First Team

A Samantha Harrison, Calvert, Jr.

Two-time All-Extra selection recorded a team-high 24 assists and was second on the team with 46 goals.

A Whitney Thomas, Patuxent, Jr.

Team most valuable player led Panthers with 35 goals and was second on the team with 20 assists.

MF Kaylee Black, Chopticon, Sr.

Posted a team-high 29 goals and 15 assists to lead her team to its first region title.

MF Stacie Brown, Calverton, Soph.

Posted 57 goals, 12 assists, 61 ground balls and 42 draw controls as the Cougars won the Capital Area Lacrosse League regular season title.

MF Page Christensen, Leonardtown, Jr.

Three-time all-SMAC selection and repeat all-Extra led team with 49 goals and scooped up 49 ground balls.

MF Pallavi Nadendla, Huntingtown, Sr.

Repeat All-Extra led Hurricanes in total points (29) and draw controls (27) and was second in ground balls (44).

MF Kayla Schrumpf, Patuxent, Sr.

Four-year varsity player led team with 27 assists and scored 30 goals.

D Michelle Fluty, Calvert, Sr.

Team's top defender also contributed offensively with 21 goals.

D Cara Morton, Huntingtown, Jr.

Team captain led Hurricanes in ground balls (55), caused turnovers (20) and interceptions (13).

D Lauren Yates, Chopticon, Jr.

Team's top defender was a key in one-goal wins over Calvert and Leonardtown, the school's first win against either school.

GK Jenna Delozier, Leonardtown, Sr.

Backbone of Leonardtown's defense finished with 143 saves and yielded only five goals per game.

Honorable Mention

Attack: Samantha Colaianni, Northern, Jr.; Chelsie Hardies, Huntingtown, Sr.; Jennifer Jones, Leonardtown, Jr.; Nicole Smith, Chopticon, Jr..

Midfield: Page Allen, Calverton, Soph.; Lauren Niffennegger, Northern, Sr.; Brittany Lee, Northern, Jr.; Sarah Russell, Chopticon, Sr.

Defense: Lara Day, Calverton, Sr.; Michelle Hebb, Leonardtown, Sr.; Tasha Klares, Patuxent, Jr.; Breanne Summers, Leonardtown, Jr.

Goalie: Amanda Yates, Chopticon, Soph.; Jordan Tochtermann, Patuxent, Jr.

Player of the Year

Ashlyn Meerholz, Calvert, Sr.

Midfielder posted a team-high 49 goals, 19 assists and 58 draw controls to lead the Cavaliers to the semifinals of the 2A/1A East Region tournament. The two-time All-Extra selection has recorded 107 goals and 43 assists the past two seasons.

Coach of the Year

Judy Evans, Chopticon

Second-year coach guided the Braves (10-7) to their first winning season since St. Mary's and Calvert County elevated the sport to the varsity level in 2001. The Braves won the first postseason game in school history en route to claiming the 3A/2A East Region title, then became the first lacrosse team -- boys' or girls' -- from St. Mary's County to advance to the state tournament. They lost to top-ranked Mount Hebron in the semifinals.

Front row, from left: Page Christensen, Leonardtown; Pallavi Nadendla, Huntingtown; Michelle Fluty, Calvert; Stacie Brown, Calverton; Kaylee Black, Chopticon; Kayla Schrumpf, Patuxent; Lauren Yates, Chopticon; Cara Morton, Huntingtown. Back row, from left: Whitney Thomas, Patuxent; Ashlyn Meerholz, Calvert; Samantha Harrison, Calvert; Jenna Delozier, Leonardtown.