Montgomery County Top Times

Boys

55 Dash-1, Robert Woodard, Bullis, 6.47; 2, Brian Porter, Gaithersburg, 6.49; 3, Fidel Hoggard, Paint Branch, 6.51.

55 Hurdles-1, DeWayne Whitaker, Northwest, 7.85; 2, Adam Durham, Paint Branch, 7.60; 3, Bond Pittayasari, Wheaton, 8.16.

300-1, Edwin Campbell, Paint Branch, 35.50; 2, Chad Miller, Paint Branch, 36.26; 3, Malcolm Richardson, Gaithersburg, 36.56.

500-1, Edwin Campbell, Paint Branch, 1:06.90; 2, Aharon Conely, Blake, 1:07.62; 3, Azariah Conerly, Paint Branch, 1:09.33.

800-1, Peter Novick, Walter Johnson, 2:00.42; 2, Tom Rathbone, Northwest, 2:01.82; 3, Keith Lee, Watkins Mill, 2:02.98.

1,600-1, Eric Pauley, Gaithersburg, 4:28.28; 2, Awit Yohannes, Magruder, 4:34.27; 3, Damien Brown, Kennedy, 4:35.76.

3,200-1, Awit Yohanne, Magruder, 9:54.0; 2, Eric Pauley, Gaithersburg, 9:58.28; 3, Scott Yanus, Damascus, 10:02.10.

Long Jump-1, Guid Dimitri, Good Counsel, 18-7; 2, Steve Jumper, Good Counsel, 17-9 1/2; 3, Corey Shinko, Poolesville, 16-6 3/4.

Triple Jump-1, Ayo Ijelu, Northwest, 41-0 3/4; 2, Corey Shinko, Poolesville, 39-3; 3, Adam Durham, Paint Branch, 38-1 1/4.

High Jump-1, Jon Welbon, Gaithersburg, 6-6; 2, tie, Matthew Morrison, Paint Branch and Marques Ruffin, Northwest, 6-4.

Shot Put-1, Peter Min, Wheaton, 42-11; 2, Stephen Pizzariello, Poolesville, 41-4 1/4; 3, Phillippe Darvish, Whitman, 38-11 3/4.

4x200-1, Paint Branch, 1:32.42; 2, Blake, 1:33.95; 3, Gaithersburg, 1:34.10.

4x400-1, Paint Branch, 3:28.93; 2, Blake, 3:31.18; 3, Walter Johnson, 3:37.84.

4x800-1, Paint Branch, 8:24.47; 2, Blake, 8:25.16; 3, Walter Johnson, 8:25.40.

Girls

55 Dash-1, Nina Warren, Gaithersburg, 7.28; 2, Laura Shaw, Walter Johnson, 7.46; 3, Teressa Settles, Watkins Mill, 7.47.

55 Hurdles-1, Laura Shaw, Walter Johnson, 8.59; 2, Toni Aluko, Paint Branch, 8.81; 3, Angelika Mitchell, Blake, 8.83.

300-1, Sharifa Love, Richard Montgomery, 41.66; 2, Kristin Harris, Blake, 41.70; 3, Christina Mann, Poolesville, 41.80.

500-1, Kellie Dunston, Blake, 1;19.03; 2, Sharifa Love, Richard Montgomery, 1;19.45; 3, Christina Mann, Poolesville, 1:20.0.

800-1, Whitney McFadden, Whitman, 2:25.64; 2, Erin Moore, Poolesville, 2:26.24; 3, Karen Aherne, Northwest, 2:26.41.

1,600-1, Beth Catherwood, Bethesda Chevy Chase, 5:14.10; 2, Ashley St. Dennis, Walter Johnson, 5:26.53; 3, Janelle Thompson, Poolesville, 5:27.40.

3,200-1, Beth Catherwood, Bethesda Chevy Chase, 11:47.60; 2, Ashley St. Denis, Walter Johnson, 11:58.99; 3, Janelle Thompson, Poolesville, 12:05.80.

Long Jump-1, Toni Aluko, Paint Branch, 17-3; 2, Cassie Tressler, Damascus, 15-9 1/2; 3, Anjelika Mitchell, Blake, 15-5.

Triple Jump-1, Toni Aluko, Paint Branch, 35-9; 2, Marthe Amon, Damascus, 32-2; 3, Jodie Smith, Gaithersburg, 31-8 3/4.

High Jump-1, Toni Aluko, Paint Branch, 5-8; 2, Cassie Tressler, Damascus, 5-4; 3, tie, Latoya Morton, Paint Branch and Kristen Collins, Magruder, 5-2.

Shot Put-1, Kyla Graham, Gaithersburg, 33-5 3/4; 2, Ashley Fauntleroy, Paint Branch, 33-1; 3, Jessie Blackwell, Rockville, 30-4.

4x200-1, Poolesville, 1:48.65; 2, Blake, 1:49.41; 3, Richard Montgomery, 1:49.55.

4x400-1, Walter Johnson, 4:08.79; 2, Richard Montgomery, 4:11.30; 3, Blake, 4:12.06.

4x800-1, Walter Johnson, 9:48.16; 2, Bethesda Chevy Chase, 9:55.80; 3, Damascus, 9:57.70.

* The top times and marks were compiled by Anthony E. Powell. Please send all corrections and updates to powella@washpost.com. Please indicate whether the running events are electronically or hand-timed.