Berkeley Springs Invitational

(Wrestling)

When: Friday and Saturday.

Where: Berkeley Springs (W. Va.) High School.

Participants: 17 schools--Loudoun County, Berkeley Springs (W. Va.), DeMatha (Md.), Sherando, Cameron (W. Va.), Clay-Battele (W. Va.), Clarke County, Frankfort (W. Va.), Hedgesville (W. Va.), Independence (W. Va.), James Wood, Musselman (W. Va.), Northern Garrett (Md.), Southern Garrett (Md.), St. Albans (D.C.), Strasburg, Wirt County (W. Va.).

Schedule: Preliminaries--Friday 3:15-10 p.m., Saturday 10 a.m.; Finals--Saturday, 7 p.m.

Notable: This is the fifth consecutive year Loudoun County has entered this event, one of the strongest in the mid-Atlantic region. . . . The Raiders' top wrestler is junior Danny Romero, who was also a first-team All-Northwestern District linebacker on the football team. . . . There should be a handful of potential Division I college wrestlers competing, including Hedgesville senior Anthony Regalbuto (145 pounds), who has committed verbally to West Virginia University.

Brentsville Tournament

(Wrestling)

When: Friday and Saturday.

Where: Brentsville High School, Nokesville.

Participants: Loudoun Valley, Courtland, King George, Fauquier, Louisa, Madison County, Warren County, Brentsville.

Schedule: Friday--Preliminaries begin at 5:30 p.m. Saturday--Preliminaries continue at 10 a.m.; championship round begins at 2:30 p.m.

Notable: Brentsville, the defending Virginia Group A champion, is led by senior Eric Croushon, the defending 140-pound state champion and second-team All-Met selection.

Courtland Classic

(Gymnastics)

When: Saturday.

Where: Courtland High School, Spotsylvania.

Participants: Broad Run, Courtland, Massaponax, Chancellor, Harrisonburg, Turner Ashby.

Schedule: Warm-ups at 8:30 a.m.; competition begins at 11 a.m.

Notable: This is the tournament's second year and Broad Run's first appearance in it. "This should give us a good look at who's out there and what we have to go against for the AA title," Spartans Coach Jenny Aubel said.

Lions Invitational

(Wrestling)

When: Saturday.

Where: Park View High School.

Participants: Park View, Potomac Falls, Broad Run, Thomas Jefferson, Bishop O'Connell, Broadneck (Annapolis), Culpeper.

Schedule: Preliminaries begin at 10 a.m. Championship finals are at 7 p.m.

Notable: Keep an eye on Broad Run junior Brian Smith, the Liberty District's 130-pound champion as a sophomore. . . . This tournament is in its 22nd year. Proceeds go to the Sterling Lions wrestling club, which helps provide hearing and vision screening tests in the area.