As an occasional feature, District Extra will provide information on where to find city services or how to use them. The City of Access program lists locations that offer free or low-cost Internet access and training courses. The list below is drawn from the City of Access Web site, cityofaccess.dc.gov/main.shtm. City of Access is a program of the Office of the Chief Technology Officer, which can be reached at 202-727-2277.

Ward 1

Bell Multicultural High School

3145 Hiatt Pl. NW

202-673-7314

Booker T. Washington Public Charter School

1346 Florida Ave. NW

202-232-6090

Children's Studio School

1301 V St. NW

202-387-6148, Ext. 104

Boys and Girls Clubhouse No. 10

2500 14th St. NW

202-673-6941

Columbia Heights Village

2900 14th St. NW

202-234-1478

H.D. Cooke Elementary School

2525 17th St. NW

202-673-7294

Digital Sisters

3608 Georgia Ave. NW

202-722-6881, Ext. 8

Foundation For Education Innovation

1789 Columbia Rd. NW

202-554-7400

FLOC New Technology Center

1816 12th St. NW

202-439-3583

Good Shepherd Ministries

1630 Fuller St. NW, #105

202-483-5816

Howard University Community Technology Center

2006 Georgia Ave. NW

202-234-3657

Kids Computer Workshop

1325 W St. NW

202-483-8404

Maya Angelou Public Charter School

1851 Ninth St. NW

202-939-9080

Meridian Public Charter School

1328 Florida Ave. NW

202-387-9830

Mother Dear's Community Center

467 Florida Ave. NW

202-387-5129

Mount Pleasant Public Library

3160 16th St. NW

202-671-0200

Ward 2

Aspira Association

1444 I St. NW, Suite 800

202-835-3600, Ext. 123

Families Forward

1012 14th St. NW

202-639-9760

Georgetown Neighborhood Branch Library

3260 R St. NW

202-282-0220

Metropolitan/Delta Adult Literacy Council

1225 R St. NW

202-234-2665

Stead Recreation Center

1625 P St. NW

202-673-4465

Watha T. Daniel/Shaw Neighborhood Library

1701 Eighth St. NW

202-671-0212

West End Branch Library

1101 24th St. NW

202-724-8707

Ward 3

Chevy Chase Neighborhood Library

5625 Connecticut Ave. NW

202-282-0021

Cleveland Park Branch Library

3310 Connecticut Ave. NW

202-282-3080

Palisades Branch Library

4901 V St. NW

202-282-3139

Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library

4450 Wisconsin Ave. NW

202-282-3090

Ward 4

Boys and Girls Clubhouse No. 6 at Coolidge High School

6315 Fifth St. NW

202-576-6729

Juanita E. Thornton/Shepherd Park Branch Library

7420 Georgia Ave. NW

202-541-6100

Kamit Institute for Magnificent Achievers Public Charter School

100 Peabody St. NW

202-723-7886

Petworth Branch Library

4200 Kansas Ave. NW

202-541-6300

Petworth Recreation Center

801 Taylor St. NW

202-576-6850

STAY Program

4301 13th St. NW

202-576-8991

Takoma Park Branch Library

416 Cedar St. NW

202-576-7252

Upshur Recreation Center

14th Street and Arkansas Avenue NW

202-576-6842

Ward 5

Associates for Renewal in Education Public Charter School

45 P St. NW

202-483-9424, Ext. 31

Byte Back

815 Monroe St. NE

202-529-3395

Community Preservation and Development Corp.

601 Edgewood St. NE

202-832-0500, Ext. 3135

Harry Thomas Community Service Center

1801 Lincoln Rd. NE

202-541-7499

Joseph H. Cole Fitness Center

1200 Morse St. NE

202-724-4876

Langdon Park Recreation Center

2901 20th St. NE

202-576-6595

Ward 6

Boys and Girls Clubhouse No. 2

120 M St. NW

202-727-4455

Boys and Girls Clubhouse No. 4

101 M St. SW

202-727-4618

Community Family Life Services

305 E St. NW

202-347-0511

Fishing School

1240 Wylie St. NE

202-399-3618

Friends of Tyler School

1529 Pennsylvania Ave. SE

202-547-8855

Judiciary Square One-Stop Career Center

441 Fourth St. NW, ground level

202-727-9726

Perry School Community Services Center

128 M St. NW

202-312-7160

R.L. Christian Community Library

1300 H St. NE

202-724-8599

Rosedale Recreation Center

1701 Gales St. NE

202-724-5405

Southeast Branch Library

403 Seventh St. SE

202-698-3377

Southwest Branch Library

920 Wesley Pl. SW

202-724-4752

Sursum Corda Community Library

135 New York Ave. NW

202-724-4772

Village Learning Center Public Charter School

702 15th St. NE

202-398-4912

Urban Ed

515 Eighth St. SE, Suite A2

202-543-9462

Ward 7

Benning Branch Library

3935 Benning Rd. NE

202-724-4787

Boys and Girls Clubhouse No. 14

4103 Benning Rd. NE

202-397-2582 or 202-727-2749

DC Center for Therapeutic Recreation

3030 G St. SE

202-698-1794

Francis A. Gregory Regional Branch Library

3660 Alabama Ave. SE

202-645-4297

Friendship Edison Public Charter School

4095 Minnesota Ave. NE

202-396-5500, Ext. 1414

H.D. Woodson High School

5500 Eads St. NE

202-724-4500

Kenilworth-Parkside Community Center

4300 Anacostia Ave. NE

202-727-5440

Langston Community Library

2600 Benning Rd. NE

202-724-8665

Lederer Environmental Educational Center

4801 Nannie Helen Burroughs Ave. NE

202-727-6373

Marshall Heights Community Development Organization

3939 Benning Rd. NE

202-396-1200, Ext. 172

Naylor Road One-Stop Career Center

2626 Naylor Rd. SE

202-645-3413

Paradise at Parkside Computer School Aid Learning Center

3594 Hayes St. NE

202-398-3839

Watts Branch Recreation Center

6201 Banks Pl. NE

202-727-5432

Ward 8

Boys and Girls Club of Greater Washington, Ballou High School Branch

3401 Fourth St. SE

202-562-2025

Barry Farm Recreation Center

1230 Sumner Rd. SE

202-645-3896

Boys and Girls Clubhouse No. 11

620 Milwaukee Pl. SE

202-645-0054

Fort Stanton Recreation Center

1800 Erie St. SE

202-645-3970

Hart Middle School Recreation Center

601 Mississippi Ave. SE

202-645-3924

Parklands-Turner Community Library

1600 Alabama Ave. SE

202-698-1103

Southeast Tennis and Learning Center

701 Mississippi Ave. SE

202-645-6273

Washington Highlands Branch Library

115 Atlantic St. SW

202-645-5880

-- Compiled by

TIMOTHY WILSON

The West End Branch Library, at 1101 24th St. NW in Ward 2, offers free access to the Internet.