State Champions

FALL

Girls' Cross-Country

4A

Overall: Broadneck

Individual: Lauren Centrowitz, Broadneck, Sr. (19 minutes 2 seconds)

Field Hockey

3A

Severna Park

Girls' Soccer

3A

Severna Park

WINTER

Girls' Basketball

4A

Arundel

Boys' Indoor Track and Field

4A/3A

55 Hurdles: Bryan Jones, Arundel, Sr. (7.4)

800: Joe Wojciechowski, North County, Sr. (4:47.30)

3,200: Larry Contrella, Old Mill, Sr. (10:19.40)

Girls' Indoor Track and Field

4A/3A

800: Centrowitz, Broadneck, Sr. (2:24.80)

1,600: Centrowitz, Broadneck, Sr. (5:28.50)

Pole Vault: Jen May, South River, Sr. (9 feet 6 inches)

Wrestling

119: Corey Bowers, Chesapeake, Sr.

140: Ben Graham, Annapolis, Sr.

215: Tyler Moyer, Broadneck, Sr.

275: Justin Neal, Glen Burnie, Jr.

SPRING

Boys' Lacrosse

4A/3A

Severna Park

Boys' Outdoor Track and Field

4A

Overall: Old Mill

400 Relay: Old Mill (3:22.03)

800 Relay: Old Mill (7:54.19)

High Jump: Kevin Barnes, Old Mill, Sr. (6-6)

800: Kyle Rauser, Old Mill, Sr. (1:56.22)

110 Hurdles: Bryan Jones, Arundel, Sr. (14.31)

300 Hurdles: Jones, Arundel, Sr. (14.31)

3A

3,200: Will Eden, Annapolis, Jr. (9:35.01)

Triple Jump: Eric Herndon, Annapolis, Sr. (43-7)

2A

Long Jump: A.J. Lee, Southern (23-71/2)

200: Lee, Southern, Sr. (22.03)

Girls' Outdoor Track and Field

4A

800: Centrowitz, Broadneck, Sr. (2:13.73)

1,600: Centrowitz, Broadneck, Sr. (4:55.75)

Pole Vault: Heather Milford, Chesapeake, Jr. (9 feet)

3A

400: Jennie Strange, Severna Park, Soph. (57.28)

2A

Discus: Ashley Riggs, Southern, Jr. (117-9)

All-Met

FALL

Boys' Soccer: GK Tim Carrier, Old Mill, Sr.

Girls' Soccer: MF Shannon Hadaway, Severna Park, Sr.

Girls' Cross-Country: Lauren Centrowitz, Broadneck, Sr. (Athlete of the Year)

WINTER

Boys' Basketball: F Rudy Gay, Spalding, Sr. (Player of the Year)

Girls' Basketball: F Alex McGuire, Arundel, Jr.

Girls' Indoor Track and Field: Centrowitz, Broadneck, Sr.

Wrestling: Corey Bowers, Chesapeake, Sr. (119 pounds); Ben Graham, Annapolis, Sr. (140); Justin Neal, Glen Burnie, Jr. (275).

SPRING

Boys' Lacrosse: Jason Carter, St. Mary's-Annapolis, Sr.; MF William Dalton, St. Mary's-Annapolis, Sr.; D Tommy Zichelli, Severna Park, Sr.

Girls' Lacrosse: Jess Adam, Severn, Sr.; A Jenna Hubbard, St. Mary's-Annapolis, Sr.; MF Allie Johnson, Broadneck, Sr.; D Katie Pumphrey, Severna Park, Sr.

Baseball: 2B Jeff Feigl, Arundel, Sr.; P Jake Shilbilsky, Chesapeake, Jr.

Softball: Kaila Jenkins, Severna Park, Soph.; Danielle Martinez, North County, Sr.; Brittany Owen, Chesapeake, Sr.

Golf: Stephanie Connelly, Northeast, Jr.

Old Mill's Kevin Barnes, above, won the state high jump title. Southern's A.J. Lee, right, won 200, long jump.Chesapeake's Corey Bowers, left, was the All-County wrestler of the year after winning the state title at 119 pounds. Mount Hebron's Justin Neal, right, won state title at 275.