The District has 286 Advisory Neighborhood Commission districts, each containing about 2,000 residents. Some have few or no eligible voters, such as the single-member district that covers the D.C. jail. In some districts, no candidates stood for election. In those cases, many seats will be filled by write-in candidates. Write-in candidates are not listed in this chart. Write-in ballots for ANC commissioners are not counted for about three weeks.

ANC commissioners must be registered voters, must have lived in the ANC district since at least Sept. 3 and may hold no other public office.

Commissioners are unpaid and are elected for two-year terms. They represent the neighborhood and advise the District government on issues relating to zoning, social service programs, health, police protection, sanitation and recreation.

ANC 1A01

237 81.16% Jacqueline C. Arguelles

ANC 1A02

253 50.30% Calvin B. Woodland Jr.

245 48.71% Angela S. Nance

ANC 1A03

153 87.43% Alexander Hogan

ANC 1A04

216 58.22% Mack A. James

146 39.35% Todd Beckett

ANC 1A05

177 89.85% Anne Theisen

ANC 1A06

95 88.96% Jenna J. Moheyer

ANC 1A06

unknown

ANC 1A07

275 58.14% Ali Muhammad

180 38.05% Larry E. Ray

ANC 1A08

493 96.86% Janisha N. Richardson

ANC 1A09

321 61.14% Lisa Eady

194 36.95% Marie Whitfield

ANC 1A10

268 57.02% Lenwood "Lenny" Johnson

190 40.43% Charles H. Jolley

ANC 1A11

unknown

ANC 1B01

356 56.51% Myla Moss

262 41.59% Lawrence Guyot

ANC 1B02

693 92.65% Philip C. Spalding

ANC 1B03

403 65.00% Catherine Hammonds

200 32.26% M.A. Doll Fitzgerald

ANC 1B04

301 59.25% Dee Hunter

204 40.16% Deborah R. Thomas

ANC 1B05

294 56.00% Mike Smith

208 39.62% Jamie Finch

ANC 1B06

180 57.32% Tim Stephens

120 38.22% Ted Butler

ANC 1B07

unknown

ANC 1B08

250 59.24% Rosemary T. Akinmboni

162 38.39% Maurice Mayrides

ANC 1B09

309 49.60% Thomas K.D. Smith

301 48.31% Sinclair "Nupe" Skinner

ANC 1B10

283 60.21% Nate Mathews

110 23.40% Kelvin P. Esters

ANC 1B11

233 91.73% Raymond Wright

ANC 1C01

558 64.88% Alan Roth

300 34.88% Victor J. Miller

ANC 1C01

unknown

ANC 1C02

589 93.20% Jon Canty

ANC 1C03

737 96.21% Bryan Weaver

ANC 1C04

688 94.51% Mindy Moretti

ANC 1C05

542 93.77% Andy Miscuk

ANC 1C06

256 45.07% Graham King

197 34.68% Teresa Lopez

106 18.66% Jobi Jovanka

ANC 1C07

335 58.88% Josh Gibson

228 40.07% Eleanor Johnson

ANC 1C08

416 53.54% Lynn A. Taylor

353 45.43% Carmela C. Vetri

ANC 1D01

253 58.03% Wayne Kahn

177 40.60% Steven P. Millar

ANC 1D02

unknown

ANC 1D03

602 77.88% Jack Mckay

153 19.79% Todd Kutyla

ANC 1D04

263 90.69% Gregg Edwards

ANC 1D05

541 91.69% Richard A. Wysocki Jr.

ANC 1D06

355 96.47% Dominic K. Sale

ANC 2A01

90 80.36% David M. Lehrman

ANC 2A02

461 93.89% Richard J. Price

ANC 2A03

397 88.22% Anne Savage

ANC 2A04

259 77.54% James M. Morris

ANC 2A05

175 71.72% Dorothy Miller

ANC 2A06

101 96.19% Vince Micone

ANC 2B01

476 96.75% Rob Halligan

ANC 2B02

427 97.05% Karyn-Siobhan Robinson

ANC 2B03

574 93.94% Bob Meehan

ANC 2B04

613 94.89% Darren A. Bowie

ANC 2B05

486 92.75% Mark Bjorge

ANC 2B06

461 95.64% Myron "Mike" Silverstein

ANC 2B07

442 53.90% Babak Movahedi

370 45.12% Gerald Allan Schwinn

ANC 2B08

571 97.11% Peter Klempay

ANC 2B09

524 97.04% Ramon Estrada

ANC 2C01

436 68.23% Alexander M. "Alex" Padro

194 30.36% Mary A. Sutherland

ANC 2C02

495 85.34% Leroy Joseph Thorpe Jr.

ANC 2C03

430 63.33% Doris L. Brooks

236 34.76% Paul B. Thorpe

ANC 2C04

274 52.39% Barbara A. Curtis

239 45.70% Lydia Goring

ANC 2D01

406 96.90% Sandra Perlmutter

ANC 2D01

unknown

ANC 2D02

393 98.50% Mary Eva Candon

ANC 2E01

561 98.08% Ed Solomon

ANC 2E02

379 93.81% John Lever

ANC 2E03

318 96.07% William Skelsey

ANC 2E04

77 97.47% Brett F. Clements

ANC 2E05

321 92.24% Bill Starrels

ANC 2E06

715 74.79% Pam Moore

231 24.16% Malcolm A. Burke

ANC 2E07

450 79.79% Charles F. Eason Jr.

ANC 2F01

512 52.95% Charles Reed

413 42.71% Bonn Macy

26 2.69% Samuel S. Robfogel

ANC 2F01

unknown

ANC 2F02

375 57.69% Jim Brandon

248 38.15% Goud P. Maragani

ANC 2F03

258 49.33% Christopher Dyer

144 27.53% Iris E. Harris

101 19.31% David K. Rowley

ANC 2F04

352 58.96% Matt Raymond

238 39.87% Bob Ellison

ANC 2F05

unknown

ANC 2F06

478 93.91% Michael G. Nelson

ANC 3B01

508 96.58% Tamela Gordon

ANC 3B02

471 95.54% Charles Howe

ANC 3B03

392 63.02% Melissa Lane

214 34.41% Douglas Britt

ANC 3B04

unknown

ANC 3B05

348 51.63% Amy Bowman

176 26.11% Christopher James Lively

139 20.62% Todd Anderson

ANC 3C01

514 95.01% Dia Black

ANC 3C02

400 53.12% Deborah Jane Lindeman

347 46.08% William W. Kummings

ANC 3C03

603 91.78% Stephanie M. Zobay

ANC 3C03

unknown

ANC 3C04

539 96.59% Avram Fechter

ANC 3C05

612 69.23% R. Bruce Beckner

ANC 3C06

596 97.23% Trudy Reeves

ANC 3C07

659 95.23% Sheila Hogan

ANC 3C08

476 93.15% Nancy Nord

ANC 3C09

470 89.35% Nancy J. Macwood

ANC 3D01

unknown

ANC 3D02

210 97.22% Sarah Stowell Shapley

ANC 3D03

unknown

ANC 3D04

389 52.64% Rachel Thompson

ANC 3D05

584 84.64% Alma Hardy Gates

ANC 3D06

302 65.09% Ann F. Heuer

138 29.74% Stephen K. Gardner

ANC 3D07

unknown

ANC 3D08

360 96.77% Richard Hamilton

ANC 3D09

520 76.13% Ann Haas

ANC 3E01

687 96.35% Amy B. Mcvey

ANC 3E02

652 95.88% Amy Hoang Wrona

ANC 3E03

659 94.82% Chapman Todd

ANC 3E04

645 95.98% Lucy Eldridge

ANC 3E05

unknown

ANC 3F01

553 95.34% Carl Kessler

ANC 3F02

594 96.59% Karen Lee Perry

ANC 3F03

615 95.05% Robert V. Maudlin

ANC 3F04

609 96.97% Frank T. Winstead

ANC 3F05

303 59.30% Mital M. Gandhi

198 38.75% Kenneth Katz

ANC 3F06

651 96.44% Cathy Wiss

ANC 3F07

unknown

ANC 3G01

759 95.83% Deborah L. Redmond

ANC 3G02

623 92.71% Frank Buchholz

ANC 3G03

515 55.08% Samantha Nolan

414 44.28% Anne M. Renshaw

ANC 3G04

752 93.88% Allen E. Beach

ANC 3G05

686 94.10% Jerry Levine

ANC 3G06

540 95.07% Robert Gordon

ANC 3G07

537 95.38% Cris Fromboluti

ANC 4A01

unknown

ANC 4A02

1,032 98.19% Jourdinia Smith Brown

ANC 4A03

497 98.03% Stephen A. "Steve" Whatley

ANC 4A04

672 96.55% Alicia Dillard

ANC 4A05

unknown

ANC 4A06

382 98.71% Dianne Floyd Sutton

ANC 4A07

476 90.84% Gregory Shepard

ANC 4A08

762 95.13% James H. Jones

ANC 4B01

681 97.99% Doug Payton Jr.

ANC 4B02

795 98.39% Faith E. Wheeler

ANC 4B03

850 97.03% Pat Kidd

ANC 4B04

483 56.49% Wes Hickman

348 40.70% Gerald Long Sazon Jr.

ANC 4B05

586 97.83% Blondine C. Hughes

ANC 4B06

848 96.15% Michael Burke

ANC 4B07

769 97.22% Judi Jones

ANC 4B08

unknown

ANC 4B09

913 97.65% Muriel E. Bowser

ANC 4C01

unknown

ANC 4C02

unknown

ANC 4C03

unknown

ANC 4C04

unknown

ANC 4C05

445 96.95% Franklin G. Pryor

ANC 4C06

unknown

ANC 4C07

unknown

ANC 4C08

435 67.55% Timothy A. Jones

195 30.28% Bill Crandall

ANC 4C09

unknown

ANC 4C10

unknown

ANC 4D01

358 94.46% Keith A. Jackson

ANC 4D02

790 98.14% Renee L. Bowser

ANC 4D03

740 96.48% Tina Thompson

ANC 4D04

unknown

ANC 4D05

unknown

ANC 4D06

566 94.81% Lucretia Hockaday

ANC 5A01

unknown

ANC 5A02

601 59.15% Frank Wilds

398 39.17% Darryle A. Carter

ANC 5A03

699 73.19% Levin Wayne Lee

242 25.34% Norma M. Broadnax

ANC 5A04

858 92.96% Joseph (Joe) Bowser

ANC 5A05

739 95.48% Cary Clennon

ANC 5A06

634 94.63% Mary M. Baird Currie

ANC 5A07

516 59.52% William B. Boston

ANC 5A08

872 94.17% Timothy Thomas

ANC 5A09

854 95.10% Enid A. Jackson

ANC 5A10

482 53.91% Rudolph "Rudy" Knott Jr.

236 26.40% Valencia Margie Joyner

164 18.34% Ed Callender

ANC 5A11

488 53.57% Franklyn M. Malone

411 45.12% Margaret L. Thompson

ANC 5A11

unknown

ANC 5A12

595 55.40% Robert "Bob" King

478 44.51% Regina Russell

ANC 5B01

391 65.38% William Shelton

203 33.95% Mercile Banks

ANC 5B02

486 92.40% Rebecca Scates

ANC 5B03

569 90.17% Regina James

ANC 5B04

387 50.99% Rayseen Woodland

327 43.08% Marvin Tucker

ANC 5B05

unknown

ANC 5B06

201 61.85% Wilhelmina Lawson

103 31.69% Saundra E. Flegler

ANC 5B07

278 52.06% Arthur Yarbrough

195 36.52% Calvin M. Murphy Jr.

ANC 5B08

unknown

ANC 5B09

470 90.73% Joan Black

ANC 5B10

442 87.70% Kathy Henderson

ANC 5B11

384 62.95% William H. "Bill" Myers Jr.

215 35.25% Terrance "T.J." McMichael Sr.

ANC 5B12

200 65.36% Jean S.D.F. Taylor

ANC 5C01

685 93.84% James D. "Jim" Berry Jr.

ANC 5C02

316 51.97% Cleopatra Jones

148 24.34% Joyce Robinson-Paul

132 21.71% Steve Rynecki

ANC 5C03

365 52.07% Tom E. Fulton

306 43.65% Andrew C. Pollard

ANC 5C04

427 50.12% Robert V. Brannum

397 46.60% Tonya M. Esposito

ANC 5C05

unknown

ANC 5C06

360 53.25% Mary Lois Farmer-Allen

303 44.82% Michael J. Henderson

ANC 5C07

635 95.20% C. Dianne Barnes

ANC 5C08

526 96.34% Marshall R. Phillips Sr.

ANC 5C09

unknown

ANC 5C10

unknown

ANC 5C11

unknown

ANC 5C12

580 97.48% Derrick O. Holloway

ANC 6A01

482 66.21% Robyn Holden

233 32.01% Raphael Velento Marshall

ANC 6A02

589 89.65% Joseph V. Fengler

ANC 6A03

861 97.51% Cody Rice

ANC 6A04

716 95.98% Nicholas Alberti

ANC 6A05

692 88.60% Mary Beatty

ANC 6A06

504 58.81% Marc Borbely

314 36.64% Henry Atkinson

ANC 6A07

344 57.24% Gladys Ann Mack

243 40.43% Charlie Lucas

ANC 6A08

unknown

ANC 6B01

501 94.53% David P. Sheldon

ANC 6B02

694 96.79% Mary Wright

ANC 6B03

732 94.21% Julie S. Olson

ANC 6B04

586 94.21% Scott M. Cernich

ANC 6B05

659 94.82% Kenan Jarboe

ANC 6B06

662 94.71% Wilbert "Will" Hill

ANC 6B07

282 61.71% Sandra Brown Thomas

164 35.89% Daryl B. Snowden

ANC 6B08

473 57.47% Neil Glick

331 40.22% June E. Johnson

ANC 6B09

646 80.15% Antonette E. Russell

138 17.12% Felita R. Blowe

ANC 6B10

430 60.91% Francis M. Campbell

ANC 6B10

261 36.97% A. Harrison Wilder

ANC 6B11

unknown

ANC 6C01

201 62.04% Lawrence L. Thomas

113 34.88% Keith Silver

ANC 6C02

328 91.88% Mark A. Dixon

ANC 6C03

267 66.25% Lena Ann Brown

130 32.26% April A. Hall

ANC 6C04

549 88.83% Daniel M. Pernell III

ANC 6C05

296 37.42% Anthony Rivera

284 35.90% Alan Kimber

173 21.87% Michael Cucciardo

ANC 6C06

720 91.72% Mike Sherman

ANC 6C07

614 96.85% Bill Crews

ANC 6C08

471 93.64% Karen J. Wirt

ANC 6C08

unknown

ANC 6C09

390 94.20% Charles A. Docter

ANC 6D01

691 95.97% Max S. Skolnik

ANC 6D02

384 87.67% David Sobelsohn

ANC 6D03

247 55.51% Mary C. Williams

191 42.92% Ron Mcbee

ANC 6D04

691 95.97% Andy Litsky

ANC 6D05

642 94.83% Roger Moffatt

ANC 6D06

287 59.54% Ahmed Assalaam

189 39.21% Rob Windle

ANC 6D07

221 98.22% Robert "Bob" Siegel

ANC 7A01

360 96.51% Sheila M. Carson-Carr

ANC 7A02

674 97.68% Angela Thompson-Murphy

ANC 7A03

431 96.64% Pride Hiett

ANC 7A04

unknown

ANC 7A05

277 96.52% Karen Settles

ANC 7A06

unknown

ANC 7A07

615 95.35% Dolly A. Davis

ANC 7B01

470 98.33% Linda S. Eckles

ANC 7B02

649 96.58% Kenneth A. Davis

ANC 7B03

687 98.00% L. Yvonne (L.Y.) Moore

ANC 7B04

1,058 96.71% Vincent M. Spaulding

ANC 7B05

702 97.36% Robin Lewis Marlin

ANC 7B06

unknown

ANC 7B07

909 97.64% S. Thetus D. Boyd

ANC 7C01

301 83.15% Patricia Malloy

ANC 7C02

507 94.24% Savannah D. Crook

ANC 7C03

432 70.94% Catherine A. Woods

167 27.42% Michael A. Walker

ANC 7C04

464 68.04% Terrance Johnson-Bey

ANC 7C05

210 50.12% Wadelle L. Anderson

199 47.49% Mary L. Gaffney

ANC 7C06

492 95.16% Thomas S. Alston

ANC 7C07

633 98.60% Muriel D. Chambers

ANC 7C07

unknown

ANC 7D01

556 96.53% Veronica E. Raglin

ANC 7D02

unknown

ANC 7D03

286 60.59% Dorothy Douglas

ANC 7D04

480 56.80% Adrian R. Hasty

357 42.25% Sheila M. Washington

ANC 7D05

624 90.70% Christine M. Tolson

ANC 7D06

339 51.60% Michael Creasey

307 46.73% Thom J. Woodward

ANC 7D07

unknown

ANC 7E01

557 61.82% Naomi P. Robinson

333 36.96% Benjamin Earl Thomas Sr.

ANC 7E02

667 95.70% Johnnie Scott Rice

ANC 7E03

381 92.25% Rosa A. Hamlett

ANC 7E04

509 97.14% Erica Joyner

ANC 7E05

396 97.30% Marline O. Scott

ANC 7E06

316 52.84% Donald A. Hughes

264 44.15% Joseph "Wayne" Lockett

ANC 7E07

163 38.00% Harold L. Whitten

88 20.51% Maxine Nightingale-Starling

41 9.56% Helener Scott

ANC 8A01

475 59.90% Anthony Muhammad

309 38.97% Akaii Lineberger

ANC 8A02

556 97.37% Barbara J. Clark

ANC 8A03

272 47.22% T'chaka M. Sapp

241 41.84% Fred Bradley Jr.

ANC 8A04

unknown

ANC 8A05

unknown

ANC 8A06

392 91.59% Marita Michael

ANC 8A07

unknown

ANC 8B01

391 46.49% Braxton Jones

362 43.04% Joyce C. Saucier

ANC 8B02

405 94.19% Karl M. Fraser

ANC 8B03

unknown

ANC 8B04

381 53.59% Constance C. Thomas

311 43.74% Rory Muhammad

ANC 8B05

unknown

ANC 8B06

305 90.77% Kenny "Detroit" Baker

ANC 8B07

unknown

ANC 8C01

403 94.38% Dorothea M. Ferrell

ANC 8C02

unknown

ANC 8C03

325 63.35% Mary J. Cuthbert

176 34.31% Elvera Patrick

ANC 8C04

unknown

ANC 8C05

unknown

ANC 8C06

unknown

ANC 8C07

484 96.61% Barbara A. Kemp

ANC 8D01

445 96.95% Robin C. Adams

ANC 8D02

594 93.54% O. V. Johnson

ANC 8D03

408 94.88% Absalom Jordan

ANC 8D04

471 95.34% Soisette Lumpkin

ANC 8D05

260 98.48% James M. "Jimmy" Jones III

ANC 8D06

331 97.07% Maria Powell

ANC 8D07

407 95.09% Theresa H. Jones

ANC 8E01

unknown

ANC 8E02

unknown

ANC 8E03

unknown

ANC 8E04

616 93.90% Melvin H. Sims

ANC 8E05

456 88.89% Leon J. Swain Jr.

ANC 8E06

unknown

ANC 8E07

377 95.93% Sandra Williams