SMAC Track Championships

Boys

Team: 1. Northern 128; 2. Westlake 81; 3. Patuxent 74; 4. La Plata 64; 5. Thomas Stone 50; 6. McDonough 49; 7. Lackey 41; 8. Calvert 30; 9. Leonardtown 6; 10. Great Mills 4.

100: 1. Jared Fagan, Westlake, 10.60; 2. Gabriel Loube, Patuxent, 10.90; 3. A.J. Wallace, McDonough, 11.00. 4. Teyon Winters, Thomas Stone, 11.40.

200: 1. Fagan, Westlake, 21.70; 2. Courtney Knight, Lackey, 22.00; 3. Wallace, McDonough, 22.20; 4. Winters, Thomas Stone, 22.50.

400: 1. Knight, Lackey, 49.00; 2. Marcus Curtis, Thomas Stone, 51.10; 3. Corryl Boyd, Westlake, 51.20; 4. Robert Thomas, Northern 51.50.

800: Paul Travers, Patuxent, 2:01.10; 2. Ryan Murphy, Northern, 2:01.10; 3. Travis Wray, La Plata; 2:01.10; 4. David Anderson, La Plata, 2:02.60.

1600: 1. Wray, La Plata, 4:23.30; 2. Travers, Patuxent, 4:25.90; 3. Murphy, Northern, 4:27.70; 4. Justin Smith, Patuxent, 4:32.80.

3200: 1. Murphy, Northern, 9:46.80; 2. Wray, La Plata, 9:53.40; 3.Andrew Bauder, Northern, 10:05.10; 4. Travers, Patuxent, 10:15.00.

110 Hurdles: 1. Steven Knight, Calvert, 14.60; 2. Robert McClain, Patuxent, 16.20; 3. Mark Myers, Westlake, 16.40; 4. Jason Wolf, Northern, 17.30.

300 Hurdles: 1. S. Knight, Calvert, 40.00; 2. Carlos Bell, Lackey, 41.50; 3. Myers, Westlake, 42.40; 4. Joshua Johnston, Patuxent, 43.80.

4x100 relay: 1. Westlake, 43.90; 2. Thomas Stone, 44.10; 3. McDonough, 44.30; 4. Northern, 44.60.

4x200 relay: 1. Lackey, 1:29.20; 2. Westlake, 1:29.50; 3. Northern, 1:33.70; 4. La Plata, 1:34.10.

4x400 relay: 1.Westlake, 3:23.50; 2. Northern, 3:31.60; 3. Thomas Stone, 3:33.60; 4. Calvert, 3:34.50.

4x800: 1. Patuxent, 8:02.80; 2. Northern, 8:10.50; 3. La Plata, 8:31.50; 4. Leonardtown, 8:41.50.

High jump: 1. Ivan Funcie, Northern, 6-02; 2. Andrew Lee, La Plata, 6-02; 3. Loube, Patuxent, 5.10; 4. Christopher Sharrow, Great Mills, 5-08.

Long jump: 1. Solomon Plater, Northern, 20-05.00; 2. Kyle Parker, Northern, 20-05.00. 3. Michael Smoot, La Plata, 19-11.50; 4. A. Lee, La Plata, 19-05.50.

Triple jump: 1. Plater, Northern, 43-01.75; 2. Boyd, Westlake, 42-01; 3. Parker, Northern, 41-10; 4. S. Knight, Calvert, 41-07.25.

Shot put: 1. Sean Thompson, McDonough, 53-10.50; 2. Jamari Jones, Thomas Stone, 50-10.50; 3. Leonard Harris, Northern, 49-09.50; 4. Ricky Moore, Northern, 47-05.5.

Discus: 1. S. Thompson, McDonough, 147.06; 2. Charles Thompson, Thomas Stone, 136-06; 3. Brian Boyle, McDonough, 134-04; 4. Jason Walton, Lackey, 132-03.

Girls

Team: 1. Westlake 165.5; 2. Thomas Stone 136; 3. Patuxent 66; 4. McDonough 37; 5. Great Mills 32; 6. Leonardtown 31; 7. La Plata 29; 8. Calvert 15.5; 9. Lackey 15.

100: 1. Jaquay Evans, Westlake, 12.10; 2. Brittany Brady, Thomas Stone, 12.30; 3. Shavon Knight, Thomas Stone, 12.50. 4. Favia Merritt, Great Mills, 12.50.

200: 1. Kathryne Carter, Westlake, 24.40*; 2. Evans, Westlake, 24.90; 3. Brady, Thomas Stone, 25.30; 4. S. Knight, Thomas Stone, 25.80.

400: 1. Kaneeka Ingram, Westlake, 59.50; 2. Angelica Castillo, 59,90; 3. Diane Mattingly, Leonardtown, 1:01.00; 4. Alison Parris, Patuxent, 1:02.70.

800: Parris, Patuxent, 2:21.30; 2. Chandra Melver, Thomas Stone, 2:23.00; 3. Jessica Simpson, Patuxent; 2:25.70; 4. Stacy Pulliam, Leonardtown, 2:29.30.

1600: 1. Melver, Westlake, 5:23.90; 2. Meagan Ritacco, Westlake, 5:34.00; 3. Sarah Fullerton, McDonough, 5:34.40; 4. Simpson, Patuxent, 5:34.60.

3200: 1. Ritacco, Westlake, 11:56.80; 2. Kayla Schrumpf, Patuxent, 12:36.80; 3. Samantha Stalter, La Plata, 12:47.30; 4. Fullerton, McDonough, 12:59.00.

110 Hurdles: 1. Angelique Martin, Great Mills, 16.0; 2. Zuri Sheard, Thomas Stone, 16.10; 3. Jarcia Johnson, Lackey, 16.40; 4. Jennifer Mitchell, Thomas Stone, 16.60.

300 Hurdles: 1. Whitney Milhouse, Thomas Stone, 45.60; 2. Artesia Moss, Thomas Stone, 46.30; 3. Megan Tatum, Westlake, 47.10; 4. Mitchell, Thomas Stone, 16.60.

4x100 relay: 1. Westlake, 47.90; 2. Thomas Stone, 48.50; 3. Great Mills, 51.60; 4. McDonough, 51.80.

4x200 relay: 1. Westlake, 1:40.20; 2. Thomas Stone, 1:42.60; 3. Great Mills, 1:49.00; 4. Lackey, 1:50.00.

4x400 relay: 1.Westlake, 4:01.30; 2. Thomas Stone, 4:03.70; 3. Patuxent, 4:24.00; 4. Leonardtown, 4:24.30.

4x800: 1. Patuxent, 10:10.80; 2. Leonardtown, 10:34.70; 3. Westlake, 10:45.60; 4. La Plata, 10:54.30.

High jump: 1. Ashley Thompson, McDonough, 5-0; 2. Nicole Smalls, Calvert, 5-0; 3. Stephanie Fowler, La Plata, 4.08; 4. Christa Robertson, La Plata, 4-08.

Long jump: 1. Quiteelia Boyd, Westlake, 16-07.25; 2. Tatum, Westlake, 15-10.00 3. Amy Bilmanis, Thomas Stone, 15-10.00; 4. Joanna Collins, Westlake, 15-00.75.

Triple jump: 1. Collins, Westlake, 35-04; 2. Q. Boyd, Westlake, 33-01; 3. Christina Pearl, McDonough, 32-11; 4. Angela Clarke, Thomas Stone, 32-06.

Shot put: 1. Q. Boyd, Westlake, 42-04.75; 2. Bilmanis, Thomas Stone, 36-10.50; 3. Nilema Baldwin, Patuxent, 36-0; 4. Christine Robinson, Patuxent, 32-11.5.

Discus: 1. Bilmanis, Thomas Stone, 152.0; 2. Kristina Talbert, Thomas Stone, 104-10; 3. Candi Claggett, Patuxent, 101-11; 4. Q. Boyd, Westlake, 101-09.50.

Westlake's Jaquay Evans, center, shown competing at last year's regionals, took first in the 100 and second in the 200.