The Class 4A East Region championships concluded Thursday. The 3A South meet was held yesterday, too late for results to be included in this edition. This Thursday's Extra will feature complete previews of the 4A and 3A state championships to be held Friday and Saturday at Morgan State University.

Class 4A

East Region Championships

At North County

Boys

Team scores: 1. Old Mill 142; 2. Thomas Stone 83; 3. Arundel 74; 4. Patuxent 52; 5. Chesapeake 42; 6. South River 36; 7. Meade 32; 8. Broadneck 26; 9. Glen Burnie 24; 10. North County 13; 11. Great Mills 12.

Individual results

100: 1. Loube, Patuxent, 10.9 seconds; 2. Dav. Matthews, Arundel, 10.9; 3. Miller, Meade, 10.9

200: 1. Callahan, Old Mill, 22.3; 2. Winters, Thomas Stone, 22.5; 3. Miller, Meade, 22.9

400: 1. Regan, Broadneck, 49.9; 2. Dixon, Old Mill, 50.5; 3. Holmes, Old Mill, 51.7

800: 1. Littlejohn, Old Mill, 1 minute 57.2 seconds; 2. Rauser, Old Mill, 1:57.9; 3. Travers, Patuxent, 1:59.0

1,600: 1. Littlejohn, Old Mill, 4:30.6; 2. Travers, Patuxent, 4:33.6; 3. McDowell, Old Mill, 4:34.2

3,200: 1. M. Centrowitz, Broadneck, 9:59.8; 2. Contrella, Old Mill, 10:05.4; 3. Fraser, Chesapeake, 10:13.6

100 hurdles: 1. B. Jones Arundel, 14.1; 2. Barnes, Old Mill, 14.2; 3. Norton, South River, 14.7

300 hurdles: 1. B. Jones, Arundel, 39.0; 2. Norton, South River, 40.4; 3. Taby, Old Mill, 40.7

400 relay: 1. Old Mill, 43.0; 2. Thomas Stone, 44.3; 3. Meade, 44.7

800 relay: 1. Old Mill, 1:31.3; 2. Thomas Stone, 1:32.0; 3. Meade, 1:34.2

1,600 relay: 1. Old Mill, 3:27.4; 2. Arundel, 3:32.0; 3. Thomas Stone, 3:32.4

3,200 relay: 1. Patuxent, 8:14; 2. Old Mill, 8:16; 3. Broadneck, 8:19

High jump: 1. Barnes, Old Mill, 6 feet 2 inches; 2. Mildenberger, Chesapeake, 6-0; 3. Loube, Patuxent, 6-0

Long jump: 1. Barnes, Old Mill, 20-8; 2. Brown, Meade, 20-2; 3. J. Jones, Thomas Stone, 19-91/4

Triple jump: 1. J. Jones, Thomas Stone, 41-2; 2. Burney, Old Mill, 41-1/2; 3. B. Jones Arundel, 40-9

Shot put: 1. Brown, Meade, 45-3/4; 2. J. Jones, Thomas Stone, 44-101/2; 3. A. Jones, Meade, 42-71/4

Discus: 1. Wicklund, South River, 137-9; 2. Scheere, Chesapeake, 129-3; 3. J. Jones, Thomas Stone, 126-2

Pole vault: 1. Jo. McNair, Chesapeake, 11-6; 2. Bryant, Old Mill, 11-6; 3. Ja. McNair, Chesapeake, 10-6

Girls

Team Scores

1. Thomas Stone 136; 2. Broadneck 80; 3. Meade 68; 4. Arundel 60; 5. (tie) Old Mill and Patuxent 36; 7. Chesapeake 35; 8. (tie) Glen Burnie and Great Mills 21; 10. North County 14; 11. South River 11

Individual results

100: 1. Knight, Thomas Stone, 12.6; 2. Yerkes, Broadneck, 12.6; 3. Merritt, Great Mills, 12.6

200: 1. Brady, Thomas Stone, 25.5; 2. Yerkes, Broadneck, 25.5; 3. Odeyale, Meade, 25.8

400: 1. Isong, Glen Burnie, 58.6; 2. St. Cyr, Broadneck, 59.7; 3. Odeyale, Meade, 1:00.3

800: 1. L. Centrowitz, Broadneck, 2:15.7; 2. St. Cyr, Broadneck, 2:22.6; 3. McIver, Thomas Stone, 2:23.7

1,600: 1. L. Centrowitz, Broadneck, 5:04.5; 2. McIver, Thomas Stone, 5:31.2; 3. Jamison, Broadneck, 5:35.3

3,200: 1. McPhail, Arundel, 12:00.3; 2. Woodward, Broadneck, 12:21.4; 3. Sibears, Broadneck, 12:27.2

100 hurdles: 1. Griffin, Meade, 15.5; 2. Sheard, Thomas Stone, 16.8; 3. Mitchell, Thomas Stone, 16.9

300 hurdles: 1. Milhouse, Thomas Stone, 45.9; 2. Griffin, Meade, 46.7; 3. Martin, Great Mills, 47.5

400 relay: 1. Thomas Stone, 48.9; 2. Meade, 49.9; 3. Glen Burnie, 50.6

800 relay: 1. Thomas Stone, 1:43.8; 2. Meade, 1:48.0; 3. Chesapeake, 1:49.1

1,600 relay: 1. Thomas Stone, 4:08.9; 2. Old Mill, 4:13.7; 3. Glen Burnie, 4:16.4

3,200 relay: 1. Patuxent, 10:09.1; 2. Arundel, 10:27.0; 3. Broadneck, 10:31.2

High jump: 1. Windesheim, 5-0; 2. Porterlott, South River, 5-0; 3. Dailey, Old Mill, 4-8

Long jump: 1. Griffin, Meade, 16-4; 2. Dar. Matthews, Arundel, 15-10; 3. Williamson, Meade, 15-7

Triple jump: 1. Dar. Matthews, Arundel, 33-3; 2. Blume, Old Mill, 32-4; 3. Jackson, Great Mills, 32-21/2

Shot put: 1. Bilmanis, Thomas Stone, 36-51/2; 2. Dar. Matthews, Arundel, 33-5; 3. Baldwin, Patuxent, 32-111/2

Discus throw: 1. Bilmanis, Thomas Stone, 143-3; 2. Talbert, Thomas Stone, 102-6; 3. Robinson, Patuxent, 97-0

Pole vault: 1. Millford, Chesapeake, 8-0; 2. Appolin, Chesapeake, 6-6; 3. Baker, Chesapeake, 6-0

Note: The top three in each event qualify for this weekend's state meet.

Thomas Stone's Amy Bilmanis won the 4A East Region title in the shot put with a throw of 36 feet 51/2 inches. She also won the discus.