The names of Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School student Sophia Koessel, Gaithersburg High School students Elizabeth Becker and Wesley Schantz, and Walt Whitman High School students Jonathan F. Dinerstein and Thomas B. Eager were inadvertently omitted from the list of 2005 National Merit Scholarship Program semifinalists that appeared in the Sept. 23 issue of Montgomery Extra. (Published 10/704)

Last week, these high school students were named as semifinalists in the National Merit Scholarship Program. Students were selected based on scores on the 2003 Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test. Winners will be announced in the spring, when more than $33 million in scholarships will be awarded nationally.

Montgomery County

Bethesda Chevy-Chase

Ian W. Axelrod

Emily S. Bartlett

Martin O. Keonig

Andrew S. Lebovich

Daniel M. Levine

Joshua A. Rosenthal

Martha J. Ruch

Michael A. Solomon

Mary G. Swartz

Montgomery Blair

Douglas J. Adams

Suzanne D. Adjogah

Daniel C. Aisen

Erica A. Anderson

Alan M. Batemen

Lydia E. Beasley

Koyel Bhattacharyya

Lauren Briese

John H. Chai

Vivek R. Chellappa

Martino J. Choi

Gregory E. Cox

Max F. Czapanksy

Patrick J. Detzner

Srikanth N. Divi

Gregory M. Eden

Kedamai Fisseha

Abigail A. Fraeman

IIya Ganelin

Bradford J. Gee

Sherri Y. Geng

Daniel J. Hakim

Dan Han

Matthew A. Jordan

Gregory Jukes

Seema Kacker

Anahita J. Karimi

Saul M. Kinter

Justin A. Kovac

Siwei Kwok

Amanda M. Lee

Tencia Lee

Julia A. Leeman

Kendra E. Leigh

Randolph H. Li

Xiaoke Li

Nathaniel D. Lichten

Willington C. Lin

Eric S. Ma

Alexander D. Mont

Renee H. Park

Padma S. Rajagopal

Amelia E. Sagoff

Joanna A. Skeath

Lauren H. Smith

Denis S. Sonovtzev

Albert Tsao

Prasanna Vasudevan

Jacqueline R. Villadsen

Robet J. Vlacich

Kathy X. Wang

Max P. Wasserman

Min H. Wu

Yichen Xing

Kristina Y. Yang

Lida You

James Hubert Blake

Gilad S. Barlev

Karen Shih

Connelly School of the Holy Child

Sarah C. Aldemeyer

Winston Churchill

Matthew H. Cheng

Abigail R. Fradkin

Gregory T. Hitz

Shane L. Kotlarsky

Linan Xiao

Damascus

Brian E. Garvey

French International School

Leon A. Furchtgott

Georgetown Preparatory School

Matthew M. Dellatorre

Aaron C. Lerner

Michael J. Ruthenberg-Marshall

Heights School

John L. Junghans

Home School

Doran Connemara

Anne Garboczi

Holton-Arms School

Julia K. Galeota

Rachel S. Goodwin

Kathleen R. Lawler

Elizabeth B. Miles

Jennifer S. Palmer

Daniella S. Zalcman

Walter Johnson

James D. Coan

Kyrstin L. Fornace

Luukas K. Ilves

Erin A. Kazaz

Tracy Li

Jessica R. Robins

Landon School

Patrick J. Bourke

Christopher J. Regan

David R. Straszheim

Col. Zadok Magruder

Charles S. Ballard

Melvin Berman Hebrew Academy

Esther M. Bregar

Zachary C. Neumann

Richard Montgomery

Leah A. Anderson

Jeffrey R. Bailey

Stephen L. Berger

Saul M. Carlin

Laura K. Chang

Gordon N. Cook

Michael A. Correll

Jai C. Dhyani

Alanna D. Epstein

Laura E. Felley

Rebecca A. Fischer

Yubing Hu

Meaghan E. Jennison

Lisa C. Ji

Humza A. Kazmi

Pin-Yi Ko

Amy J. Lieberman

Christina P. Salvatore

Kelsey M. Sanford

Aaron J. Sidorov

Steven J. Siegel

Michael E. Stahly

Di Sun

Xiyin Tang

Joel M. Witten

Grace S. Wong

Northwest

Richard J. Moss

Rujuta P. Pandya

Kiri H. Williston

Our Lady of Good Counsel

John M. Breen

Quince Orchard

Erin M. Collins

Jennifer C. Ho

Arden A. Moscati

Poolesville

Rachel E. Carr

Sherwood

Patrick M. Stinson

Springbrook

Andrew A. Carlson-Lynch

St. Andrew's Episcopal School

Christopher R. Danly

Weston M. Henry

Christopher J. Heywood

Don D. Kim

Stone Ridge School

Amrita Goyal

Walt Whitman

Benjamin K. Beder

Hiten Chalwa

Jonathan Z. Gurss

Kurt L. Hauptman

Greg H. Ihrie

Scott D. Kominers

Jeffrey D. Luse

Margaret J. Morrison

John S. Noble

Jonathan I. Segal

Adam R. Singerman

Joshua F. Sirkin

Stephen P. Strenio

Eric S. Wang

Yifan Zhang

Thomas S. Wootton

Grace I. Chang

Angela M. Fan

Michael F. Gentry

Alex J. Israel

Wesley C. Jenkins

Michael Lee

Mitchell W. Lerner

Sphoorti D. Umarjee

Andrew H. Ward

Frederick County

Frederick

Kaitlin E. Jacobson

Susanna Merrill

Weylin S. Ruetten

Gov. Thomas Johnson

Adam C. Pritchard

Linganore

Bonnie Charles

Source: National Merit Scholarship Corp.