* Coach: Chris Beatty (second season, 7-4)

* 1998 record: 7-4

* Last time in playoffs: 1998 (Lost to Gar-Field, 6-3, in Virginia AAA Division 6 Northwestern Region semifinals)

* Starters returning (offense/defense): 6/4

* Key players: RB/CB Allen Woodbridge (first-team all-district CB), QB Chris Ashinhurst (1,698 yds., 11 TDs), DT Lawrence Frierson (first-team all-district), OT Travis Wells (second-team all-district), WR/LB Paris Edwards (transfer from Pennsylvania).

1999 SCHEDULE

(Home games in bold)

9/3 Stonewall Jackson 7:30

9/10 Liberty 7:30

9/17 Potomac 7:30

9/24 Brooke Point 7:30

10/1 Culpeper 7:30

10/9 (Sat.) Osbourn Park 1:30

10/15 Fauquier 7:30

10/22 Sherando 7:30

10/29 James Wood 7:30

11/5 Stafford 7:30

1998 RESULTS

(Home games in bold)

35 James Monroe 14

22 Stonewall Jackson 21

13 Liberty 21

31 Spotsylvania 28

0 Potomac 17

24 Courtland 14

35 Chancellor 20

21 Brooke Point 13

10 Culpeper 17

28 Stafford 0

3 Gar-Fielld* 6

* -- playoff game

1999 ROSTER

1 Paris Edwards WR/LB5-11183Sr.

2 Josh Baldwin WR/DB6-2181So.

3D.J. PalmerWR 6-0161Sr.

4 Allen WoodbridgeRB/CB6-0191Sr.

6 Marcus Boone WR/SS6-1184Jr.

7Nate IlaoaWR 5-9163Jr.

9Kevin Newport LB 5-11 188Sr.

10 Joe GibbonsWR/FS5-10 175Jr.

11 Tim BucherWR 6-0171Sr.

12 Jeremey BoskenP/K 6-0185Sr.

14 Dee WolfeQB 6-0187Jr.

15 Chris Ciecanowski QB 5-10 160So.

16 Chris AshinhurstQB 5-11 186Sr.

17 Casey Seabolt CB 5-9161So.

19 Bryan Miller WR 6-1165Sr.

20 Russell PaytonWR/CB5-10 168Sr.

21 Chris Bennett LB 6-0185Jr.

22 Kenny Luckey SS 5-10 177Jr.

23 Mike Deritida WR/DB5-8171Sr.

24 Jerome Rogers CB5-9181Sr.

30 Daryl Snyder LB 5-11 175Sr.

31 Jared Fowler FS 6-2165So.

32 Jathan BallDE 6-2205Sr.

33 Lawrence Frierson DT 6-1262Sr.

34 Dante McKoyRB/LB6-0192So.

41 Deangelo King LB 5-10 175Jr.

42 Jake GriffittsRB 5-8170Jr.

43 Matt Barrett LB 5-8165So.

48 Jerrod PhilsonSS 5-9187Sr.

50 Brock ScottOL 6-0212Jr.

51 Mikal ThompsonOT/LB6-0205Sr.

52 Steve Thorpe DT 5-11 210Sr.

53 Davaughn DanielOL 6-0210Jr.

54 Mike DaileyDE 6-0185Jr.

55 Matt ToddOL 6-1225Sr.

62 Mike HoneycuttOT 6-2227Jr.

63 Matt KingOL 5-9210Sr.

64 Jerod RichardsonC6-3291Sr.

65 Donnie StaplesLB 6-0212Sr.

70 Keith ThompsonOL 6-1210Jr.

71 Travis Wells OT 6-3270Sr.

73 Andrew HillDE 6-3173Jr.

74 Dan McCleese P5-10 165Jr.

75 Adam GoldOG 6-3264Sr.

77 James BeltDT 6-5211Sr.

79 Patrick Hodge DT 6-4214Fr.

80 Jesse Daniels DE 6-2204Sr.

81 Jon MorganWR/DB6-1165Sr.

83 Nate RogersDB 5-11 165Sr.

84 Will ClappertonWR 6-2171So.

85 Larry Bailey DB 6-0170Sr.

95 Frank Andrews DB 5-9175Sr.