AAA Boys

June 4-5 at Newport News

Team

1, Westfield, 78; 2, Deep Creek, 651/2; 3, Great Bridge, 461/2; 4, Woodrow Wilson, 35; 5, Granby, 32.

15, Hylton, 131/2; 29, tie, Forest Park, 6; 44, tie, Gar-Field, 3.

Individual

(winners/area all-state)

100: 1, Lashawn Merritt, Woodrow Wilson, 10.47; 6, Deon Butler, Hylton, 10.92. 200: 1, Merritt, Woodrow Wilson, 21.13; 5, Butler, Hylton, 22.19. 400: 1, Merritt, Woodrow Wilson, 47.69; 8, Terry Jackson, Gar-Field, 50.34. 800: 1, Brian Fussell, Hayfield, 1 minute 55.97 seconds. 1,600: 1, Christo Landry, Jefferson, 4:13.39. 3,200: 1, Landry, Jefferson, 9:13.74; 6, Bryce Iverson, Forest Park, 9:21.36. 110 hurdles: 1, Chris Bell, Granby, 14.31. 300 hurdles: 1, Philippe Tondereau, Westfield, 39.13.

High jump: 1, Raphael Hall, Deep Creek, 6-10; 8, tie, Cornell Parker, Hylton, 6-0. Pole vault: 1, Daniel Magness, Great Bridge, 15-6. Long jump: 1, William Harvin, Landstown, 23-51/4; 6, Cameron Perry, Forest Park, 22-21/4; 7, Jackson, Gar-Field, 21-101/2. Triple jump: 1, Dionne McClain, Granby, 49-1. Shot put: 1, Joseph Jones, Great Bridge, 56-8. Discus: 1, Louis Corum, Westfield, 158-3.

Relays

(winners/area all-state)

4x100: 1, Deep Creek, 42.03; 3, Hylton (Lervon Johnson, Tyjuann Carroll, Courtney Anderson, Butler), 42.78. 4x400: 1, Deep Creek, 3:21.52. 4x800: 1, Westfield, 7:58.39.

AAA Girls

June 4-5 at Newport News

Team

1, Bethel, 54; 2, Kellam, 38; 3, tie, Lake Braddock and Tallwood, 34; 5, Potomac, 33.

11, tie, Forest Park and Woodbridge, 22; 32, tie, Osbourn Park, 5; 45, tie, Stonewall Jackson, 2.

Individual

(winners/area all-state)

100: 1, Francena McCorory, Bethel, 11.83; 2, Kharya Brown, Potomac, 11.95; 3, Fallon Hutcherson, Potomac, 12.12; 5, Candace Robinson, Potomac, 12.28. 200: 1, McCorory, Bethel, 24.20; 3, Brown, Potomac, 25.07; 8, Robinson, Potomac, 25.78. 400: 1, Farnign Giles, Tallwood, 55.61; 6, Monica Wright, Forest Park, 58.69. 800: 1, Natalie Sherbak, Kellam, 2:15.64. 1,600: 1, Sherbak, Kellam, 4:57.18; 2, Stefanie Slekis, Forest Park, 5:02.76. 3,200: 1, Melissa Dewey, Hayfield, 10:42.70; 3, Slekis, Forest Park, 11:02.57; 4, Beth Fahey, Forest Park, 11:06.49. 100 hurdles: 1, Andrea Wheeler, Lakeland, 14.49; 7, Devon Alston, Osbourn Park, 15.51. 300 hurdles: 1, Tierra Brown, Hampton, 43.03; 2, Letosia Rivers, Woodbridge, 45.29; 6, Devon Alston, Osbourn Park, 46.02.

High jump: 1, Ashley Gatling, Deep Creek, 5-8; 6, tie, Kelly Morris, Stonewall Jackson, 5-2. Pole vault: 1, Nancy Baar, Patrick Henry, 10-0. Long jump: 1, Queen Harrison, Hermitage, 18-113/4. Triple jump: 1, Shayla Jemmott, Salem, 40-0. Shot put: 1, Kathy Howard, Lee-Davis, 40-1; 3, Ariene Jenkins, Woodbridge, 38-7. Discus: 1, Jennifer Marinacci, Manchester, 118-4.

Relays

(winners/area all-state)

4x100: 1, Bethel, 48.45; 2, Potomac (Hutcherson, Robinson, Jasmine Haley, Brown), 48.71; 7, Woodbridge, 50.43. 4x400: 1, Tallwood, 3:54.66; 3, Woodbridge (Brittany Lee-Richardson, Tiffany Funny, Rivers, Brittney Hazel), 4:00.36. 4x800: 1, Kellam, 9:30.92.

AA Boys

June 4-5 at Harrisonburg

Team

1, Fauquier, 54; 2, Charlottesville, 411/2; 3, Brentsville, 38.

Individual

(area all-state)

1,600: 4, Dustin Whitlow, Brentsville, 4:30.04. 3,200: 2, Pat Eggleston, Brentsville, 9:40.53; 7, Whitlow, Brentsville, 9:53.04.

Shot put: 2, Jason Cook, Brentsville, 54-1/4. Discus: 1, Cook, Brentsville, 168-3.

Relays

(area all-state)

4x800: 4, Brentsville (Bo Doran, Whitlow, Luke Siler, Eric Lane), 8:18.05.

AA Girls

June 4-5 at Harrisonburg

Team

1, Courtland, 521/2; 2, Fauquier, 501/2; 3, tie, Western Albemarle and Brentsville, 39.

Individual

(area all-state)

800: 5, Ciara Delgado, Brentsville, 2:22.91. 3,200: 7, Becky Stewart, Brentsville, 11:32.68. 100 hurdles: 1, Jacqueline Bailey, Brentsville, 14.68. 300 hurdles: 1, Bailey, Brentsville, 44.75.

Relays

(area all-state)

4x400: 6, Brentsville (Mindy Peele, Rachel Hamilton, Maria Cheshire, Bailey), 4:11.59. 4x800: 1, Brentsville (Hamilton, Cheshire, Peele, Delgado), 9:50.72.

A Boys

June 5 at Radford

Team

1, William Campbell, 63; 2, Sussex Central, 60; 3, Lancaster, 36; 4, Manassas Park, 34.

Individual

(area all-state)

110 hurdles: 2, Ivan Fitchett, Manassas Park, 15.42. Triple jump: 1, A.C. Fitchett, Manassas Park, 45-5; 2, I. Fitchett, Manassas Park, 44-3.

Relays

(area all-state)

4x400: 2, Manassas Park, 3:33.66.