FIRST TEAM

Pos., Player, School, Yr., Notable

F, Nicole Barnes, Severna Park, Jr., Combined with Erin Shaklee to form potent 1-2 punch, scoring 21 goals with 12 assists this season.

F, Mary Havell, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Sr., Led Barons to Md. 2A title with 20 goals and 13 assists despite being tightly marked throughout the season.

F, Katie Jeschke, Mount Hebron, Sr., Howard County coaches' player of the year. Finished with 11 goals and eight assists, including game-winning goal in 2-1 victory over Hereford in Md. 2A semifinal.

MF, Bobbi Decatur, Stafford, Sr., The Commonwealth District Player of the Year tallied 10 goals and 13 assists for Va. AAA semifinalist.

MF, Erin Moslener, Annandale, Sr., A four-year starter and consistent player who recorded eight goals and 11 assists this season.

MF, Margaret Pulvermann, Holton-Arms, Sr., A unanimous first-team All-Independent School League pick and first-team all-state.

MF, Courtney Thornton, St. Mary's, Sr., One of the area's top midfielders, she registered six goals and two assists this season. Unofficially committed to play for Maryland next fall.

MF, Kate Gannon, Walt Whitman, Jr., Was the team's playmaker, finishing with five goals and 12 assists this season.

D, Maggie Hayes, Holton-Arms, Sr., A repeat first-team All-Met -- also first-team all-state -- and the defensive rusher on corners for the ISL champion Panthers.

D, Molly Jenkins, St. Stephen's/St. Agnes, Sr., Had three goals and seven assists for Va. Independent School League champion Saints.

GK, Kalyna Malm, Thomas Jefferson, Sr., Repeat first-team All-Met recorded eight shutouts and made 49 saves for Jefferson (13-4).

Coach of the Year

Kim Hutcherson, Holton-Arms

Team went 18-2-1, 13-0-1 in conference play, en route to its ISL regular season and tournament titles.

Player of the Year

Erin Shaklee, Severna Park, Forward

Senior led team and state with 45 points, setting school records with 23 goals and 22 assists. Had two goals in Md. 4A title victory over Whitman.

SECOND TEAM

Pos., Player, School, Yr.

F, Liza Gorman, Whitman, Sr.

F, Melissa Snyder, Quince Orchard, Sr.

F, Shelby Samperton, Georgetown Visitation, Sr.

F, Lauren Weiner, Sidwell Friends, Sr.

F, Carissa Mirasol, Fairfax, Sr.

MF, Emily Beach, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Jr.

MF, Beth Gagnon, Georgetown Visitation, Sr.

MF, Erin Sixsmith, West Potomac, Sr.

D, Kelly Stewart, McLean, Sr.

D, Lindsay Osbourn, Lake Braddock, Sr.

GK, Jaye Lance, Long Reach, Sr.

GK, Jennifer Tilbury, Woodbridge, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Forwards: Mina Pell, National Cathedral, Sr.; Lorrie Watts, Stafford, Jr.; Julia Vinyard, St. Stephen's/St. Agnes, Sr.; Candice Clingempeel, Culpeper, Sr.; Cari Converse, Falls Church, Sr.; Shannon Karl, Centreville, Soph.; Jackie Mayhugh, Annandale, Sr.; Kelly O'Connor, Glenelg, Jr.; Danielle Lemmon, Quince Orchard, Sr.; Caitlin Galligan, Calvert, Sr.; Melanie Esders, Magruder, Sr.; Ashley Dodson, Severn, Jr.

Midfielders: Meredith Bado, Lake Braddock, Jr.; Mariana Rohweder, Mount Vernon, Jr.; Danielle Howard, Langley, Sr.; Liz Eberhart, Mount Hebron, Sr.; Lynsey Batem, Severna Park, Jr.; Megan Atkinson, Broadneck, Sr.

Defenders: Leigh Swift, North Stafford, Sr.; Maura Myers, Potomac School, Sr.; Pam Hemmings, Chesapeake, Sr.; Emily Higgs, Severna Park, Sr.

Goalkeepers: Katie Redd, Fairfax, Sr.; Catherine Schenning, T.C. Williams, Jr.