Maccabi Games Schedule

Sunday, August 8

Opening Ceremonies at MCI Center, 7 p.m.

Boys' 16-and-Under Baseball

Delegations Competing: 92nd St Y, Chicago, Houston, Greater Washington, Long Beach, Metro West, Miami, New Orleans, Northern Virginia, Palisades, Philadelphia, Rockland, Simon Family J, Toronto, Vancouver.

Games played At: Montgomery College-Rockville, Rock Terrace, Richard Montgomery High School and Wootton High School.

Gold Medal Game: Thursday at Montgomery College Rockville, 2:30

Boys' 14-and-Under Basketball (Metro Division)

Delegations Competing: 92nd St Y, Cleveland, Greater Washington, Houston, Los Angeles, Philadelphia, St. Louis.

Games Played At: Germantown SoccerPlex, Richard Montgomery, Jewish Day School-Upper and Jewish Day School-Lower.

Gold Medal Game: Thursday at Jewish Day School-Upper, 2:30

Boys' 16-and-Under Basketball

(Metro Division)

Delegations Competing: Chicago, Houston, Greater Washington, Metro West, Palisades, South Jersey, Toronto.

Location: Wootton, Jewish Day School-Upper, Tilden Middle School and Richard Montgomery.

Gold Medal Game: Thursday at Wootton, 2:30.

Boys' 16-and-Under Basketball (Non-Metro)

Delegations Competing: Albany, Charlotte, Central Queens, Long Beach, Monmouth, Orange County, Rockland, Vancouver.

Location: Wootton, Jewish Day School-Upper and Tilden.

Gold Medal Game: Thursday at Tilden, 2:30.

Boys' 14-and-Under Basketball (Non-Metro)

Competing Teams: Allentown, Greater Washington, Mexico, Miami, New Orleans, Northern Virginia, Peninsula, Simon Family J.

Location: Germantown SoccerPlex and Jewish Day School-Lower.

Gold Medal Game: Thursday at Jewish Day School-Lower, 2:30.

Girls' 16-and-Under Basketball

Delegations Participating: Australia, Chicago, Greater Washington, Houston, Long Beach, Miami, Rockland, South Jersey, Toronto, Vancouver.

Location: Wootton, Jewish Day School-Lower and Richard Montgomery.

Gold Medal Game: Thursday at Wootton, 1.

Girls' 14-and-Under Basketball

Delegations Participating: 92nd St Y, Baltimore, Greater Washington, Los Angeles, MetroWest, Mexico, New Orleans, Philadelphia, Simon Family J.

Location: Germantown SoccerPlex, Tilden and Jewish Day School-Upper.

Gold Medal Game: Thursday at Jewish Day School-Upper, 1.

In-Line Hockey

Delegations Participating: Baltimore, Charlotte, Detroit, Greater Washington, Monmouth, Philadelphia, Portland, Simon Family J, St. Louis, Venezuela.

Location: Gardens Ice House.

Gold Medal Game: Thursday at Gardens Ice House, 3:30.

Boys 16-and-Under Soccer

Delegations Participating: Greater Washington, Houston, Los Angeles, MetroWest, New Orleans, Orange County, Philadelphia, Portland, Simon Family J, South Jersey, Toronto, Venezuela.

Location: Germantown SoccerPlex.

Gold Medal Game: Thursday at Germantown SoccerPlex (Stadium Field), 2.

Boys 14-and-Under Soccer

Delegations Participating: Australia, Baltimore, Charlotte, Greater Washington, Houston, Mexico, Palisades, Vancouver.

Location: Germantown SoccerPlex.

Gold Medal Game: Thursday at Germantown SoccerPlex (Stadium Field), 12:30.

Girls 16-and-Under Soccer

Delegations Participating: Baltimore, Edmonton, Greater Washington, Houston, Los Angeles, Miami, Philadelphia, Portland, South Jersey, Toronto, Vancouver.

Location: Germantown SoccerPlex.

Gold Medal Game: Thursday at Germantown SoccerPlex (Stadium Field), 3:30

Girls'16-and-Under Softball

Participating Delegations: Baltimore, Chicago, Detroit, Greater Washington, MetroWest, New Orleans, Philadelphia, St. Louis, Vancouver.

Location: Welsh Park.

Gold Medal Game: Thursday at Welsh Park, 1.

Girls' 16-and-Under Volleyball

Delegations Participating: Baltimore, Bensonhurst, Edmonton, Greater Washington, Houston, Israel, New Orleans, Orange County, Peninsula, Poland, Simon Family J, South Jersey.

Location: All Games Played at the Jewish Community Center of Greater Washington.

Gold Medal Game: Thursday at JCC-GW, 2.

Bowling

Delegations Competing: Greater Washington, Houston, Mexico, Monmouth County, Portland, South Jersey, Venezuela.

Location: Bowl America (Rockville).

Medal Ceremony: Thursday at Bowl America, 3:30

Dance

Delegations Competing: Beit Shemesh, Bensonhurst, Central Queens, Cleveland, Greater Washington, Houston, Long Beach, Philadelphia, Rockland, Simon Family J, Vancouver.

Location: JCC-GW.

Medal Ceremony: Thursday at JCC-GW, 3:30.

Golf

Delegations Participating: Albany, Great Britain, Greater Washington, Houston, Long Beach, Orange County, Palisades, Rockland, South Jersey, Simon Family J, Toronto, Venezuela.

Location: Woodmont Country Club, Red Gate Municipal and Indian Spring Country Club.

Medal Play: Thursday at Woodmont, 8:30 a.m.

Swimming

Delegations Participating: Allentown, Australia, Bensonhurst, Central Queens, Charlotte, Edmonton, Great Britain, Greater Washington, Houston, MetroWest, Mexico, Monmouth County, New Orleans, Philadelphia, Poland, South Jersey, Shorefront Y, Simon Family J, Toronto, Vancouver, Venezuela.

Location: Rockville Municipal Swim Center.

Table Tennis

Delegates Participating: Australia, Bensonhurst, Central Queens, Great Britain, Greater Washington, Houston, Long Beach, Mexico, Monmouth County, New Orleans, Palisades, Philadelphia, Poland, Portland, ME, South Jersey.

Location: Maryland Table Tennis Center.

Medal Rounds: Thursday at Maryland Table Tennis Center, 1:30.

Tennis

Delegates Participating: Albany, Allentown, Baltimore, Charlotte, Chicago, Great Britain, Greater Washington, Houston, Long Beach, MetroWest, Mexico, Monmouth County, New Orleans, Orange County, Philadelphia, Poland, Rockland, Shorefront Y, Simon Family J, South Jersey, Toronto, Vancouver, Venezuela.

Location: Woodmont.

Gold Medal Matches: Thursday at Woodmont, 1:45.

Track and Field

Delegates Participating: 92nd Street Y, Baltimore, Charlotte, Chicago, Detroit, Great Britain, Greater Washington, Houston, Long Beach, Los Angeles, Mexico, New Orleans, Palisades, Peninsula, Philadelphia, Portland ME, Rockland, South Jersey.

Location: Wootton.