By the time the members of Osbourn's swimming team got home Friday night after a meet against Osbourn Park at Freedom Aquatic and Fitness Center, it was nearly midnight. By 3:15 Saturday afternoon, however, the Eagles were back on a bus en route to Dale City for a meet against traditional power Woodbridge.

"You can imagine how tired they must have been," Osbourn Coach Jason Lucey said.

Saturday's meet also was the second in as many days for the Vikings, who swept Hylton on Friday night. But in a battle of weary teams, Osbourn managed a sweep of its own. The Eagles' boys dealt Woodbridge its first loss of the season, 90-80, and the Eagles' girls escaped with an 87-83 victory.

"Only about 5 percent of the kids on my team swim on club teams, so a lot of them don't have the stamina to deal with a two-meet weekend," Lucey said. "Both teams gutted it out considerably."

Osbourn won or tied for first in seven of eight individual events, led by senior Joe Mueller's victories in the 50- and 100-yard freestyle events. He also led off the Eagles' winning 200 medley relay. Osbourn's foursome of Mueller (backstroke), senior Josh Nicolette (breaststroke), junior Josh Brisini (butterfly) and senior Pat Toland (freestyle) remained unbeaten on the season.

"We were both in the same spot, coming off a meet Friday night," Woodbridge Coach Nancy Doggett said. "It was one of those meets where a tenth of a second determined a place."

To wit: Woodbridge's 200 freestyle relay team won the event in 1:38.24, just .32 ahead of Osbourn's foursome. And the Vikings' Chris Coxe, who won the 200 free in a time of 2:03.95, tied Brisini for first in the 500 free. After 20 lengths, Coxe and Brisini both touched the wall in 5:26.60.

"There were a lot of those kinds of times," Doggett said. "We're going to work on starts, turns and finishes, because they become really important in these tight races, and we had a ton Saturday night."

Osbourn's girls picked up their first victory of the season at Woodbridge's expense, led by junior Nicole Snyder, who won the 200 free and 500 free, and freshman Sarah Ameen, who won the 200 individual medley and 100 fly.

It was a memorable weekend for Ameen. In Friday's meet against Osbourn Park, Ameen came within .04 seconds of upsetting Yellow Jackets' senior standout Erin Hammersley in the 100 fly.

"Nobody's challenged Erin in the last two years," Lucey said. "So to have a freshman do it, I'm blessed. I guarantee you'll see them in states. That will be a race to watch for."

Jan. 11 Results

Boys

Osbourn 90, Woodbridge 80

Individual

200 free: 1, Chris Coxe, Woodbridge, 2:03.95; 2, Aaron Oberste, Osbourn; 3, Ryan Gibbons, Woodbridge; 200 IM: 1, Josh Brisini, Osbourn, 2:13.17; 2, Brad Blair, Woodbridge; 3, David Gartin, Osbourn; 50 free: 1, Joe Mueller, Osbourn, 24.07; 2, Andrew Mazzella, Woodbridge; 3, Pat Toland, Osbourn; 100 fly: 1, Aaron Martin, Osbourn, 1:01.78; 2, Matt Drupa, Woodbridge; 3, Kevin Walton, Woodbridge; 100 free: 1, Mueller, Osbourn, 53.39; 2, Mazzella, Woodbridge; 3, Toland, Osbourn; 500 free: 1, tie, Brisini, Osbourn, and Coxe, Woodbridge, 5:26.60; 3, Walton, Woodbridge; 100 back: 1, Stephen Waldron, Osbourn, 1:04.20; 2, Drupa, Woodbridge; 3, Blair, Woodbridge; 100 breast: 1, Josh Nicolette, Osbourn, 1:03.99; 2, Andrew Doggett, Woodbridge; 3, Brian Hannan, Woodbridge.

Relays

200 medley: 1, Osbourn (Mueller, Nicolette, Brisini, Toland), 1:48.88; 200 free: 1, Woodbridge (Mazzella, Doggett, Coxe, Blair), 1:38.24; 400 free: 1, Osbourn (Waldron, Gartin, Michael Grim, Martin), 3:45.13.

Gar-Field 167, Stonewall 119

Individual

200 free: 1, Arlen Connolly, Stonewall, 1:54.98; 2, Kyle Edgemon, Gar-Field; 3, Matt Marquart, Stonewall; 200 IM: 1, Brett MacLennan, Gar-Field, 1:57.51; 2, Zachary Hayden, Stonewall; 3, Chris Watson, Gar-Field; 50 free: 1, Andrew Hicks, Gar-Field, 24.02; 2, Connolly, Stonewall; 3, Jonathan Orndorff, Gar-Field; 100 fly: 1, Edgemon, Gar-Field, 55.46; 2, Michael Cartwright, Stonewall; 3, Kyle Estep, Gar-Field; 100 free: 1, Marquart, Stonewall, 53.53; 2, Ian Grand, Gar-Field; 3, Orndorff, Gar-Field; 500 free: 1, Watson, Gar-Field, 5:17.20; 2, Nathaniel Harrison, Stonewall; 3, Matthew Tonnesen, Gar-Field; 100 back: 1, MacLennan, Gar-Field, 52.77; 2, Cartwright, Stonewall; 3, Hicks, Gar-Field; 100 breast: 1, Hayden, Stonewall, 1:04.85; 2, Robert Gogan, Gar-Field; 3, Kyle Brocke, Stonewall.

Relays

200 medley: 1, Gar-Field (Hicks, MacLennan, Edgemon, Watson), 1:44.09; 200 free: 1, Gar-Field (Hicks, Orndorff, Estep, MacLennan), 1:34.56; 400 free: 1, Stonewall (Marquart, Harrison, Hayden, Cartwright), 3:32.31.

Note: Gar-Field senior Brett MacLennan, who posted all-American consideration times in the 200 IM and 100 back, broke the team record in the 100 back and now holds all eight individual team records.

Osbourn Park 158, Forest Park 126

Individual

200 free: 1, Cameron Chicoine, Osbourn Park, 1:57.44; 2, Kyle Kirk, Osbourn Park; 3, Kenny Blackwell, Forest Park; 200 IM: 1, Drew Chartrand, Osbourn Park, 2:02.46; 2, Josh Reed, Osbourn Park; 3, Joe Drugan, Forest Park; 50 free: 1, Chicoine, Osbourn Park, 24.58; 2, Thomas Scovel, Forest Park; 3, Andrew MacGregor, Osbourn Park; 100 fly: 1, Blackwell, Forest Park, 1:06.49; 2, Elijah Larson, Forest Park; 3, Mitch Lopacki, Osbourn Park; 100 free: 1, Chartrand, Osbourn Park, 49.90; 2, Scovel, Forest Park; 3, Jameson O'Brien, Forest Park; 500 free: 1, James Way, Forest Park, 5:29.43; 2, Ben Neuhaus, Osbourn Park; 3, Kirk, Osbourn Park; 100 back: 1, Way, Forest Park, 1:04.05; 2, Neuhaus, Osbourn Park; 3, Ken Coulter, Osbourn Park; 100 breast: 1, MacGregor, Osbourn Park, 1:10.36; 2, O'Brien, Forest Park; 3, Drugan, Forest Park.

Relays

200 medley: 1, Osbourn Park (Coulter, MacGregor, Chartrand, Chicoine), 1:52.08; 200 free: 1, Osbourn Park (Coulter, MacGregor, Kirk, Reed), 1:42.84; 400 free: 1, Osbourn Park (Chicoine, Neuhaus, Kirk, Chartrand), 3:36.32.

Girls

Osbourn 87, Woodbridge 83

Individual

200 free: 1, Nicole Snyder, Osbourn, 2:03.10; 2, Elizabeth Bourquardez, Woodbridge; 3, Audrey Pietrzyk, Osbourn; 200 IM: 1, Sarah Ameen, Osbourn, 2:17.67; 2, Elizabeth Mueller, Osbourn; 3, Kristyn Schomp, Woodbridge; 50 free: 1, Janel Danchak, Woodbridge, 26.31; 2, Hannah Coutu, Osbourn; 3, Laura Belch, Osbourn; 100 fly: 1, Ameen, Osbourn, 1:03.02; 2, Schomp, Woodbridge; 3, Lindsay Russell, Woodbridge; 100 free: 1, Sarah Lindberg, Woodbridge, 56.92; 2, Bourquardez, Woodbridge; 3, Coutu, Osbourn; 500 free: 1, Snyder, Osbourn, 5:27.06; 2, Russell, Woodbridge; 3, Robin Cousins, Woodbridge; 100 back: 1, Lindberg, Woodbridge, 1:01.62; 2, Mueller, Osbourn; 3, Stephanie Trexler, Osbourn; 100 breast: 1, Danchak, Woodbridge, 1:11.85; 2, Pietrzyk, Osbourn; 3, Caitlin Brown, Woodbridge.

Relays

200 medley: 1, Osbourn (Mueller, Pietrzyk, Ameen, Snyder), 1:57.92; 200 free: 1, Osbourn (Megan Bumann, Lauren Odderstol, Belch, Coutu), 1:51.89; 400 free: 1, Woodbridge (Lindberg, Schomp, Bourquardez, Danchak), 3:56.22.

Gar-Field 143, Stonewall 143

Individual

200 free: 1, Kerry Urso, Stonewall, 2:03.85; 2, Sarah Taylor, Gar-Field; 3, Elizabeth White, Gar-Field; 200 IM: 1, Liz Penning, Gar-Field, 2:18.30; 2, Sarah Hayden, Stonewall; 3, Rachel Fuschillo, Stonewall; 50 free: 1, Emily Slough, Stonewall, 27.09; 2, Kapo Leung, Gar-Field; 3, Meghan Foley, Gar-Field; 100 fly: 1, Samantha Smith, Stonewall, 1:05.06; 2, Annie Toro, Gar-Field; 3, Letha Yeary, Gar-Field; 100 free: 1, Urso, Stonewall, 58.37; 2, Maria Fini, Stonewall; 3, White, Gar-Field; 500 free: 1, Ashley Wells, Stonewall, 5:38.93; 2, Taylor, Gar-Field; 3, Brianne Connolly, Stonewall; 100 back: 1, Smith, Stonewall, 1:05.37; 2, Stephanie Watson, Gar-Field; 3, Leung, Gar-Field; 100 breast: 1, Penning, Gar-Field, 1:11.05; 2, Wells, Stonewall; 3, Laura Wainman, Stonewall.

Relays

200 medley: 1, Stonewall (Slough, Wells, Smith, Urso), 1:57.56; 200 free: 1, Stonewall (Wells, Connolly, Slough, Urso), 1:47.56; 400 free: 1, Gar-Field (White, Penning, Leung, Taylor), 3:57.63.

Osbourn Park 189, Forest Park 97

Individual

200 free: 1, Stephanie Webber, Osbourn Park, 2:05.66; 2, Catherine Moseley, Osbourn Park; 3, Samantha Markiewicz, Forest Park; 200 IM: 1, Erin Hammersley, Osbourn Park, 2:17.46; 2, Amanda Hauck, Forest Park; 3, Christina Thoreson, Osbourn Park; 50 free: 1, Lindsey Horne, Forest Park, 27.35; 2, Samantha Lawrence, Osbourn Park; 3, Emily Gers, Osbourn Park; 100 fly: 1, Markiewicz, Forest Park, 1:09.11; 2, Leslie Campbell, Osbourn Park; 3, Maigen Filzen, Osbourn Park; 100 free: 1, Hauck, Forest Park, 58.91; 2, Moseley, Osbourn Park; 3, Katie Mulholland, Osbourn Park; 500 free: 1, Hammersley, Osbourn Park, 5:20.25; 2, Thoreson, Osbourn Park; 3, Charlotte Moxley, Osbourn Park; 100 back: 1, Horne, Forest Park, 1:05.39; 2, Stacy Branham, Forest Park; 3, Lauren Petty, Osbourn Park; 100 breast: 1, Webber, Osbourn Park, 1:16.21; 2, Kelly Goggins, Osbourn Park; 3, Lawrence, Osbourn Park.

Relays

200 medley: 1, Osbourn Park (Thoreson, Goggins, Hammersley, Gers), 2:02.81; 200 free: 1, Osbourn Park (Lawrence, Webber, Gers, Mulholland), 1:49.53; 400 free: 1, Osbourn Park (Mulholland, Thoreson, Webber, Hammersley), 3:57.77.

Jan. 10 Results

Boys

Woodbridge 181.5, Hylton 101.5

Individual

200 free: 1, Troy Sattgast, Hylton, 1:53.10; 200 IM: 1, Brad Blair, Woodbridge, 2:16.15; 50 free: 1, Andrew Mazzella, Woodbridge, 23.96; 100 fly: 1, Matt Drupa, Woodbridge, 1:01.63; 100 free: 1, Sattgast, Hylton, 52.57; 500 free: 1, Blair, Woodbridge, 5:28.28; 100 back: 1, Drupa, Woodbridge, 1:03.41; 100 breast: 1, Andrew Doggett, Woodbridge, 1:10.62.

Relays

200 medley: 1, Woodbridge (Blair, Doggett, Drupa, Mazzella), 1:48.62; 200 free: 1, Woodbridge (Mazzella, Doggett, Sean Cunningham, Chris Coxe), 1:39.15; 400 free: 1, Hylton (John Hayes, Stephen Holt, Matt Martinez, Sattgast), 3:39.50.

Gar-Field 178, Forest Park 108

Individual

200 free: 1, Kyle Edgemon, Gar-Field, 1:55.90; 2, Kenny Blackwell, Forest Park; 3, Kyle Estep, Gar-Field; 200 IM: 1, Chris Watson, Gar-Field, 2:12.02; 2, Matthew Tonnesen, Gar-Field; 3, Brian Leslie, Forest Park; 50 free: 1, Brett MacLennan, Gar-Field, 22.03; 2, Thomas Scovel, Forest Park; 3, Joshua Schmidt, Forest Park; 100 fly: 1, MacLennan, Gar-Field, 53.52; 2, Blackwell, Forest Park; 3, Jonathan Orndorff, Gar-Field; 100 free: 1, Estep, Gar-Field, 54.46; 2, Scovel, Forest Park; 3, Robert Gogan, Gar-Field; 500 free: 1, Edgemon, Gar-Field, 5:21.28; 2, Geoff Bishop, Gar-Field; 3, Ian Grand, Gar-Field; 100 back: 1, Andrew Hicks, Gar-Field, 1:00.03; 2, Leslie, Forest Park; 3, Elijah Larson, Forest Park; 100 breast: 1, Watson, Gar-Field, 1:10.21; 2, Jameson O'Brien, Forest Park; 3, Joe Drugan, Forest Park.

Relays

200 medley: 1, Gar-Field (Hicks, MacLennan, Edgemon, Estep), 1:43.17; 200 free: 1, Gar-Field (Hicks, Grand, Watson, Orndorff), 1:38.48; 400 free: 1, Gar-Field (Edgemon, Estep, Watson, MacLennan), 3:34.81.

Osbourn 171, Osbourn Park 114

Individual

200 free: 1, Drew Chartrand, Osbourn Park, 1:49.13; 2, Aaron Oberste, Osbourn; 3, Stephen Waldron, Osbourn; 200 IM: 1, Cameron Chicoine, Osbourn Park, 2:14.88; 2, David Gartin, Osbourn; 3, Andrew MacGregor, Osbourn Park; 50 free: 1, Pat Toland, Osbourn, 24.51; 2, Aaron Martin, Osbourn; 3, Josh Nicolette, Osbourn; 100 fly: 1, Chartrand, Osbourn Park, 54.34; 2, Martin, Osbourn; 3, Josh Reed, Osbourn Park; 100 free: 1, Joe Mueller, Osbourn, 52.41; 2, Toland, Osbourn; 3, Michael Grim, Osbourn; 500 free: 1, Chicoine, Osbourn Park, 5:22.77; 2, Josh Brisini, Osbourn; 3, Oberste, Osbourn; 100 back: 1, Stephen Waldron, Osbourn, 1:03.37; 2, Mueller, Osbourn; 3, Ben Neuhaus, Osbourn Park; 100 breast: 1, Nicolette, Osbourn, 1:03.59; 2, Brisini, Osbourn; 3, Reed, Osbourn Park.

Relays

200 medley: 1, Osbourn (Mueller, Nicolette, Brisini, Toland), 1:46.48; 200 free: 1, Osbourn (Brisini, Martin, Toland, Mueller), 1:39.95; 400 free: 1, Osbourn Park (Chicoine, Neuhaus, Kyle Kirk, Chartrand), 3:39.63.

Girls

Woodbridge 152, Hylton 134

Individual

200 free: 1, Sarah Lindberg, Woodbridge, 2:01.96; 200 IM: 1, Janel Danchak, Woodbridge, 2:19.23; 50 free: 1, Andrea Tom, Hylton, 26.71; 100 fly: 1, Tom, Hylton, 1:05.72; 100 free: 1, Carly Keith, Hylton, 57.62; 500 free: 1, Nicole Martinez, Hylton, 5:33.17; 100 back: 1, Lindberg, Woodbridge, 1:02.75; 100 breast: Danchak, Woodbridge, 1:11.10.

Relays

200 medley: 1, Woodbridge (Lindberg, Caitlin Brown, Kristyn Schomp, Danchak), 1:58.98; 200 free: 1, Hylton (Martinez, Theresa Pedersen, Tom, Keith), 1:48.70; 400 free: 1, Hylton (Martinez, Courtney White, Tom, Keith), 3:55.33.

Records: Woodbridge 2-1, Hylton 1-2

Gar-Field 163, Forest Park 123

Individual

200 free: 1, Liz Penning, Gar-Field, 2:06.97; 2, Amanda Hauck, Forest Park; 3, Samantha Markiewicz, Forest Park; 200 IM: 1, Sarah Taylor, Gar-Field, 2:26.58; 2, Kapo Leung, Gar-Field; 3, Kaitlin Keefer, Gar-Field; 50 free: 1, Lindsey Horne, Forest Park, 27.12; 2, Meghan Foley, Gar-Field; 3, Elizabeth White, Gar-Field; 100 fly: 1, Penning, Gar-Field, 1:05.03; 2, Taylor, Gar-Field; 3, Markiewicz, Forest Park; 100 free: 1, Hauck, Forest Park, 58.76; 2, Kate Cronje, Forest Park; 3, Letha Yeary, Gar-Field; 500 free: 1, Annie Toro, Gar-Field, 6:11.48; 2, Elizabeth Mabeus, Forest Park; 3, Sarah Schwoppe, Gar-Field; 100 back: 1, Horne, Forest Park, 1:06.19; 2, Stacy Branham, Forest Park; 3, Schwoppe, Gar-Field High; 100 breast: 1, Toro, Gar-Field, 1:18.40; 2, Stephanie Watson, Gar-Field; 3, Mikell Larson, Forest Park.

Relays

200 medley: 1, Gar-Field (Taylor, Toro, Penning, Leung), 2:01.24; 200 free: 1, Forest Park (Larson, Markiewicz, Cronje, Hauck), 1:49.68; 400 free: 1, Gar-Field (Penning, White, Leung, Taylor), 3:59.61.

Osbourn Park 160, Osbourn 126

Individual

200 free: 1, Erin Hammersley, Osbourn Park, 1:59.22; 2, Nicole Snyder, Osbourn; 3, Christina Thoreson, Osbourn Park; 200 IM: 1, Sarah Ameen, Osbourn, 2:17.19; 2, Stephanie Webber, Osbourn Park; 3, Catherine Moseley, Osbourn Park; 50 free: 1, Emily Gers, Osbourn Park, 27.40; 2, Samantha Lawrence, Osbourn Park; 3, Laura Belch, Osbourn; 100 fly: 1, Hammersley, Osbourn Park, 59.92; 2, Ameen, Osbourn; 3, Megan Bumann, Osbourn; 100 free: 1, Hannah Coutu, Osbourn, 59.75; 2, Katie Mulholland, Osbourn Park; 3, Lauren Jost, Osbourn Park; 500 free: 1, Snyder, Osbourn, 5:23.15; 2, Elizabeth Mueller, Osbourn; 3, Moseley, Osbourn Park; 100 back: 1, Mueller, Osbourn, 1:05.50; 2, Thoreson, Osbourn Park; 3, Leslie Campbell, Osbourn Park; 100 breast: 1, Audrey Pietrzyk, Osbourn, 1:13.00; 2, Kelly Goggins, Osbourn Park; 3, Ashley Moore, Osbourn.

Relays

200 medley: 1, Osbourn (Mueller, Pietrzyk, Ameen, Snyder), 1:56.84; 200 free: 1, Osbourn Park (Gers, Lawrence, Webber, Mulholland), 1:51.18; 400 free: 1, Osbourn Park (Mulholland, Thoreson, Webber, Hammersley), 3:55.16.

Josh Brisini won the 200 individual medley in 2 minutes 13.17 seconds, helping the Osbourn boys hand Woodbridge its first loss of the season, 90-80.Woodbridge's Chris Coxe, left, and Osbourn's Josh Brisini tied in the boys' 500 freestyle race at 5 minutes 26.60 seconds.