* Coach: Tony Labozzetta (sixth season, 29-25)

* 1998 record: 7-5

* Last time in playoffs: 1998 (Lost to Hylton, 46-15, in Virginia AAA Division 6 Northwestern Region final)

* Starters returning (offense/defense): 4/6

* Key players: OL/DL Ryan Tekampe (first-team all-district OT), OL/DL Corey Stephens (first-team all-district OG), LB Nick Nicholson (first-team all-district), LB Robert Harding (second-team all-district), QB Ryan Smith.

1999 SCHEDULE

(Home games in bold)

8/27 GW-Danville 7:30

9/9 (Thu.) Fauquier 7:30

9/17 Annandale 7:30

9/24 Osbourn 7:30

10/1 Chantilly 7:30

10/9 (Sat.) Potomac 7:30

10/15 Stonewall Jackson 7:30

10/22 Hylton 7:30

10/29 Osbourn Park 7:30

11/5 Woodbridge 7:30

ROSTER

1 Joe Blount RB/DB 5-7 160 Jr.

3 Larry Atkinson RB/DB 5-7 160 Sr.

5 Jamar Atkinson RB/DB 6-2 200 So.

7 Steward White QB/DB 5-11 150 Sr.

10 Justin Smith WR/DB 5-8 150 So.

12 Kenny White TE/DL 6-2 200 So.

14 Ryan S. Smith QB 5-8 150 So.

15 Cory Rankin RB/DB 5-10 180 Sr.

20 David Walker WR/DB 5-6 170 Sr.

21 Frank Brinson RB/LB 5-10 170 So.

22 Prince Nana RB/LB 5-7 180 Jr.

24 Greg Johnson RB/LB 5-10 185 Jr.

25 Curtis Collins WR/DB 6-1 180 Sr.

26 Greg Williams WR/DB 5-10 160 So.

27 Shawn Lopez WR/DB 5-5 140 Jr.

29 Thomas Charles RB/DB 5-10 155 So.

30 Wayne Kennedy WR/DB 5-8 175 Sr.

32 Dominic Williams RB/DB 5-7 130 So.

33 Nick Nicholson RB/LB 5-7 190 Sr.

34 Steve Jansen K 5-8 140 Jr.

35 Anthony Henderson WR/DB 5-2 130 Sr.

36 Brandon Coates RB/LB 5-5 165 So.

38 Caleb Nelson RB/DB 5-10 175 So.

40 Victor Rhodes WR/DB 6-0 150 Jr.

41 Jorge Pola RB/LB 5-4 155 Jr.

44 Darrell Belk RB/LB 5-10 180 So.

49 Scott Gvozdas K 5-10 160 Jr.

50 Eric Rappold OL/DL 6-2 240 Jr.

51 Robert Harding OL/LB 6-0 200 Sr.

52 Robert Bruce OL/DL 5-8 195 Sr.

53 Jerome Wilson OL/DL 5-8 220 Jr.

55 Loren White OL/DL 6-1 220 So.

56 Carlos Wright OL/DL 6-2 245 Jr.

58 Kevin Bosworth TE/DL 6-2 160 Sr.

60 Ryan L. Smith OL/DL 5-6 190 So.

62 Richard Boone OL/DL 5-11 210 Sr.

64 Trevor Kroger OL/DL 5-10 230 Jr.

65 Hekmat Attia OL/LB 5-10 180 So.

66 Jack Somar OL/DL 5-8 225 Jr.

68 Dennis Reaves OL/DL 6-3 320 Sr.

70 Shariff ElnagdyOL/DL 5-10 230 Sr.

71 John Mazanis OL/DL 6-0 175 Jr.

73 Brian Randolph OL/DL 5-8 205 Sr.

74 Ryan Tekampe OL/DL 6-5 270 Sr.

77 Corey Stephens OL/DL 6-1 300 Sr.

80 Jonathan Jolivette WR/DB 5-10 155 So.

84 Mike Crandle TE/DL 6-5 190 Jr.

88 Elmore King WR/DB 5-9 160 Sr.

1998 RESULTS

(Home games in bold)

22 L.C. Bird 7

7 Woodbridge 6

6 DeMatha 23

12 Annandale 14

21 Hylton 35

20 Osbourn Park 7

27 Stonewall Jackson 0

10 Potomac 13

14 Osbourn 0

20 Woodbridge13

6 North Stafford* 3

15 Hylton* 46

* -- playoff game