Berwyn Heights

Town Hall

5700 Berwyn Rd.

Berwyn Heights, Md. 20740

301-474-5000

www.town.berwyn-heights.md.us

Meetings: second Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Mayor: Patricia D. Dennison, mayor pro tem

Council members: David Daithi Htun, Theresa Laughlin, Ronald M. Shane

Administrator: Thomas Renahan

Bladensburg

Election: Oct. 6

Town Hall

4229 Edmonston Ave.

Bladensburg, Md. 20710

301-927-7962 or 301-927-7048

www.bladensburg.com

Meetings: second Monday, 7 p.m.

Mayor: Robert McGrory

Council members: Marion M. Hoffman (Ward 1), Helen Robinson (Ward 1), Jerry Thomas (Ward 2), Walter Fickin (Ward 2)

Administrator: Rodney Foxworth

Bowie

City Hall

2614 Kenhill Dr.

Bowie, Md. 20715

301-809-2300 or 301-262-2300

www.cityofbowie.org

Meetings: first and third Mondays, 8 p.m.

Mayor: G. Frederick Robinson

Council members: Valerie Bennett, mayor pro tem (District 1); Jack D. Jenkins (District 2); Gail Booker (District 3); Michael B. Bannister (District 4); William A. Aleshire (At Large); Dennis Brady (At Large)

City manager: David J. Deutsch

Brentwood

Election: May 7

Town Hall

4300 39th Pl.

Brentwood, Md. 20722

301-927-7395

E-mail: townbwood@hotmail.com

Meetings: third Monday, 7:30 p.m.

Mayor: George D. Denny Jr.

Vice mayor: Isabella Callahan

Council members: Verron Bretemps, Wanda J. Dorr, E. James Cooksey

Administrator: Lanny Mummert

Capitol Heights

Town Hall

1 Capitol Heights Blvd.

Capitol Heights, Md. 20743

301-336-0626

E-mail: caphghts@erols.com

Meetings: second and fourth Mondays, 8 p.m.

Mayor: Joyce A. Nixon

Council members: Evelyn D. Grimes (mayor pro tem), Senora C. Ball, Bette J. Carroll, Evelyn D. Grimes, Darrell A. Miller, Ronald William

Manager: Raymond E. Shipman

Cheverly

Election: May 7

Town Hall

6401 Forest Rd.

Cheverly, Md. 20785

301-773-8360

E-mail: cheverly@vni.net

www.cheverly.com

Meetings: second Thursday, 8 p.m.

Mayor: Larry S. Beyna

Council members: Geoffrey T. Cullen (Ward 1), Julia Ann Mosley (Ward 2), Norman Oslik (Ward 3), Leon J. Schachter (Ward 4), Vincent Ford (Ward 6), Sharon D. Glivens (Ward 5)

Administrator: David W. Warrington

College Park

Election: Nov. 4

City Hall

4500 Knox Rd.

College Park, Md. 20740

301-864-8666

E-mail: cprnconti@aol.com

www.inform.umd.edu/CollegePark

Meetings: second and fourth Tuesdays, 8 p.m.

Mayor: Stephen A. Brayman, at Large, 2003

Council members: Donald L. Byrd (District 1), Mark Shroder (District 1), Robert T. Catlin (District 2), John E. Perry (District 2), Andrew M. Fellows (District 3), Eric C. Olson (District 3), Karen E. Hampton (District 4), Peter J. King (District 4)

City manager: Samuel A. Finz

Colmar Manor

Town Hall

3701 Lawrence St.

Colmar Manor, Md. 20722

301-277-4920

E-Mail: lynnecm1@aol.com

Meetings: second Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Mayor: Diana M. Fennell

Council members: Lois Ann Blue (Ward 1), Cedric Hall (Ward 2), Yolanda Hawkins (Ward 3), Sadara Barrow (Ward 4)

Clerk-treasurer: Daniel R. Baden

Cottage City

Election: May 6

Town Hall

3820 40th Ave.

Cottage City, Md. 20722

301-779-2161

Meetings: second Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Chairman: Michael K. Cassidy

Commission members: Anna M. Angolia (Ward 1), William H. Hall Sr. (Ward 2), Frederick A. Harter (Ward 3), Michael Cassidy (Ward 4), Edward L. Hudgins III (At Large)

Clerk-treasurer: Alice F. Shannon

District Heights

Election: May 7

City Commission

2000 Marbury Dr.

District Heights, Md. 20747

301-336-1402

E-mail: dhcityclerk@districtheights.org

www.districtheights.org

Meetings: first Thursday, 7 p.m.

Mayor: Jack C. Sims

Commission members: Arnold H. Appleby III (Ward 1), Willie E. Calhoun, vice mayor (Ward 1), Cheyenne R. Watson (Ward 2), Carol D. Johnson (Ward 2)

Clerk: Tamil N. Perry

Treasurer: Daniel R. Baden

Eagle Harbor

Election: Aug. 9

P.O. Box 28

Aquasco, Md. 20608

301-292-0941

Meetings: first Saturday, 1 p.m.

Mayor: Joseph C. Lomas Jr.

Council members: Dwight A. Jacobs, James A. Green, Silvester L. Savoy, Donald P. Walker

Administrator: Bertha Guerra

Edmonston

Election: May 6

Town Hall

5005 52nd Ave.

Edmonston, Md. 20781

301-699-8806

Meetings: second Monday, 8 p.m.

Mayor: Paulette G. Horan

Council members: Robert L. Kerns (Ward 1), Amy K. Lawrence (Ward 1), Tracy R. Farrish (Ward 2), Joseph Horan (Ward 2)

Clerk-treasurer: Janice Burns Dings

Fairmount Heights

Town Hall

6100 Jost St.

Fairmount Heights, Md. 20743

301-925-8585

E-mail: town@mindspring.com

www.fairmountheightsgovt.org

Meetings: third Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.

Mayor: Johnnie R. Saxton

Council members: Lillie Thompson-Martin, W. Arlene Hagnes, Patricia King-Adams, Richard Saxon, Nathaniel R. Mines, Darrell P. Morrison, Madeline A. Richardson

Manager: Jeannelle Wallace

Forest Heights

Election: May 8

Town Hall

5508 Arapahoe Dr.

Forest Heights, Md. 20745

301-839-1030

Meetings: third Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Mayor: Sue E. McGinnis

Council members: Sharon McInnis (Ward 1), Derek V. Bennett (Ward 1), Jerry Corrigan (Ward 2), Anne Reifsneider (Ward 2 and council president), Paula Noble (Ward 3), Quincy Hines, (Ward 3)

Clerk-treasurer: Michelle E. Dyer

Glenarden

Election: May 7

City Hall

8600 Glenarden Pkwy.

Glenarden, Md. 20706

301-773-2100

E-mail: mayor@ricochet.net

Meetings: second Monday, 7:30 p.m.

Mayor: Obie Pinckney Jr.

Council members: Walter Swindell (president), Edward D.Brown (At Large), Rubin J. Reid (Ward 1), Verlay M. Wilson (Ward 1), Sterling Gilmore (Ward 2 and vice chair), Sheila R.Woodson (Ward 2), Jon D. Belt (Ward 3)

Manager: Doris E. Sarumi

Greenbelt

Election: Nov. 4

City Hall

25 Crescent Rd.

Greenbelt, Md. 20770

301-474-8000

E-mail: info@ci.greenbelt.md.us

www.ci.greenbelt.md.us

Meetings: second and fourth Mondays, 8 p.m.

Mayor: Judith F. Davis

Council members: Alan Turnbull, Thomas X. White, Rodney Roberts (mayor pro tem), Edward V.J. Putens

Manager: Michael McLaughlin

Clerk: Kathleen Gallagher

Hyattsville

Election: May 5

City Hall

4310 Gallatin St.

Hyattsville, Md. 20781

301-985-5000

E-mail: info@hyattsville.org

www.hyattsville.org

Meetings: first and third Mondays, 8 p.m.

Mayor: Robert W. Armentrout

Council members: Christopher Currie (Ward 1), Douglas S. Dudrow (Ward 1), Stuart Eisenberg (Ward 2), Pat Smith (Ward 3), William P. Gardiner (Ward 4), Paula Perry (Ward 4), Ruth Ann Frazier (Ward 5), Jon M. Lewis (Ward 5), Ruth A. Frazier (Ward 5)

Administrator: Elaine Murphy

Landover Hills

Election: May 8

Town Hall

6904 Taylor St.

Landover Hills, Md. 20784

301-773-6401

E-mail: lndvrhlls@aol.com

www.lhills.sailorsite.net

Meetings: first and third Mondays, 7:30 p.m.

Mayor: Lee P. Walker

Council members: Terry Ann Wilson (Ward 1); Jeannette Ripley, vice mayor (Ward 1); Roderick Kennedy (Ward 2); William Kley (Ward 2); Richard Shipp (Ward 3); Michael Thompson (Ward 3)

Manager: Kathleen A. Tavel

Laurel

City Hall

8103 Sandy Spring Rd.

Laurel, Md. 20707

301-725-5300 or 410-792-9047

E-mail: ca@laurel.md.us

www.laurel.md.us

Meetings: second and fourth Mondays, 8 p.m.

Mayor: Craig A. Moe

Council members: Michael R. Leszcz (At Large), Janice L. Robison (Ward 1), G. Rick Wilson (Ward 1), Michael B. Sarich (Ward 2), Frederick Smalls, (Ward 2)

Administrator: Kristie M. Mills

Morningside

Election: May 6

6901 Ames St.,

Morningside, Md. 20746

301-736-2300

Meetings: second Thursday, 8 p.m.

Mayor: Gerald A. Glaubitz

Council members: John Anthony, James O. Ealey, David Hockenbrought, Karen D. Rooker

Administrator: Shawn Armhold

Mount Rainier

Election: May 7

Town Hall

1 Municipal Pl.

Mount Rainier, Md. 20712

301-985-6585

E-mail: mrainier@erols.com

Meetings: first and third Tuesdays, 7 p.m.

Mayor: Bryan K. Knedler

Council members: Devon A. Brown (Ward 1), Inthisar Haamid (Ward 1), Gina Downin (Ward 2), Brooke Kidd (Ward 2)

Administration: Jeannelle B. Wallace

New Carrollton

City Hall

6016 Princess Garden Pkwy.

New Carrollton, Md. 20784

301-459-6100

E-mail: cityadmin@new-carrollton.md.us

www.new-carrollton.md.us

Meetings: first and third Wednesdays, 8 p.m.

Mayor: Andrew C. Hanko

Council members: Chairman John A. Schaffer, Michael P. Bance, David L. Anderson, Rose Marie Hurdle, Raymond J. Garvey, Sarah C. Potter

Administrative officer: Jeffery M. Klem

North Brentwood

Town Hall

Box 196, 4507 Church St.

North Brentwood, Md. 20722

301-699-9699

E-mail: lkbeverly@aol.com

Meetings: first and third Mondays, 7:30 p.m.

Mayor: Lilliane K. Beverly

Council members: Phillys Mason (Ward 1), Dennis Landis Jr. (Ward 2), Rose Holland (Ward 3)

Clerk: Petrella A. Robinson

Treasurer: William C. Johnson Jr.

Riverdale Park

Election: May 7

Town Hall

5008 Queensbury Rd.

Riverdale Park Md. 20737

301-927-6381

E-mail: riverdalepark@his.com

www.ci.riverdale-park.md.us

Meetings: first Monday, 8 p.m.

Mayor: Michael David Herman

Council members: Rebecca Feldberg (Ward 1), Cynthia Blaschke (Ward 2), Guy Tiberio (Ward 3), Christina Davis (Ward 4), Jose Manual Almirez (Ward 5), Lissa Scott (Ward 6)

Administrator: Patrick J. Prangley

Seat Pleasant

City Hall

6301 Addison Rd.

Seat Pleasant, Md. 20743

301-336-2600

Meetings: second Monday, 7 p.m.

Mayor: Eugene Kennedy

Council members: Betty Jeter, president (At Large), Johnie Higgs Sr. (Ward 1), Brian K. Shivers (Ward 2), Reveral Yeargin (Ward 3), Kelly Porter (At Large), Thurmon D. Jones Jr. (Ward 5), Charles M. Jones (Ward 4)

Administrator: Cynthia H. Farrar

Clerk: Tracy Martin

University Park

Town Hall

6724 Baltimore Ave.

University Park, Md. 20782

301-927-4262 and 301-927-2997

E-mail: townhall@upmd.org

www.upmd.org

Meetings: first and third Mondays, 7:30 p.m.

Mayor: John L. Brunner

Council members: Catherine Thibodeau (Ward 1), Bruce A. White (Ward 2), Susan M. Wagner (Ward 3), Thomas S. Cantone (Ward 4), John MacKinney (Ward 5), Mary Jack Wintle (Ward 6), Bradley M. Carpenter (Ward 7)

Treasurer: Daniel R. Baden

Upper Marlboro

Town Commission

Box 280, 14211 School Lane

Upper Marlboro, Md. 20773

301-627-6905

Meetings: second Tuesday, 8 p.m.

President: Helen Ford

Commission: Lawrence K. Warman, Robert D. Hopkins III

Clerk: Joyce Schoenfeldt