* Coach: Bill Brown (eighth season, 57-22)

* 1998 record: 14-0

* Last time in playoffs: 1998 (defeated Varina, 21-13, in Virginia AAA Division 6 championship)

* Starters returning (offense/defense): 6/6

* Key players: QB/DB/P Kenny Irby (57-119, 1,210 yds., 11 TDs, 3 INTs), HB/DB D.J. Walton (795 yds., 10 TDs), OG/DT Billy Reyers (two-way all-district), OT/DT John Brower (two-way all-district), HB/DB Chris Fields, WR/DB Alex Mason, WR/LB Melvin Butler.

1999 ROSTER

1 Jason Brown QB/DB 5-111 60 Jr.

2 Andy Wilfong K 5-11 180 Sr.

3 Jason Kaminski FB/DE 6-2 205 Jr.

4 Chris Ross FB/LB 6-0 200 Sr.

5 Chris Fields HB/DB 6-0 190 Sr.

6 Shonti Gregory WR/DB 5-10 150 Sr.

7 Stephen Ball FB/LB 6-12 10 So.

8 Alex Mason WR/DB 6-0 155 Sr.

9 Ryan Smith HB/DB 5-9 145 So.

10 Delondre Simpson HB/DB 6-0 170 Sr.

11 Drew Feldman WR/DB 5-9 145 Jr.

12 Jesse Pitt WR/DB 6-0 190 Jr.

13 Chucky Carroll WR/DB 6-3 180 Sr.

14 Rashawn Downing HB/DB 5-9 135 So.

15 Kenny Irby QB/DB 6-3 210 Sr.

20 Quintin Beltran HB/DB 5-10 180 Sr.

21 Cliff BatesHB/DB5-8135So.

22 Karibi DeDeFB/DE5-11175Jr.

23 D.J. WaltonHB/DB6-0190Jr.

24 Bryan SmithenHB/DB5-10150So.

25 Ben Harrison HB/LB5-10165So.

30 Dale BarfieldHB/DB5-10170Jr.

31 Scott Caruso WR/DB6-0180Jr.

34 Ahmad Brooks WR/LB6-3210So.

35 Aaron ByrdHB/LB5-11160Jr.

40 Greg KantzFB/LB5-10190Sr.

41 O'Bryan WoodsWR/DB6-0165Sr.

42 Sean HallHB/LB5-10170Jr.

43 William Ross WR/LB6-0170Jr.

44 Melvin Butler WR/LB6-2200Sr.

45 Sean ConlonFB/LB5-10170Jr.

50 Jason Conlon OG/LB5-10190Jr.

55 Joshua Brock OT/DE6-0190Jr.

56 Brock ThomC/DT6-4260Jr.

57 John BrowerOT/DT6-2240Sr.

60 Maxx Mantooth OG/DT6-0190Sr.

62 Adrian RobinsonOG/DE5-11190Jr.

63 John AllenOG/DT5-10223Sr.

65 David WanamakerOG/DT5-11215Jr.

67 Joseph KushnerOG/DT5-11235Sr.

70 Billy Reyers OG/DT5-11200Sr.

72 Jerome Hodge OT/DT6-2230Jr.

74 Dane Sullivan OT/DT6-3250So.

76 Chuck Clouser OG/DE6-0200Jr.

77 Michael Jones OT/DT5-9230Jr.

78 Reggie QuanderOT/DT6-2390Sr.

79 Joe Stoklosa C/DT6-2270Jr.

80 Leonard RichardsWR/DB5-10160Sr.

81 Chris GillitteWR/DB5-9140So.

82 Ean Hamilton WR/DB5-10140Jr.

87 Jonathan WorrellWR/DB6-2160Jr.

88 Jamall Lewis WR/DB6-5150So.

1999 SCHEDULE

(Home games in bold)

8/27 Petersburg 7:30

9/9 (Thu.) Friendly (Md.) 7:30

9/17 Dunbar (D.C.) 7:30

9/24 Osbourn Park 7:30

10/1 Stonewall Jackson 7:30

10/9 (Sat.) Woodbridge 7:30

10/15 Oakton 7:30

10/22 Gar-Field 7:30

10/29 Osbourn 7:30

11/5 Potomac 7:30

1998 RESULTS

(Home games in bold)

27 GW-Danville 21

21 Potomac 0

28 Carroll 0

24 Hayfield17

35 Gar-Field21

17 Osbourn 0

37 Osbourn Park 0

45 Woodbridge13

45 Stonewall Jackson 0

50 Potomac 21

49 Potomac* 6

46 Gar-Field*15

24 Centreville*$ 7

21 Varina*# 13

* -- playoff game

$ -- at South Lakes High School

# -- at Norfolk State University