T hese Montgomery County students have been named winners of 2004 National Merit Scholarships to be used at colleges they attend this fall.

They were selected from among 15,000 finalists nationwide based on academic records and performances on a qualifying test.

More than 8,100 students nationally were selected as winners this year. The National Merit Scholarship Program has been offering scholarships since 1955.

$2,500 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School

Jonathan M. Fluger

Daniel S. Lieber

Georgetown Day

Alex C. Hemmer

Holton-Arms

Laura L. Tupper

Landon School

David A. Cappel

Montgomery Blair

Easha Anand

Melis N. Anahtar

Lauren J. Cohen

James J. Gao

Gregory M. Maker

Valerie Y. Shen

Gordon L. Su

Xinlei Wang

Kenneth Yan

Quince Orchard

Marianna Kondratovich

Richard Montgomery

Leah F. Greenberg

Rebecca I. Hartman

Elissa P. Frankle

Ethan S. Rosenfeld

Rockville

Shaleen N. Vira

Stone Ridge Country Day School

Katherine L. Gorman

Walt Whitman

Hilary J. Robinson

Micah S. Ziegler

Winston Churchill

Yong S. Han

Peter K. Law

Non-Montgomery Schools

Home-School

Madeline L. Kunsberg

St. Albans School

Peter S. Muller

St. Anselm's Abbey School

Joshua G. Daniels

David K. Mathias

National Cathedral

Nicole K. Efron

Maret School

Anne W. Hirschhorn

Sidwell Friends

Jennifer P. Jordan

Benjamin K. Robinson

Anna S. Thompson

COLLEGE-SPONSORED MERIT SCHOLARSHIP

Barrie School

Jarrett L. Colby

Bethesda-Chevy Chase

William H. Kenety

Mark F. Stewart

Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School

Philip D. Avigan

Daniel Z. Feuer

Mark J. Holum

Connelly School of the Holy Child

Kristen M. Danley

Damascus

Robert M. Ricketts

Heights School

Lawrence P. O'Neil

Melvin J. Berman Hebrew Academy

Daniela M. Murch

Montgomery Blair

Neil Agarwal

Robert H. Darneille

Elizabeth H. Finn

Jesse B. Galef

Kartikay Rikhye

Sabreen S. Shah

Xuancong Wen

Jonathon A. Zytnick

Richard Montgomery

Leigh E. Barkley

John A.J. Barkmeyer

Konica R. Ghosh

William J. Harvey

Jeremy S. Kim

Kathryn Li

Seth A. Samelson

Shuning Zhao

Sandy Spring Friends School

Connor P. Stedman

Springbrook

Reza M. Rock

Walt Whitman

Sarah E. Halperin

David H. Schraub

Winston Churchill

Robert S. Lu

Zach B. Schreiber

Stefanie J. Woodburn

Non-Montgomery County Schools

American School, Lugano, Switzerland

Danielle M. Wilmot

Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School

Martha T. Joseph

Sidwell Friends

Julia D. Rowny

Alexander L. Stewart

Home-School

Laura M. Calderone

CORPORATE-SPONSORED

Montgomery Blair

Aditi S. Bhaskar

Christian T. Brown

Patrick R. Conrad

Michael R. Price

Minghui Yang

Richard Montgomery

Laura T. Melle

Han Xiao