Athlete of the Year

TONY COLE, Oakland Mills, Sr.

All-Met and two-time All-County athlete of the year defended his 1A state titles in the 100-meter dash (10.83 seconds) and 200-meter dash (21.97) and ran on the state championship 400-meter and 1,600-meter relay teams, which won in 44.4 and 3 minutes 27.72 seconds, respectively.

Cole finished his outdoor career with four individual and four relay state titles and guided his team to state titles in 2002 and 2004.

Cole, who will attend Ohio State on a track scholarship next season, missed the spring county championships to nurse a hamstring injury but rebounded to win 1A South Region titles in the 100- and 200-meter dashes and ran a leg on the 400- and 1,600-meter relay teams, which also successfully defended their titles.

Coach of the Year

MARK REEDY, Mount Hebron

After guiding the school's girls' cross-country, indoor track and outdoor track teams to a combined 10 county and region titles in the past four years, Reedy took over the boys' team and led the Vikings to third place at the county championships.

Reedy, who will go back to coach the girls' cross-country team this fall in his final season at the Ellicott City school, kept the Vikings near the top of the county despite the graduation of four All-County selections last spring.

"I've had a great time at Mount Hebron, but coaching three sports in one season is tough," Reedy said. "I've really enjoyed the experience and working with the kids, and I'm sure I'm going to miss it."

First Team

EVAN BULGER, Centennial, Sr.: Tied for the county championship in the pole vault (11 feet) and placed ninth at the 3A meet.

JOHN CHRISTON, Wilde Lake, Jr.: Placed third in the 800-meter run (2:04.52) and fourth in the 1,600-meter run (4:36.91) at the county championships.

BLAKE GARCIA, Mount Hebron, Jr.: Won county championships in the 110-meter high hurdles (15.7 seconds), tied for first in the pole vault (11 feet) and was second in the 300-meter hurdles (42.3). He placed fourth in the pole vault at the 3A state meet with a leap of 11 feet 6 inches.

DREW GRAYBEAL, Glenelg, Sr.: Two-time All-County selection won 2A titles in the 400-meter dash (49.71), 800-meter run (1:56.99) and 3,200-meter relay (8:09.3).

BRIAN HARVEY, Centennial, Jr.: Won the 1,600-meter run at the 3A East Region meet in 4:35.69 after taking second in the event at the county championships.

DAVID HOWARD, Oakland Mills, Jr.: Won the 1A state title in the discus with a throw of 158-3 and finished second in the shot put with a toss of 47-113/4.

NICK KEANE, River Hill, Jr.: Placed sixth in the 3,200-meter run in 9:55.26 at the 3A state meet after winning the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs at the county championships in 4:34.89 and 10:08.77, respectively.

CHRISTOPHER MARABLE, Long Reach, Sr.: After winning the county championship in the discus, he placed fourth in the event at the 3A state meet with a toss of 134-11.

KARLTON McCOLLOUGH, Oakland Mills, Sr.: Won 1A state titles in the 400-meter dash (49.8), 800-meter run (1:59.59), 800-meter relay (1:30.9) and 1,600-meter relay (3:27.72). He also won all four events at the 1A South Region meet and won his first individual county title, the 400-meter run, in 48.93.

NATHAN MICHEL, Oakland Mills, Jr.: After winning the county title in the 300-meter hurdles, he ran a leg on the state championship 400-, 800- and 1,600-meter relay teams.

RAEMOND PARROTT, Wilde Lake, Sr.: Won county and 3A East Region titles in the 100- and 200-meter dashes and took fifth in the 200-meter dash at the state meet in 22.67.

DANE RANDOLPH, Wilde Lake, Sr.: Won the discus title at the 3A East Region meet with a throw of 148-1/2 and placed second in the discus (138-1) and fourth in shot put (48-31/2) at the state meet.

MIKE SWEATT, Oakland Mills, Jr.: Member of three 1A state champion relay teams, the 400 (44.4), 800 (1:30.9) and 1,600 (3:27.72). He also placed third in the 400-meter run in 51.9.

MIKE WADE, River Hill, Sr.: Two-time All-County selection won the 3A state title in the long jump with a leap of 22-23/4 and was second in the triple jump (43-1/2) and fourth in the high jump (six feet). He won all three events at the county championships.

Honorable Mentions

Jason Allen, Mount Hebron, Soph.; Tim Burt, Glenelg, Jr.; Devon Brown, Reservoir, Fr.; Tremaine Crayton, Glenelg, Jr.; Scott Gayer, Wilde Lake, Jr.; Steve Hendrix, Centennial, Jr.; Jordan Hoolachan, Mount Hebron, Jr.; Ryan Reese, Centennial, Sr.; Antonio Thomas, Long Reach, Jr.; Jeff Williams, Howard, Sr.; Brandon Wright, Long Reach, Jr.; Nate Yarborough, Wilde Lake, Jr.

Left, front row, from left: Mike Sweatt, Oakland Mills; Raemond Parrott, Wilde Lake; Blake Garcia, Mount Hebron; Nathan Michel, Oakland Mills; Drew Graybeal, Glenelg. Back row, from left: Nick Keane, River Hill; Karlton McCollough, Oakland Mills; Dane Randolph, Wilde Lake; Christopher Marable, Long Reach; John Christon, Wilde Lake; Mike Wade, River Hill; Coach Mark Reedy, Mount Hebron. Above, David Howard, Oakland Mills. Not pictured: Evan Bulger, Centennial; Brian Harvey, Centennial.Left, Athlete of the Year Tony Cole, Oakland Mills; above, Coach of the Year Mark Reedy, Mount Hebron.