Because of an editing error, a chart yesterday referred to a finding on Iran arms sales as having been signed in December 1986. The finding was signed in 1985. (Published 7/17/87)

THE PRESIDENT SAID

"The speculation, the commenting and all, on a story that came out of the Middle East . . . has no foundation . . . . All of that is making it more difficult for us in our effort to get the other hostages free." -- Remarks at signing ceremony, Nov. 6, 1986 "The charge has been made that the United States has shipped weapons to Iran -- as ransom payment for the release of American hostages in Lebanon . . . . Those charges are utterly false . . . . Our government has a firm policy not to capitulate to terrorist demands. That 'no-concessions' policy remains in force in spite of the wildly speculative and false stories about arms for hostages and alleged ransom payments. We did not -- repeat -- we did not trade weapons or anything else for hostages." -- Address to the nation, Nov. 13, 1986 "To eliminate the widespread but mistaken perception that we have been exchanging arms for hostages, I have directed that no further sales of arms of any kind be sent to Iran. I have further directed that all information relating to our initiative be provided to the appropriate members of Congress." -- Nov. 19, 1986, news conference "Let me just say it was not my intent to do business with {Ayatollah Ruhollah} Khomeini, to trade weapons for hostages, not to undercut our policy on antiterrorism." -- Dec. 6, 1986, radio address "I told the American people I did not trade arms for hostages. My heart and my best intentions still tell me that's true. But the facts and the evidence tell me it is not . . . . What began as a strategic opening to Iran deteriorated in its implementation into trading arms for hostages." -- Address to the nation, March 4, 1987 "My memory didn't fail me on the fact that I had agreed to {sending arms from Israel to Iran}. The only thing I could not recall was at what point was I asked." -- News conference, March 19, 1987 "We don't have any evidence that {a finding} existed. We could never find any evidence that it went to the president." -- Presidential spokesman Marlin Fitzwater's response to query from The Washington Post, July 1, 1987 "He {Reagan} doesn't recall seeing {the finding} or signing it or reading it, but he doesn't disagree with the contention that he did -- and he doesn't have any problem with the content of it as he sees it today." -- Fitzwater at White House briefing, yesterday

REAR ADM. POINDEXTER SAID Senate counsel Arthur L. Liman: "Did you receive {a} letter of Nov. 26, 1985, from {late CIA Director} William J. Casey, addressed to you, which says, 'Pursuant to our conversation, this should go to the president for his signature and should not be passed around in any hands below our level' ?" Poindexter: "I did receive that." Liman: "And you received the finding with it, is that correct?" Poindexter: ". . . I'm sure they came together." Liman: "Now, Admiral, when you saw the finding, am I correct that the finding itself was essentially a straight arms-for-hostage finding?" Poindexter: "That is correct. It had been prepared essentially by the CIA as what we call a CYA {cover your ass} effort." Liman: "Now, did the president of the United States sign that finding?" Poindexter: "As I've testified before, he did on or about the fifth of December {1986}. I'm vague on the date." Liman: ". . . You do recall that, whatever you recommended, the president read it, and he signed it?" Poindexter: "Yes, he did. He did sign it." -- Testimony yesterday before Iran-contra committees