GIRLS FIRST TEAM

Runner, School, Yr., Notable

Christina Burleson, Mount Vernon, Sr., Third at Virginia AAA Northern Region championships; ninth at Foot Locker South meet.

Lauren Chaikin, Marshall, Sr., Third at Virginia AAA championships; fourth in Northern Region.

Dionne Evans, Gar-Field, Sr., Repeat All-Met; Cardinal District and Northern Region champion.

Kate Frande, Mount Hebron, Sr., Won Jack Griffin Invitational; third at Maryland 2A championships.

Meghan Hoffman, West Potomac, Soph., Repeat All-Met; second in Virginia AAA state championships and Northern Region.

Lee McDuff, River Hill, Jr., Repeat All-Met; second at Maryland 3A championships; Georgetown Prep Division I champion.

Colleen Winzeler, George Mason, Jr., Virginia A state champion; third at Georgetown Prep Invitational.

Coach of the Year

Jerry Cutwright, Louisa

18th-year coach led Lions girls team to third Virginia state title during his tenure. Has also earned eight district titles and six regional titles.

Runner of the Year

Erin Swain, Lake Braddock, Sr.

Two-time All-Met; Virginia AAA state champion and Foot Locker South Region champion.Won five regular season meets, including Georgetown Prep Invitational.

GIRLS SECOND TEAM

Runner, School, Yr.

Niki Behrns, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.

Martha Buckley, Wilson, Sr.

Marjorie Censer, W.T. Woodson, Jr.

Emily Fertig, Sidwell Friends, Soph.

Kim Hurney, Good Counsel, Jr.

Carin Miller, Chantilly, Sr.

Karen Pulliam, Quince Orchard, Soph.

Jill Wilson, Louisa, Sr.

GIRLS HONORABLE MENTION

Bridget Baker, Howard; Maria Barber, West Springfield; Linida Blake, Wilson; Erin Blaustein, Good Counsel; Jenny Bodine, Walter Johnson; Rachel Brandenburg, Jewish Day; Melissa Caudill, Loudoun County; Prentiss Clark, Bethesda-Chevy Chase; Katie Coan, T.C. Williams; Colleen Connell, Brooke Point; Claire Conron, Ireton; Christy Dannenberg, Potomac Falls; Keiona Frenche, Laurel; Rebecca Funk, Severna Park; Indira Garcia, Carroll; Sara Ghebremichael, Wilson; Maggie Guille, Whitman; Charissa George, Louisa; Mary Hogan, Paul VI; Laura Holtrop, Chapelgate; Erica Johnson, Dunbar; Jennifer Lapetoda, Loudoun County; Katie Lapp, Good Counsel; Leila McCarthy, Ireton; Kim Milans, Walter Johnson; Kelley Otstott, Jefferson; Mave Payton, Walter Johnson; Richelle Plotz, Hylton; Cara Raphael, National Cathedral; Lillian Ricardo, Patuxent; Catherine Seguin, Woodbridge; Carrie Selmer, Glenelg; Kristyn Shiring, North Stafford; Amie Shomette, Urbana; Amanda Wardlaw, Wilson; Alexis Wieroniey, Northern; Jessica Wolfe, Ireton.