Stephanie Ault: Designed the curriculum for the arts and crafts program for a day camp in Belize.

Rebecca Bastian: Resurrected a family reading night program at a neighborhood elementary school and organized programs for two nights.

Michelle Bone: Organized Appalachian service project for St. John the Evangelist Catholic Church.

Stephanie Corns: Developed and implemented programs to boost attendance at the Patapsco Female Institute Historic Park in Ellicott City, where attendance had been down significantly since Sept. 11, 2001.

Aryn Dagirmanjian: Developed a Native American program for a Girl Scout day camp and for neighborhood parties.

Chloe Gandy:

Developed curriculum and lesson plans that became the operating basis for a day camp in Belize. Her work would be continued by Stephanie Ault.

Elizabeth Johnson: Developed and led a summer arts program for the Longfellow neighborhood, which included the Cub Scouts Pinewood Derby, the neighborhood swim team, Fourth of July parade and spring fair.

Sarah Marshall: Worked with an elementary school art teacher to develop an after-school program in which students designed and produced a mural.

Deirdre Martin: Developed a self-esteem program for older elementary and middle school girls.

Caitlin McGing:

Helped organize and update the Appalachian service project for St. John the Evangelist Catholic Church.

Jessica Robey:

Using her experience with a field hockey injury, developed programs to boost awareness of anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) injuries with younger athletes.

Katy Roxbury: Developed an animal care and kindness program for elementary and middle school students.

Megan Royden:

Helped organize and lead the family reading night at Longfellow Elementary School.

Krista Schmidt:

Led a neighborhood effort to plant and protect hundreds of trees.

Laura Skidmore: Helped develop and implement a program to boost attendance at the Patapsco Female Institute Historic Park.

Sabrina Taylor-Smith: Developed and led the music program at the Girl Scouts annual sleepover at the Mall in Columbia.

Pamela Thomas: Developed a database of adults and children willing to volunteer at local events.

Laura Zimmerman: Developed and implemented a program for at-risk readers at summer school.