Alexandria

The following is a list of selected Alexandria boards, committees and commissions that will hold meetings today through Wednesday.

Today

COMMISSION ON AGING

4 p.m., Lee Center, 1108 Jefferson St.

BEAUTIFICATION COMMISSION

7:30 p.m., Lee Center, 1108 Jefferson St.

AFFORDABLE HOUSING ADVISORY COMMITTEE

7 p.m., Room 2000, City Hall, 301 King St.

BOARD OF ZONING APPEALS

7:30 p.m., Council Chambers, City Hall, 301 King St.

SCHOOL BOARD

7:30 p.m., School Administration Offices, Winkler Building Board Room, 2000 N. Beauregard St.

HISTORICAL RESTORATION AND PRESERVATION COMMISSION

5:30 p.m., 405 Cameron St.

Friday

CITY COUNCIL LEGISLATIVE SUBCOMMITTEE

5 p.m., Council Workroom, City Hall, 301 King St.

Saturday

COMMISSION FOR THE ARTS THEATER PANEL

9 a.m., Mount Vernon Recreation Center, 2701 Commonwealth Ave.

COMMISSION FOR THE ARTS INTERDISCIPLINARY PANEL

9:30 a.m., Ramsay Recreation Center, 5650 Sanger Ave.

Monday

ELECTORAL BOARD

1:30 p.m., Room 100, 132 N. Royal St.

EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES COUNCIL

7 p.m., Fire Administration Building, 900 Second St.

COMMISSION ON HIV/AIDS

7:17 p.m., Room 2000, City Hall, 301 King St.

Tuesday

COMMISSION ON EMPLOYMENT

8 a.m., Suite 140, 2026 Eisenhower Ave.

CITY COUNCIL

7:30 p.m., Council Chambers, City Hall, 301 King St.

PROJECT DISCOVERY

7 p.m., Human Services Building, 2525 Mount Vernon Ave.

COMMUNITY SERVICES BOARD -- ACUTE/EMERGENCY CARE COMMITTEE

7 p.m., 2355 Mill Rd.

COMMISSION FOR WOMEN

7:15 p.m., Room 2000, City Hall, 301 King St.

Wednesday

BOARD OF ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW -- OLD & HISTORIC DISTRICT

7:30 p.m., Council Chambers, City Hall, 301 King St.

COMMUNITY POLICY AND MANAGEMENT TEAM

3 p.m., Human Services Building, 2525 Mount Vernon Ave.

Arlington

The following is a selected list of meetings the Arlington County Board and its advisory groups have scheduled today through Wednesday. Unless otherwise noted, all meetings are at Courthouse Plaza, 2100 Clarendon Blvd.

Today

RETIREMENT BOARD

8 a.m., Room 502.

MULTICULTURAL ADVISORY COMMISSION

6 p.m., Conference Room A.

HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION

7:30 p.m., Conference Room B.

NEIGHBORHOOD CONSERVATION ADVISORY COMMITTEE

7:30 p.m., Conference Room CC-2, National Rural Electric Cooperative Building, 4301 Wilson Blvd.

SCHOOL BOARD

7:30 p.m., Arlington Education Center, Room 103, 1426 N. Quincy St.

Saturday

COUNTY BOARD

7 p.m., County Board Room 307.

Monday

SCHOOL BOARD

(work session with employment consultant)

11:30 a.m., Arlington Education Center, rooms 101 and 102, 1426 N. Quincy St.

PLANNING COMMISSION

7:30 p.m., County Board Room 307.

Tuesday

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

8 a.m., Suite 1500, 1100 N. Glebe Rd.

EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY ADVISORY COMMISSION

7 p.m., Conference Room A.

SCHOOL BOARD

(work session with County Board)

7:30 p.m., County Board Office 300.

Wednesday

TENANT-LANDLORD COMMISSION

7:30 p.m., Conference Room A.

TRANSPORTATION COMMISSION

7:30 p.m., County Board Room 307.

HISTORICAL AFFAIRS AND LANDMARK REVIEW BOARD

7:30 p.m., conference rooms C and D.