Ice Hockey

Richmond Royals 3

Metro Maple Leafs 2

Highlights: Tim Harris and Nick Linaburg scored for the Maple Leafs (9-7-2), and Joey Peters (2), Jeff Apple and Harris had assists. Andrew Taylor, Bobby Thompson and James Bright scored for the Royals (7-6-2). Derek Brutger made 28 saves for Metro.

Soccer

CSC Cyclones

The Cyclones, an U-10 boys' travel team that plays in the NCSL, are looking for one or two experienced field players for the spring season. Call Gary Harris at 410-531-1385 or e-mail him at gsharris@comcast.net.

Swimming

Howard County YMCA 399

Mid-Delmarva YMCA 308

Top Howard County Y finishers

100 Medley Relay

8UB: 2. HCY (Hahn, Thoreson, Lawler, Schuster)

8UG: 2. HCY (McCorkel, Hall, Chowdhury, Parsons)

200 Medley Relay

9-10B: 1. HCY (Owen, Sweeney, Schubert, Kim), 2:43.02

9-10G: 1. HCY (Keer, McKenna, Faulkner, Lovalvo), 2:30.61

11-12B: 1. HCY (Eichert, Valdivia, Schuster, Perkins), 2:18.47

11-12G: 1. HCY (Tse, Norman, Holtmann, Hagen), 2:10.83

13-14B: 1. HCY (Cooper, Brocenos, McKenna, Harvey), 2:02.73

13-14G: 1. HCY (Wells, Eichert, Wortman, Grap), 2:06.88

25 Freestyle

8UB: 2. Thoreson; 3. Lawler; 4. Viennas

8UG: 1. Parsons, 15.91; 2. Hall; 3. McCorkel; 4. Graef

50 Freestyle

8UB: 2. Schuster; 3. Faulkner; 5. Sweeney

8UG: 2. Haslam; 4. Chowdhury; 5. Hall

9-10B: 1. Sweeney, 31.30; 4. Kim

9-10G: 1. Hall, 28.99; 3. Keer; 4. Norman

11-12B: 1. Tagget, 27.94; 2. Perkins

11-12G: 1. Glover, 28.20; 2. (tie) Hagen, Pflaum; 4. Mun

13-14B: 2. Botulinski; 3. Harvey; 5. Balaban

13-14G: 1. Grap, 27.75; 3. Warwick; 4. Fasano

15-18M: 1. Cressman, 22.55; 3. Schrote; 4. Fasano

15-18W: 3. Williams; 4. Lomangino

100 Freestyle

9-10B: 1. Brocenos, 1:10.68; 3. Owen

9-10G: 1. Hall, 1:04.80; 2. Faulkner; 4. Norman; 5. Pflaum

11-12B: 1. Tagget, 1:03.00; 2. Schuster; 4. Schmidt; 5. Dziengiel

11-12G: 1. Hagen, 1:02.98; 2. Glover, 3. Pflaum; 4. Mun

13-14B: 2. Harvey; 3. Chowdhury, 4. Brocenos

13-14G: 1. Grap, 59.97; 4. Eichert

15-18M: 1. Cressman, 49.72; 3. Harvey; 4. Fasano

15-18W: 5. Williams

200 Freestyle

11-12B 3. Eichert; 4. Fastman

11-12G: 1. Mun, 2:16.98; 3. Hagen; 4. Norman

13-14B: 2. McKenna; 3. Lerer

13-14G: 1. Wells, 2:05.00; 3. Beisel

15-18M: 2. (tie) Cressman, Dale; 3. (tie) Cressman, Chad; 4. Fasano

100 Individual Medley

9-10B: 1. Brocenos, 1:20.60; 3. Schubert; 4. Kim

9-10G: 1. Hall, 1:14.82; 3. Lovalvo; 4. Taylor

200 Individual Medley

11-12B: 2. Eichert; 3. Fastman; 4. Valdivia

11-12G: 1. Parsons, 2:35.76; 2. Tse; 4. Criscuoli

13-14B: 2. Chowdhury; 3. Botulinski; 4. Cooper

13-14G: 1. Wells, 2:22.64; 4. Beisel

15-18M: 1. Schrote, 2:23.59; 3. Botulinski

15-18W: 3. Holtmann; 5. Lomangino

25 Butterfly

8UB: 2. Lawler; 4. Faulkner

8UG: 1. Chowdhury, 21.09; 2. McCorkel

50 Butterfly

9-10B: 2. Brocenos

9-10G: 1. Faulkner, 35.56; 3. Pflaum; 4. McKenna

11-12B: 1. Tagget, 31.06; 2. Perkins; 4. Stone

11-12G: 1. Holtmann, 32.17; 3. Schrote; 4. Wells

100 Butterfly

13-14B: 2. McKenna; 3. Cooper; 4. Kim; 5. Balaban

13-14G: 1. Wells, 1:06.90; 2. Schrote; 3. Warwick; 4. Wortman

15-18M: 2. Cressman; 3. Harvey

15-18W: 4. Machado

25 Backstroke

8UB: 3. Schuster; 4. Schmidt

8UG: 2. Haslam; 3. Parsons; 5. Graef

50 Backstroke

9-10B: 3. Schubert, 4. Owen

9-10G: 1. Faulkner, 37.76; 2. Taylor; 3. Keer

11-12B: 1. Schuster, 34.17; 4. Eichert

11-12G: 1. Glover, 33.87; 2. Arnold; 4. McLamb

100 Backstroke

13-14B: 2. Cooper; 4. Lawler; 5. Balaban

13-14G: 4. Collins; 5. Fasano

15-18M: 2. Schrote; 3. Harvey

15-18W: 2. Holtmann

25 Breaststroke

8UB: 2. Thoreson; 3. Sweeney; 4. Viennas

8UG: 1. Haslam, 23.68; 3. Hall

50 Breaststroke

9-10B: 1. Sweeney, 43.90

9-10G: 2. McKenna; 3. Lovalvo; 4. Sheridan

100 Breaststroke

11-12B: 2. Valdivia; 4. Dziengiel

11-12G: 1. Norman, 37.75; 2. Tse; 3. Parsons; 4. Pflaum

13-14B: 1. Botulinski, 1:14.66; 2. Chowdhury; 3. Brocenos

13-14G: 1. Wortman, 1:21.61; 2. Warwick; 4. Collins

15-18M: 2. Cressman; 4. Botulinski

15-18W: 4. Holtmann; 5. Lomangino

200 Free Relay

8UB: 2. HCY (Lawler, Thoreson, Schuster, Faulkner)

8UG: 1. HCY (Parsons, Haslam, Chowdhury, McCorkel), 1:12.88

9-10B: 1. HCY (Sweeney, Brocenos, Owen, Schubert), 1:55.69

9-10G: 1. HCY (Hall, Mun, Taylor, Norman), 2:10.14

11-12B: 1. HCY (Tagget, Schuster, Perkins, Dziengiel), 1:58.33

11-12G: 1. HCY (Parsons, Glover, Mun, Pflaum), 1:58.11

13-14B: 1. HCY (Harvey, Chen, Chowdhury, Botulinski), 1:46.14

13-14G: 2. HCY (Wells, Eichert, Beisel, Grap)

15-18M: 1. HCY (Harvey, Schrote, C. Cressman, D. Cressman), 1:37.92

Reporting Scores,

Announcements

Results and announcements should be sent by noon Monday to dawsone@washpost.com. For results, include the following information: league, age division, date of game, team names and score and highlights (one or two sentences).