High school actors, singers, dancers, technicians and critics in the Washington area were honored June 5 at the sixth annual Cappies gala, held in the Kennedy Center's Concert Hall.

Cappies, which stands for the Critics and Awards Program, began in Northern Virginia and has spread nationwide. Cappies recognizes high school stage talent at every level of production and student critics whose reviews are published in The Washington Post's Extras.

Hundreds of students and their parents attended the awards ceremony. This year, 50 high schools in Virginia, Maryland and the District participated in the program.

Robinson Secondary School in Fairfax County was the big winner, receiving six awards, including best play, for its production of "Morph."

Westfield High School in Chantilly won best musical for "Fiddler on the Roof," and the school's Barry Armbruster was named best actor in a musical for his portrayal of Tevye.

The winners:

Musical

"Fiddler on the Roof," Westfield High School, Chantilly.

Play

"Morph," Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax.

Song

"Gee, Officer Krupke," "West Side Story," Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria.

Lead Actress in a Musical

Julie Sowers, "Damn Yankees," Woodbridge High School.

Lead Actor in a Musical

Barry Armbruster, "Fiddler on the Roof," Westfield High School.

Lead Actress in a Play

Amanda Roberts, "The Miracle Worker," St. Stephen's and St. Agnes School, Alexandria City.

Lead Actor in a Play

Patrick Barrett, "Inherit the Wind," McLean High School.

Featured Actress in a Musical

Anna Hunter, "West Side Story," Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology.

Featured Actor in a Musical

Zack Moody, "Crazy for You," West Springfield High School.

Featured Actress in a Play

Kat Connors, "The Miracle Worker," St. Stephen's and St. Agnes School.

Featured Actor in a Play

Bryan Terrill, "Inherit the Wind," McLean High School.

Comic Actress in a Musical

Kathryn Lumpkin, "The Wizard of Oz," Madeira School, McLean.

Comic Actor in a Musical

Carlos A. Velazquez, "South Pacific," Mount Vernon High School.

Comic Actress in a Play

Emily Newhook, "Noises Off," H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program.

Comic Actor in a Play

Sam Rabinovitz, "The Phantom Tollbooth," Annandale High School.

Female Vocalist

Tina Boosahda, "Les Miserables," Herndon High School.

Male Vocalist

Marshall Nannes, "Les Miserables," Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda.

Female Dancer

Hope MacDonald, "Bye Bye Birdie," Paul VI Catholic High School, Fairfax.

Male Dancer

A.J. Guevara, "Hello Dolly," Hayfield Secondary School, Alexandria.

Cameo Actress

Katy Burnard, "Morph," Robinson Secondary School.

Cameo Actor

Adam Schiffer, "Radium Girls," Wakefield High School, Arlington.

Ensemble in a Musical

Ball Players, "Damn Yankees," Woodbridge High School.

Ensemble in a Play

Reporters, "Radium Girls," Wakefield High School.

Orchestra

Churchill Orchestra, "Big," Churchill High School, Potomac.

Choreography

Megan Meadows, Michelle Murgia, Tara Mitchell, "Fiddler on the Roof," Westfield High School.

Stage Crew

Leslie Keller, Tori Stempniewicz, "Noises Off," H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program, Arlington.

Props and Effects

James Loizou, Holly Riggi, "The Laramie Project," Lake Braddock Secondary School, Burke.

Makeup

Jackie Curiel, "Radium Girls," Wakefield High School.

Costumes

Julia Patterson, "Morph," Robinson Secondary School.

Sets

Emily Witucki, "South Pacific," Mount Vernon High School.

Lighting

Michelle Durr, Alex Keen, "Morph," Robinson Secondary School.

Sound

Ryan Koontz, "Morph," Robinson Secondary School.

Critics Team

T.C. Williams High School, Alexandria City.

Female Critic

Mary Austin Slate, Herndon High School.

Male Critic

Greg Benson, H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program.

Special Award for Service

Danielle Snyder, playwright, J.E.B. Stuart High School, Falls Church.

Special Award for Creativity

Alex Harris, Jim Mattingly, composers, "Morph," Robinson Secondary School.