-18) and Jesse Fonner (16-18) were 11th on the platform and Josh Edelman (16-18) was 13th on the platform and 20th on 3-meter springboard.

Kent Demond (16-18) and Katie Williams (16-18) were 17th on platform, Callie Petroff (16-18) was 18th on the platform, Mike Alderman (14-15) took 18th on the 1-meter springboard and Justin Alvord (13-and-under) was 24th on the platform.

"I thought everybody performed well," said Wolsh. "Jesse was great in prelims on the platform but not quite as good in the finals. Adam, Josh and Regan were steady in both the prelims and finals."

The Montgomery Dive Club also fared well at the 1999 United States Summer National Diving Championships Aug. 10-15 in Woodlands, Tex. Jaime Jaax placed 16th on the 3-meter springboard, Gosnell (UCLA) was 25th on platform, Edelman was 30th on the platform and Petroff (Texas A&M) took 32nd on the platform.

Speedo Junior National Diving Championships

Aug. 3-8

Team Results

Mission Viejo Nadadores 164, Team Orlando Diving 154, Cincinnati Stingrays 96, Ft. Lauderdale Diving Team 89, Montgomery Dive Club 85, Kentucky Diving Club 79, Tualatin Hills Dive Club 60, Moss Farms Diving 59, Bengal Tiger Aquatics 54, Woodland Diving Team 53, Jetstream Diving 51, Emerald Diving 47, Trojan Dive Club 46, Atlantic Diving 36, L'Air Bergere 24, FAST Diving 24, G.C. Diving 24, Columbus Creed 21, Blue Dolphins 19, Crown Valley Diving 19, Mustangs in the Sun 19, Pacific Northwest Diving 19, Pacific Diving 15, South Carolina Divers 15, Buckeye Diving 12, Stanford Divers 12, Texas Aquatics 12, Akron Rippers 10, Northern Virginia Dive Club 10, Pitt Aquatic Club 10, Minnesota Diving Club 9, 3D Diving 8, Clavadistas del Sol 8, Central Florida Patriots 8, Eagle Diving 8, Rec-Plex Lightning 8, Plantation Diving Team 7, Sun Devil Diving 7, Summit City Diving 7, Team Charlotte 7, Lakeside Diving Team 6, North Dakota Diving 6, Schroeder Diving Team 6, Tri-City Diving 6, Jayhawk Diving 4, Suncoast Diving 4, Oklahoma City Diving Club 3, Salt Lake Aquatics Program 2, Spinner Diving 2, Buffalo Aquatics 1, Coral Springs Diving Team 1.

Boys Results

13-and-under Division

Platform: Mikey McDonald, Montgomery Dive Club, 333.66; Evan Linette, Ft. Lauderdale Dive Team, 312.09; Blaine Hoogenboom, Tualatin Hills Dive Club, 285.57; Jonathan Wilcox, Pacific Northwest Diving, 267.12; James Bisordi, Stanford Diving, 262.08.

1-meter springboard: Terry Horner, Team Orlando Diving, 349.79; Mikey McDonald, Montgomery Dive Club, 322.41; Scott Derner, G.C. Diving, 308.70; Jonathan Creacy, Unattached, 306.15; Evan Linette, Ft. Lauderdale Dive Team, 298.92.

3-meter springboard: Mikey McDonald, Montgomery Dive Club, 297.30; Evan Linette, Ft. Lauderdale Dive Team, 295.15; Burkley Showe, Columbus Creed, 288.15.

14-15 Division

Platform: Jevon Tarantino, Atlantic Diving, 446.49; Chris Colwill, Jetstream Diving, 434.91; Mark Shattuck, Cincinnati Stingrays, 415.47; Derek Starks, Mission Viejo Nadadores, 384.60.

1-meter springboard: Chris Colwill, Jetstream Diving, 477.45; Chris Dalman, Emerald Diving, 445.44; Jevon Tarantino, Atlantic Diving, 436.35; Michael Hilde, Mission Viejo Nadadores, 430.23; Phillip Griffin, Mustangs in the Sun, 417.12.

3-meter springboard: Chris Colwill, Jetstream Diving, 571.29; Jevon Tarantino, Atlantic Diving, 566.25; Michael Hilde, Mission Viejo Nadadores, 481.29; Kenny Jenkins, Montgomery Dive Club, 456.36; Mark Shattuck, Cincinnati Stingrays, 455.58.

16-18 Division

Platform: Jonathan Linette, Ft. Lauderdale Diving, 654.73; Josh Anderson, Tualatin Hills Dive Club, 572.13; Matthew Bricker, Team Orlando Diving, 569.07; Ceasar Garcia, Bengal Tiger Aquatics, 548.69; Ray Vincent, Mission Viejo Nadadores, 484.68.

1-meter springboard: Jamie Davidson, L'Air Bergere, 517.13; Matthew Bricker, Team Orlando Diving, 516.95; Josh Anderson, Tualatin Hills Dive Club, 485.86; Marc Carlton, FAST Diving Club, 485.67; Louis Gagnet, Mission Viejo Nadadores, 479.23.

3-meter springboard: Phillip Jones, Kentucky Dive Club, 593.02; Matthew Bricker, Team Orlando Diving, 591.01; Josh Anderson, Tualatin Hills Dive Club, 545.28; Sal Vilardo, Bengal Tiger Aquatics, 542.77; Caesar Garcia, Bengal Tiger Aquatics, 519.81.

Girls Results

13-and-under Division

Platform: Lizzie Nuckols, Kentucky Dive Club, 321.30; Emily Bouck, Team Orlando Diving, 297.27; Baylee Anderson, Pacific Diving, 285.72; Carrie Quinn, Mission Viejo Nadadores, 263.82.

1-meter springboard: Lizzie Nuckols, Kentucky Dive Club, 321.03; Alyssa Gibson, Mission Viejo Nadadores, 316.08; Brittany Hill, Cincinnati Stingrays, 300.30; Kara Salamone, Ft. Lauderdale Dive Team, 300.24; Brittany Renfrow, Unattached, 299.88.

3-meter springboard: Brittany Renfrow, Unattached, 327.51; Miranda Haas, Unattached, 308.04; Camille Akridge, Team Orlando Diving, 306.93; Kara Salamone, Ft. Lauderdale Dive Team, 304.98; Christie Icenhower, Blue Dolphins, 297.33.

14-15 Division

Platform: Melanie Panek, Woodlands Dive Club, 361.92; Kari Retrum, Indianapolis Starz, 360.60; Kimberly Driscoll, Unattached, 355.62; Mary Yarrison, Montgomery Dive Club, 355.23.

1-meter springboard: Brooke Sullivan, Team Orlando Diving, 431.25; Leanne Dumais, Trojan Dive Club, 423.78; Lisa Silvestri, L'Air Bergere, 407.46; Kari Retrum, Indianapolis Starz, 392.67.

3-meter springboard: Brooke Sullivan, Team Orlando Diving, 478.14; Carrie McCambridge, Buckeye Diving, 471.06; Leanne Dumais, Trojan Diving Club, 460.62; Nancy Underwood, Woodland Dive Team, 430.41; Kari Retrum, Indianapolis Starz, 415.89.

16-18 Division

Platform: Erica Sorgi, Mission Viejo Nadadores, 552.87; Nicole Pohorenec, Team Orlando Diving, Team Orlando Diving, 474.82; Nicci Fusaro, Cincinnati Stingrays, 423.99; Kylee Wells, Indianapolis Starz, 419.41; Ally Hartzell, Texas Aquatics, 412.48.

1-meter springboard: Lauryn McCalley, Moss Farms Diving, 468.73; Lane Bassham, Moss Farms Diving, 462.75; Kristen Marquis, Crown Valley Divers, 443.26; Nicole Bolt, Team Orlando Diving, 410.60; Jamie Sanger, Minnesota Dive Club, 408.89.

3-meter springboard: Erica Sorgi, Mission Viejo Nadadores, 525.90; Lauren King, South Carolina Diving, 512.88; Lauryn McCalley, Moss Farms, 497.68; Lane Bassham, Moss Farms Diving, 479.85; Sarah Farr, Emerald Diving Club, 452.93.