The 2004 Cappie Award nominations were announced recently, honoring high school student actors, dancers, singers, musicians, tech crews and backstage managers from throughout the Washington area.

The winners will be announced June 13 at a Tony Awards-style gala at the Kennedy Center.

MALE CRITIC

Will Cooper, T.C. Williams

Jason Kobielus, Edison

Chris Miller, Chantilly

Kevin Stevens, Episcopal

Sam Willmott, Jefferson

FEMALE CRITIC

Lauren Abramson, T.C. Williams

Catherine Barton, Duke Ellington

Emily Henry, H-B Woodlawn

Emily Newhook, H-B Woodlawn

Annaliese Weber, J.E.B. Stuart

BEST CRITICS TEAM

Duke Ellington

Edison

H-B Woodlawn

J.E.B. Stuart

T.C. Williams

SOUND

Emily Brown, Kristen McDermott, Westfield, "Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead"

Haythem Hedda, Reed Rogers, McLean, "Noises Off"

Ryan Koontz, Robinson, "Gold in the Hills"

Steven Lederer, Flint Hill, "Dearly Departed"

Ashley Maddalena, South Lakes, "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"

LIGHTING

John Bennett, Westfield, "Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead"

Danielle Cook, Kim Miller, Bishop Ireton, "Godspell"

Michelle Durr, Robinson, "Gold in the Hills"

Mike Mauren, Amy Radebaugh, Julian Karlen, Herndon, "Into the Woods"

Kari Preston, Stonewall Jackson, "West Side Story"

SETS

Tia Anderson, Brian Davis, John Dorman, Natalie Martkin, Herndon, "Into the Woods"

Dan Fisher, David Maley, W.T. Woodson, "The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940"

Josh Gibson, Patrick Quinn, McLean, "Noises Off"

Marley Monk, Greg Scali, Chantilly, "Don't Drink the Water"

Rob Ross, Madison, "Much Ado About Nothing"

COSTUMES

Abbey Cantolina, Nicki Merz, Edison, "The Boyfriend"

Allison Gentry, Madison, "Much Ado About Nothing"

Liz Hebert, Lee, "The Rivals"

Manica Noziglia, West Potomac, "Les Miserables"

Brigid Prescott, KC Wright, Bishop Ireton, "Godspell"

MAKEUP

Elizabeth Hankla, St. Albans & National Cathedral, "Les Miserables"

Tanaya Hantke, West Springfield, "A Midsummer Night's Dream"

Kwame Head, Duke Ellington, "Amen Corner"

Sarah Kamins, Herndon, "Into the Woods"

Samantha Mandeles, Robinson, "Gold in the Hills"

PROPS AND EFFECTS

Melody Ain, McLean, "Noises Off"

Ali Andrews, Dinah Miller, Nathan Smith, Hayfield, "Dandelion Wine"

Richard Broderick, Simon McCurley, Patrick Rivera, Stone Bridge, "Kiss Me, Kate"

Tim Cooke, Robinson, "Gold in the Hills"

Beth Goodell, Grace Royer, Fairfax, "Blithe Spirit"

STAGE CREW

Uland Berry, Monique Purnell, Flight Crew, Mount Vernon, "Peter Pan"

Jimmy Gertzog, W.T. Woodson, "The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940"

McLean Stage Crew, McLean, "Noises Off"

Shannon Scott, Kate Stuber, Madeira, "The Music Man"

Melissa Tyler, St. Albans & National Cathedral, "Les Miserables"

CHOREOGRAPHY

Stephanie Copperman, Tony Mason, Nik Pendola, Stone Bridge, "Kiss Me, Kate"

Zachary Heller, Edison, "The Boyfriend"

Ashlea Kaufman, Lauren Myers, Stonewall Jackson, "West Side Story"

Natalie Koski-Karell, Brooke Miekle, Manoja Wimalkantha, Yorktown, "The Secret Garden"

Rachael Shane-Lydon, T.C. Williams, "Anything Goes"

ORCHESTRA

Churchill, "Guys and Dolls"

Herndon, "Into the Woods"

Stonewall Jackson, "West Side Story"

West Potomac, "Les Miserables"

Whitman, "Fiddler on the Roof"

ENSEMBLE IN A PLAY

New York congregation, Duke Ellington, "Amen Corner"

Bar crew, Robinson, "Gold in the Hills"

Company members of "Nothing On," McLean, "Noises Off"

Marguerite and Royce, Flint Hill, "Dearly Departed"

Tragedians, Westfield, "Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead"

ENSEMBLE IN A MUSICAL

Apostles, Bishop Ireton, "Godspell"

Gangsters, Stone Bridge, "Kiss Me, Kate"

"Mabel's Prayer" ensemble, Centreville, "Fame"

Princes, Herndon, "Into the Woods"

Thenardiers, St. Albans & National Cathedral, "Les Miserables"

CAMEO ACTOR

Steve Hock, Madison, "Much Ado About Nothing"

Jay Laroya, Chantilly, "Don't Drink the Water"

Reaves McElveen, Westfield, "Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead"

Colin O'Shea, St. Andrew's, "On the Town"

Marion Te, Wakefield, "Runaways"

CAMEO ACTRESS

Fran Downey, St. Andrew's, "On the Town"

Claire Holman, Flint Hill, "Dearly Departed"

Emily Lodsun, Washington-Lee, "To Kill a Mockingbird"

Nora O'Reilly, Wakefield, "Runaways"

Ray Shanna Raysor, Duke Ellington, "Amen Corner"

MALE DANCER

Thomas Bridgwood, Stonewall Jackson, "West Side Story"

Jamison Foreman, Annandale, "Fiddler on the Roof"

Zach Heller, Edison, "The Boyfriend"

Terrance Polite, T.C. Williams, "Anything Goes"

Nicholas Segura, Churchill, "Guys and Dolls"

FEMALE DANCER

Stephanie Combs, Stonewall Jackson, "West Side Story"

Khori Rogers, Centreville, "Fame"

Rachael Shane-Lydon, T.C. Williams, "Anything Goes"

Samantha Sturm, Osbourn Park, "The Wizard of Oz"

Collette Yori, Edison, "The Boyfriend"

MALE VOCALIST

Matt Leuthy, Stonewall Jackson, "West Side Story"

Thomas Matthews, St. Albans & National Cathedral, "Les Miserables"

Christopher Mueller, Wakefield, "Runaways"

Tim Rogan, St. Andrew's, "On the Town"

Stephen Selman, West Potomac, "Les Miserables"

FEMALE VOCALIST

Ashley Lippolis, Annandale, "Fiddler on the Roof"

Kate Lumpkin, Madeira, "The Music Man"

Krista McClellan, West Potomac, "Les Miserables"

Beth Rothschild, Bishop Ireton, "Godspell"

Emily Wilson, St. Albans & National Cathedral, "Les Miserables"

COMIC ACTOR IN A PLAY

Peter Andre, W.T. Woodson, "The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940"

Brendan Hill, Lake Braddock, "Twelfth Night"

Branson Reese, Westfield, "Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead"

James Taube, McLean, "Noises Off"

Clayton Tune, Falls Church, "The Three Musketeers"

COMIC ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Scarlett Bermingham, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes, "Stage Door"

Nikki Calonge, Chantilly, "Don't Drink the Water"

Allyson Daniel, Duke Ellington, "Amen Corner"

Carol Olsen, Robinson, "Gold in the Hills"

Alex Valentin, Lee, "The Rivals"

COMIC ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Zachary Gerg, T.C. Williams, "Anything Goes"

David Hankla, St. Albans & National Cathedral, "Les Miserables"

Taylor McFarland, Edison, "The Boyfriend"

John David Nelson, Wakefield, "Runaways"

Eric Smith, Gonzaga, "Footloose"

COMIC ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Audrey Bales, West Potomac, "Les Miserables"

Andrea Gompf, Washington International, "Cabaret"

Alex Raphel, St. Albans & National Cathedral, "Les Miserables"

Deniz Soyer, Edison, "The Boyfriend"

Paige Williams, Centreville, "Fame"

FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Patrick Barrett, McLean, "Noises Off"

Aaron Gamble, Duke Ellington, "Amen Corner"

Matthew Marcus, Hylton, "A Midsummer Night's Dream"

Derek Rommel, Westfield, "Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead"

Patrick Sanders, Robinson, "Gold in the Hills"

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Sara Aultman, Hayfield, "Dandelion Wine"

Alba Davenport, Duke Ellington, "Amen Corner"

Vanessa Fontana, McLean, "Noises Off"

Michelle Johnson, South Lakes, "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"

Theresa Ohanian, West Springfield, "A Midsummer Night's Dream"

FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Andrew Allen, West Potomac, "Les Miserables"

Kenny Hillary, T.C. Williams, "Anything Goes"

Max Klein, Churchill, "Guys and Dolls"

Jake Odmark, Bishop Ireton, "Godspell"

Adam Schiffer, Wakefield, "Runaways"

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Jennifer Brown, Woodbridge, "You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown"

Rachel Greenspan, West Potomac, "Les Miserables"

Kathryn von Kann, Madeira, "The Music Man"

Nahid Koohkanrizi, Wakefield, "Runaways"

Elizabeth Otero, Herndon, "Into the Woods"

LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY

Dan Borrelli, Robinson, "Gold in the Hills"

DJ Cashmere, South Lakes, "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"

Zach Fithian, Jefferson, "The Crucible"

Corey Hawkins, Duke Ellington, "Amen Corner"

Sam Ludwig, Madison, "Much Ado About Nothing"

LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Meredith Lynch, Chantilly, "Don't Drink the Water"

Caitlin McCormick, McLean, "Noises Off"

Sophia Miller, Robinson, "Gold in the Hills"

Kathy Norris, Flint Hill, "Dearly Departed"

Keona Welch, Duke Ellington, "Amen Corner"

LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Gabriel Baker, Woodrow Wilson, "Guys and Dolls"

Benjamin Chirlin, Washington International, "Cabaret"

Marshall Nannes, Whitman, "Fiddler on the Roof"

Alex Shuster, Gonzaga, "Footloose"

Adam Spalletta, Herndon, "Into the Woods"

LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Tina Boosahda, Herndon, "Into the Woods"

Rebecca Cobbs, St. Andrew's, "On the Town"

Margie Mills, Woodbridge, "You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown"

Sarah Villyard, Centreville, "Fame"

Whitney Zangarine, Mount Vernon, "Peter Pan"

SONG

"Agony," Herndon, "Into the Woods"

"Anything Goes," T.C. Williams, "Anything Goes"

"Epilogue," St. Albans & National Cathedral, "Les Miserables"

"There She Goes!/Fame," Centreville, "Fame"

"The Riviera," Edison, "The Boyfriend"

PLAY

"Amen Corner," Duke Ellington

"Gold in the Hills," Robinson

"Noises Off," McLean

"Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead," Westfield

"Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?", South Lakes

MUSICAL

"Fame," Centreville

"Godspell," Bishop Ireton

"Into the Woods," Herndon

"Les Miserables," St. Albans & National Cathedral

"Runaways," Wakefield

The nominees for lead actress in a musical are, clockwise from upper right, Tina Boosahda of Herndon High School, Rebecca Cobbs of St. Andrew's Episcopal School, Whitney Zangarine of Mount Vernon High, Margie Mills of Woodbridge Senior High and Sarah Villyard of Centreville High.The award for lead actor in a play will go to one of these five, from left: Sam Ludwig of James Madison High School, Dan Borrelli of Robinson Secondary School, Zach Fithian of Thomas Jefferson High, Corey Hawkins of Duke Ellington School of the Arts and DJ Cashmere of South Lakes High.Nominated for lead actress in a play are, from left, Meredith Lynch of Chantilly High, Kathy Norris of Flint Hill School, Caitlin McCormick of McLean High, Keona Welch of Duke Ellington School and Sophia Miller of Robinson Secondary.Contending for the award for lead actor in a musical are, from left, Benjamin Chirlin of Washington International School, Adam Spalletta of Herndon High, Marshall Nannes of Walt Whitman High, Gabriel Baker of Woodrow Wilson Senior High and Alex Shuster of Gonzaga College High School.