Official all-league teams as selected by a vote of Southern Maryland Athletic Conference coaches.

FIRST TEAM

Ryan Murphy, Junior, Northern

Brian Isleib, Junior, Leonardtown

Paul Travers, Junior, Patuxent

Tyler Baumler, Junior, La Plata

Andrew Bauder, Freshman, Northern

Brian Volack, Junior, Patuxent

Mike Higdon, Junior, Patuxent

Peter Saunders, Senior, Calvert

SECOND TEAM

Jason Stalter, Senior, La Plata

Justin Smith, Junior, Patuxent

Collin Jackson, Freshman, Northern

David Anderson, Sophomore, La Plata

Richard Barnes, Junior, Westlake

Joshua Johnston, Junior, Patuxent

Joe Smith, Junior, Patuxent

Michael Goodhue, Junior, Westlake

FIRST TEAM

Susan Hendrick, Senior, Patuxent

Ashley Owen, Junior, Westlake

Keely Murphy, Freshman, Northern

Anastasia Wieroniey, Sophomore,

Northern

Kayla Schrumpf, Sophomore, Patuxent

Beth Kurtz, Senior, Chopticon

Amy Agnolutto, Senior, Northern

Jessica Simpson, Sophomore, Patuxent

SECOND TEAM

Nina Traylor, Junior, McDonough

Allison Parris, Freshman, Patuxent

Jeanna LeClaire, Junior, Westlake

Sarah Tominack, Sophomore, La Plata

Jennifer Kurtz, Junior, Chopticon

Katie Faulkner, Junior, Northern

Lindsay Strain, Junior, Patuxent

Stephanie Thurston, Junior,

Leonardtown

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Pam Greenwell, Senior, Northern

Jayme Dinsmore, Senior, Northern

Shavsha Rice, Senior, Great Mills

Michelle Williams, Senior, Chopticon

Midfielders

Coty Heinl, Senior, Patuxent

Amy Taylor, Senior, Northern

Faith Wassink, Junior, Great Mills

Defense

Katie Faulkner, Junior, Northern

Melissa Cheseldine, Senior, La Plata

Jennifer Madera, Senior, Patuxent

Goalkeeper

Amber Cutchember, Senior, Great Mills

Utility

Lindsey Adkinsson, Senior, La Plata

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Melissa Hoko, Senior, McDonough

Michelle Gale, Junior, Great Mills

Lindsay Ballowe, Senior, Patuxent

Megan Love, Senior, Leonardtown

Midfield

Krista Hein, Junior, La Plata

Sarah Gibson, Senior, Chopticon

Susan Smith, Senior, Northern

Defense

Amanda Granados, Senior,

Leonardtown

Michele Romeo, Senior, Westlake

Christina Borden, Sophomore,

Thomas Stone

Goalkeeper

Emily Mechling, Senior, Patuxent

Utility

Kaitlyn Willen, Sophomore, Chopticon

FIRST TEAM

Offense

QB Antonio Lewis, Senior,

Thomas Stone

RB Dervon Wallace, Senior, Calvert

RB Delannie Spriggs, Senior, Northern

RB Terrell Reeves, Senior, Chopticon

WR Luis Perez, Senior, Patuxent

WR Xavier Davis, Junior, Thomas Stone

OL T.J. Foley, Senior, Patuxent

OL David Zeigler, Senior, McDonough

OL Trey Tonsing, Junior, Westlake

OL Robert Brady, Junior, Calvert

OL Randy Robinson, Senior, Lackey

ST Delannie Spriggs, Senior, Northern

Defense

DL Lance Williams, Senior, Chopticon

DL Steven Foote, Senior, Calvert

DL T.J. Foley, Senior, Patuxent

LB Terrell Reeves, Senior, Chopticon

LB Dane Donnelly, Senior, Calvert

LB Harold Jones, Senior, Thomas Stone

LB Chris Johnson, Senior, Westlake

DB Jerome Brooks, Senior, Calvert

DB Taros Harris, Senior, Calvert

DB Luis Perez, Senior, Patuxent

DB Thaddeus Hicks, Senior, Lackey

SECOND TEAM

Offense

QB Sean Schaefer, Junior, Northern

RB Dantun Pernell, Senior, Patuxent

RB Jay Muschette, Senior, McDonough

RB Brandon Weeden, Senior, Westlake

WR Jacob Miller, Senior, Chopticon

WR Richard Collins, Senior,

Leonardtown

OL Frank Boka, Senior, Leonardtown

OL Barry King, Senior, McDonough

OL Joe Cronin, Senior, Northern

OL Frank Minopoli, Senior,

Thomas Stone

OL Mike Cmar, Senior, Chopticon

ST Matt Bancroft, Senior, Calvert

Defense

DL Joe Young, Senior, Lackey

DL Adrian Walker, Senior, Westlake

DL Randy Robinson, Senior, Lackey

LB Michael Clementi, Senior,

Great Mills

LB Mike Dodson, Junior, Thomas Stone

LB Scott Wilkerson, Senior, McDonough

LB Shawn Abner, Senior, Northern

DB Delannie Spriggs, Senior, Northern

DB Xavier Davis, Junior, Thomas Stone

DB Antonio Lewis, Senior,

Thomas Stone

DB Ty Kisner, Sophomore, La Plata

FIRST TEAM

Joe Gross Jr., Sophomore, La Plata

D.R. Cox, Junior, McDonough

Brent Martin, Sophomore, La Plata

Tim Deavers, Senior, La Plata

Matt Wagner, Senior, McDonough

Adam Hoffer, Junior, Northern

Kyle Murray, Senior, La Plata

SECOND TEAM

Billy Fritz, Senior, Patuxent

Dustin Whitaker, Junior, La Plata

Christina Gonzalez, Junior, Great Mills

David Hoffman, Senior, McDonough

Jason Bartels, Senior, Leonardtown

Steven Sapp, Sophomore, Chopticon

Danny Springer, Sophomore, Westlake

Conference Champion:

La Plata

SMAC Tournament Champion:

La Plata

Most Outstanding Player: D.R. Cox,

McDonough

Coach of the Year: Mike Meiser,

La Plata

FIRST TEAM

Forwards

Robby Day, Senior, La Plata

A.J. Delagarza, Sophomore, Lackey

Brendan McCarthy, Senior, Northern

Midfielders

Chad Johnson, Senior, Leonardtown

Daniel Poe, Junior, Leonardtown

Greg Quigley, Senior, Patuxent

Ryan Russell, Junior, Westlake

Fullbacks

Jason Jepsky, Senior, La Plata

Blake Roth, Senior, Leonardtown

Dan Sydnor, Senior, Northern

Goalkeeper

Steve Moritz, Senior, Leonardtown

Utility

John Greeley, Senior, Leonardtown

SECOND TEAM

Forwards

John Micklus, Junior, McDonough

John Walker, Senior, La Plata

Scott Young, Junior, Patuxent

Midfielders

Geoffrey Bowman, Senior, La Plata

Richard Edgar, Freshman, Chopticon

Steve Hurley, Senior, Northern

Fullbacks

Nick Cranford, Junior, Calvert

Sean Green, Junior, Thomas Stone

Saad Khan, Junior, Westlake

Anthony Krahling, Senior, La Plata

Goalkeeper

Kyle Greene, Senior, Patuxent

Utility

Tim Tennyson, Senior, Chopticon

FIRST TEAM

Forwards

Jamie Craft, Senior, Northern

Lauren Steele, Senior, Leonardtown

Jennifer Corken, Senior, Calvert

Midfielders

Kelli Devine, Junior, Leonardtown

Megan Salley, Senior, Calvert

Nina Traylor, Junior, McDonough

Michelle Ballengee, Senior, Lackey

Fullbacks

Cassimira Gillingham, Senior,

Leonardtown

Stephani Jones, Sophomore, Calvert

Leah Jimerson, Senior, Westlake

Goalkeeper

Michelle Mattingly, Junior, Leonardtown

SECOND TEAM

Forwards

Shavon Knight, Sophomore,

Thomas Stone

Rebekah Engel, Senior, La Plata

Jessica Young, Junior, Thomas Stone

Midfielders

Kelly Mattingly, Junior, Leonardtown

Thuy Le, Sophomore, Westlake

Kristina Loveless, Senior, Northern

Fullbacks

Ashley Thorne, Senior, Northern

Megan Rizzo, Senior, La Plata

Stefers Mirales, Junior, Calvert

Eileen Cleary, Junior, Northern

Goalkeeper

Heather Moe, Junior, Calvert

FIRST TEAM

Setter

Junel Jeffries, Senior, Northern

Hitters

Heather Schreiber, Junior, Northern

Margo Shisler, Senior, Patuxent

Charese Baldwin, Senior, Patuxent

Amber Riffe, Senior, Calvert

Stefanie Stone, Senior, Leonardtown

Defensive Specialist

Missy Chapman, Senior, Patuxent

SECOND TEAM

Hitters

Lindsey Chaney, Senior, Calvert

Erin Consalvo, Senior, La Plata

Kelly Ennis, Senior, Leonardtown

Jennifer Lucas, Senior, Patuxent

Jamea Waltersdorff, Senior,

Thomas Stone

Kathryn Zimmermann, Senior,

Patuxent

Katie Heim, Senior, McDonough

Westlake junior Ashley Owen leads the pack during the region meet at Oak Ridge Park in Hughesville. Southern Maryland Athletic Conference coaches voted Owen to the girls' cross-country first team.