The recipients of the Loudoun County Commission on Women's 2004 Outstanding Women Awards are:

Education and training: Patricia Ann Peterson of Ashburn, for her work with the Girls Scouts.

The arts: Catherine Obreza Fetterman of Leesburg, for her work with the Loudoun Literacy Council, Loudoun Arts Council and Christian Artists Circle, which she founded.

Cultural affairs: Lillian Cephas, for helping form Sterling's first Hispanic Girl Scout troop.

Community service: Elizabeth A. Ryan, for her involvement with the Sterling and Regional Lions clubs. As president, regional director and member of the Northern Virginia Lions Youth Camp board of directors, she has engaged the Lions in many community-service projects and obtained a matching grant for camp improvements.

Women's health: Mary Lynn Linzmeyer of Leesburg and Elaine Shetler of Sterling, co-directors of Birthright of Loudoun County.

Leadership: Lyle Werner of Leesburg, for her wide-ranging contributions to the community, including her work in historic preservation and as executive director of the Loudoun Community Free Clinic.

Five teams representing Loudoun County will compete in the Odyssey of the Mind world finals Saturday through June 1 at the University of Maryland.

Envirover Division 1

Harmony Intermediate School: Matt Schuchman, Lewis Reining, Kevin Shea, Ashley Albert, Jessi Bishopp and Patty Schuchman (coach)

Fantastic Art Division 1

Catoctin and Frances Hazel Reid Elementary schools: Nicole Ahlers, Bronwen Hale, Caroline Hertz, Kathleen Horvath, Mari Kiyota, Maddy Layman, Lauren Notar and Carol Hertz (coach)

Featured Creature Division 1

Cool Spring Elementary School: Kyle Flinton, Matthew Holton, Talia Startsman, Lauren Furtner, Sophie Tenaglia, Mitchell Smith, Dylan Schaffer and Karin Flinton (coach)

Featured Creature Division 2

J.L. Simpson Middle School Team A: Hannah Peebles, Aubrie Sheffey, Alex Bland, Melissa Lyden, Kate Glennon, Amber Payne, Kate Ferguson, Jody Peebles (coach) and Diane Saunders (assistant coach)

Featured Creature Division 3

Loudoun Valley High School: Molly Darr, Stephanie Wiles, Anthony Elworthy, Kelsey Threatte, Beth Pieper, Patrick Godfrey, Maria Goodson and Casey Threatte (coach)

The 52 Loudoun area Boy Scouts who achieved the rank of Eagle Scout during 2003-04 were honored at the Goose Creek District annual awards dinner Saturday at the Community Lutheran Church in Sterling. Eagle Scouts were presented by Art Nevins, district advancement chair.

-- Compiled by LESLIE SHEPHERD

Local Scouts who received the rank of Eagle Scout include: Matthew Allain, from left, John Cavanaugh, Douglas Ferguson, Mike Korrigan, Nicholas Mangus, Matthew Diniega, Evan Rust and Joseph Zedan.