These graduating high school seniors were selected as 2005 National Merit Scholarship winners based on academic achievement. They are among nearly 8,200 students nationally who received scholarships totaling about $34 million for undergraduate study. Scholarships were provided by businesses, colleges and the National Merit Scholarship Corp., which sponsors the program.

Corporate-Sponsored Winners

Chantilly High School

Neil D. Salmons, Centreville.

Gonzaga College High School

Matthew P. Bresnahan, McLean.

Lake Braddock Secondary School

Cheryl M. Foil, Fairfax Station.

Jennifer B. Wax, Springfield.

McLean High School

Patrick J. Barrett, Falls Church.

Thomas Jefferson High School

For Science and Technology

Elise T. Bui, Herndon.

Rachel K. Hodges, Oakton.

Ashley S. Kang, Fairfax Station.

Amy A. Koenig, Annandale.

Mary C. McGillvray, Springfield.

Rachel A. Miller, Annandale.

Robert A. Moffatt, Reston.

Kathleen Shen, Annandale.

Timothy D. Smith, Fairfax.

Sruthi M. Thatchenkery, Chantilly.

Jonathan R. Wiggins, Springfield.

National Merit Scholarship Corp.-Sponsored Winners

Centreville High School

Na Y. Kim, Centreville.

Fairfax High School

Sarah G. Nolan, Fairfax.

Gonzaga College High School

Thomas A. Newell, McLean.

Lake Braddock Secondary School

Sun-Young Chung, Burke.

Stuart High School

W. Stuart Symington, Falls Church.

Thomas Jefferson High School

For Science and Technology

Faheem Ahmed, Springfield.

David S. Bao, Alexandria.

John M. Cackler, Falls Church.

Tina H. Chen, Reston.

Alexander P. Damato, Vienna.

Sharonmoyee Goswami, Fairfax.

Steven A. Hectman, Vienna.

George T. Kannarkat, Fairfax.

Joseph M. Kristol, McLean.

Jennifer S. Ouk, Fairfax Station.

Michelle D. Park, McLean.

David Purger, Fairfax.

Grace E. Reilly, Fairfax.

Andrew A. Rohrbach, McLean.

Kathryn M. Schleckser, Great Falls.

Kyle L. Smith, Oakton.

Elizabeth H. Teague, McLean.

Rachel A. Williamson, Alexandria.

West Potomac High School

Andrew J. Macklin, Alexandria.

Stephen H. Petraeus, Fort Belvoir.

W.T. Woodson High School

Robert K. Colby, Fairfax.

Andrew F. Lobb, Fairfax.

College-Sponsored Winners

Fairfax High School

Elizabeth A. DeOrnellas, Fairfax.

Herndon High School

Jennifer K. Kammer, Herndon.

Elizabeth B. Lang, Herndon.

Langley High School

Emily J. Hedges, Great Falls.

Madison High School

Rebecca E. Bellotto, Vienna.

Potomac School

Edward T. Scott, McLean.

Robinson Secondary School

Bradford H. Patterson, Fairfax Station.

Liang Wu, Burke.

Thomas Jefferson High School

For Science and Technology

Christopher D. Bengtson, Springfield.

Matthew D. Berkhahn, Fairfax.

Sarah E. Brummet, Oak Hill.

Gordon D. Burgett, Springfield.

Samantha L. Cooper, McLean.

Lindsay M. Graves, Alexandria.

Tighe N. Marrone, Alexandria.

David B. Ramsay, Fairfax.

Ashley E. Swicegood, Springfield.

Dmitry D. Volodin, Fairfax.

Daniel J. Wright, Centreville.

Trinity Christian School

Matthew G. Vanderpoel, Oakton.

Black Scholars

These graduating high school seniors are among the more than 800 African American students who have won National Achievement Scholarship awards for college undergraduate study. The students will receive about $2.7 million in scholarships.

Flint Hill School

Mardieh L. Dennis, Reston.

Christian A. Harris, Oakton.

Hayfield Secondary School

Courtney L. Donnell, Springfield.

Herndon High School

Andrew T. Smith, Herndon.

Islamic Saudi Academy

Assya E. Abdallah, Falls Church.

Potomac School

Axel A. Cooper, Oak Hill.

South Lakes High School

Benjamin B. Leatherwood, Reston.

Thomas Jefferson High School

For Science and Technology

David N. Sneed, Burke.

Yaw T. Turkson, Springfield.

W.T. Woodson High School

Ijeoma N. Iko, Fairfax Station.