* Coach: Tom Berry (second season, 7-3)

* 1998 record: 7-3

* Last time in playoffs: 1997

* Starters returning (offense/defense): 5/7

* Key players: OT/DT Lane Zetty (first-team all-district), QB/DB Jeff Tate, DE/TE Vinnie Stewart (second-team all-district), RB/DB Larry Smith.

1999 ROSTER

1 Jeff Tate QB/DB6-1 180 Sr.

2 Mike Chorzempa DB/WR5-11 165 Sr.

3 Jason Heisler WR/DB5-10 165 Sr.

4 Travis SmithK 5-10 160 Jr.

6 John MorganRB/DB5-11 185 So.

7 D. Washington QB/WR6-0 170 Jr.

8 Allen MeyersLB/RB5-11 170 Jr.

9 Fitz SajousDB/RB5-9 175 So.

10 Byron DunhamWR 5-10 160 Sr.

12 David Beltran QB 5-10 160 Sr.

15 Kevin O'Connor WR 6-2 190 Jr.

16 Juan ParkerQB/DB5-9 155 So.

20 Dean Tate DB 5-7 155 So.

21 Phillip UnderwoodDB/RB5-6 160 Sr.

22 Leonard AnthonyRB/LB5-7 190 Jr.

28 Larry SmithRB/DB5-6 160 Jr.

30 Brannon Nowell RB/LB5-10 180 So.

32 Jarelle Meyers RB/LB5-9 180 So.

33 Brian Whitaker WR 6-4 190 Sr.

40 Brandon KingTE/LB5-9 230 Jr.

42 Arnelle Thomas RB/LB5-8 175 Sr.

50 Jack BurnerLB 6-0 230 Sr.

51 Doug Bond OT/DE6-1 195 So.

52 Joe FerranC/DE6-2 210 Jr.

53 Will LaneyTE/LB6-0 210 Jr.

54 Ben McKeonDE/OG6-1 205 Jr.

55 David Schantz OG/P6-0 215 Sr.

56 Andy FalkensteinLB/C6-0 190 Jr.

57 Morris BerrymanDE 5-11 205 Jr.

67 Shahrouz Nouri OT 6-0 220 Sr.

70 James WilliamsonOT/DT6-2 275 Jr.

72 Mike KesslerOG/DT6-0 250 Sr.

74 Joe LevisterDT 6-2 410 Sr.

75 Orlando Holmes OT/DT6-6 345 Sr.

76 Jason Levister OT/DT6-1 270 Jr.

77 Billy RiversOT/DT6-0 245 Jr.

78 Lane ZettyOT/DT6-5 265 Sr.

81 Mike CarosiDE/TE6-3 185 Jr.

82 Donnie CaldwellWR 6-2 165 So.

84 Robert Gunning DE/TE6-2 210 Jr.

86 Vinnie Stewart DE/TE6-2 230 Sr.

88 Brett FarleyLB/TE6-1 195 Jr.

1999 SCHEDULE

(Home games in bold)

9/3 Spotsylvania 7:30

9/9 (Thu.) Potomac 7:30

9/17 Osbourn Park 7:30

9/24 North Stafford 7:30

10/1 Fauquier 7:30

10/8 Sherando 7:30

10/15 Stafford 7:30

10/22 James Wood 7:30

10/29 Culpeper 7:30

11/5 Osbourn 7:30

1998 RESULTS

(Home games in bold)

7 Petersburg 13

49 Meadowbrook 6

44 Potomac 24

20 Osbourn 10

19 Stonewall Jackson 13

55 Stafford* 0

35 Courtland 14

13 North Stafford 21

52 Chancellor 34

32 Culpeper 33 (2OT)

* -- at Brooke Point