In the District Extra of May 27, a list of top-achieving students supplied by the District of Columbia public schools contained a number of errors. A corrected list for the marking period that ended April 15 appears on Page 6. (Published 7/22/04)

Public High Schools

Anacostia SHS

GRADE 12

Keyona Hall

Ballou SHS

GRADE 9

Donta Henderson

GRADE 10

Ipyana-Darcy Jones-Duberr

Malaika Howard

Jachin Leatherman

GRADE 11

Renee Bennaugh

GRADE 12

Natalia Addison

Banneker SHS

GRADE 9

Dai Minh Phan

Iheoma Umez-Eronini

GRADE 10

Miriam Brown

GRADE 11

Anna Liebowitz

Thao Anh Tran

Renessa Copeland

Pernell Dongmo

Olaronke Otubanjo

Terrence Pleasant

Bell SHS

GRADE 9

Ana Cecilia Escobar

Luis Deleon

Daniel Desta

Samrawit Fikru

Emelsi Rubidia Fuentes

Carrillo Rosa Fuentes

Berta Gonzalez

Francisco Davi Hernandez

Jose Edgardo Lopez

Katia Mancia

Cassie Ann Robin

Gustavo Rodriguez

Noemi Sanchez

GRADE 10

Ging Miao Chen

Hua Niao Chen

Jose Flores

Milton Hernandez

GRADE 11

Anadaris Coplin

Mouhamed Diouf

Saba Fassil

Andrea Urena Sanchez

GRADE 12

Victor Caraballo

Myo Sabai Aye

Gabriela Bravo

Melvin Siliezar

Browne JHS

GRADE 9

Christina Brown

Kysha Rosario

Cardozo SHS

GRADE 9

Sonia Rodriguez

GRADE 10

Anita Gregory-Rivas

Selamawit Mekommen

Ana Daisy Ventura

GRADE 11

Kai Hill

GRADE 12

Viola Brooks

Coolidge SHS

GRADE 10

Ronee Simmons

GRADE 11

Jershel Johnson

Roneice Boggerson

Chibuzor Okoro

GRADE 12

Patience Anamelechi

Taquanna Bolden

Deal JHS

GRADE 9

Katheryn Cox Sharader

Anh Duy Nguyen

Allegra Penny

Daniel Poore

Samuel Ribnick

Antar Tichavakunda

Abigail West

Aniela Burant

Joseph Shapiro

Dunbar SHS

GRADE 9

Terrell Alston

GRADE 10

Gloria Dease-Walker

Sleeprell Jenkins

Jebbeh Mquoiassa

Michael Mc'Cants

Howard Morris

Dora Pacheco

Rashad Smith

Laquitta Vines

GRADE 11

Felicia Hugee

Terrence Ridley

Nancy Lee

Erika Ransom

GRADE 12

Jonnell Byrams

Dunbar Pre-Engineering SHS

GRADE 10

Sean Davis

Artavia Gadson

Philip Mellott

Eastern SHS

GRADE 9

Shaquanda Humble

Alphonso Young

GRADE 10

Tyneisha Knight

GRADE 11

Sharnetta Tyler

GRADE 12

Maurice Brown III

Tamela Coom

Roosevelt Suber

Amanda Jaimes Walker-Saylor

Janeashia Williams

Eliot JHS

GRADE 9

Brianna Bourne

Ellington SHS

GRADE 11

Avery Nielsen

GRADE 12

Marjuan Canady

Tanya Fox

Cherice Porter

Keturah Daniels

Francis JHS

GRADE 9

Gilbert Castillo

Jefferson JHS

GRADE 9

Natasha Rodriguez

Jian Xiu Chen

Jean An Chen

Ahen-Zhong Luo

Charles Stephens

Ming-Fei Zhang

Roosevelt SHS

GRADE 9

Evelyn Hernandez

Fadhil Saleh

GRADE 10

Helen Ayala

Leticia Tientcheu

GRADE 11

Marta Genovez

GRADE 12

Terri Harris

Olga Hernandez

Corrine Johnson

School Without Walls SHS

GRADE 9

Paldma Ellis

Justine Underhill

Serena Wong

GRADE 11

Davide Carozza

Carmen Montopoli

GRADE 12

Elizabeth Bott

Mei-Wah Lee

Aisha Russell

Jalika Street

Lia Wright-Tesconi

Spingarn SHS

GRADE 11

Reginald Williams

MM Washington SHS

GRADE 11

Jamie Holt

GRADE 12

Tonique Lynch

Crystal Wright

Wilson SHS

GRADE 9

Porsch Allen

GRADE 10

Mohammad Asad Mahmood

Talia Dweckk

Elizabeth Jordan

GRADE 11

David Bernstein

Katherine Collins

Stefanie Cytron

Samantha Fien-Helfman

Steven Gornstein

Zoe Tillman

Aaron Willis

Elissa Yorgey

GRADE 12

Rachel Butler

Lily Clark

Marisa Gold

Erin Haber

Shari Hicks

Charelle Jeffries

Cara Lasky

Woodson SHS

GRADE 10

Ayana Jackson

Lashella Wade

Ryan Wright

GRADE 12

Marvin Arias

Pamela Daniel

Woodson Business and Finance Academy

GRADE 10

Shanice Barnum

Chandra Kea

Maze Miltenberger

GRADE 11

Chymaria Ball

Mazie Hutcherson

GRADE 12

Renee Brooks

Claude Gibbs

Alicia Griffin

Tasha Key

Dyonne Slaughter

Tiffany Wagner

Tyneise Wilson

Maria Wood

Charter Schools

Cesar Chavez PCHS

GRADE 9

Yesly Contreras

Ja'anai Delaney

GRADE 10

Candace Dorsey

Brandon Warren

Friendship Edison Collegiate Academy

GRADE 11

Chiquita Chance

Naja Cherry

Melody Ford

Catrina Harris

Gbeye Nyahn

Tiffany Price

Kendria Smith

Yatia Womack

GRADE 12

Ashley Ables

Sharita Page

Janelle Davis

IDEA PCHS

GRADE 10

Diana McVay

New School for Enterprise and Development PCHS

GRADE 9

Laquita Pray

Bianca Starks

GRADE 11

Katrina Andrews

Lartisse Lassiter

Sharminae Singley

GRADE 12

Markita Bryant

Christina Diggs

Brittney Marshall

Sampson McCormick

Denisha Monroe

Akia Page

Dwayne Paige

Thurgood Marshall PCHS

GRADE 11

Quanic Fullard The Washington Post invited high schools to submit lists, but several did not provide them, some have different grading periods and others do not have honor rolls. The information was compiled by editorial aides Carrie Donovan and Timothy Wilson.