STATE George P. Shultz, 1982-87 Alexander M. Haig Jr., 1981-82

TREASURY James A. Baker III, 1985-87 Donald T. Regan, 1981-85

JUSTICE Attorney General Edwin Meese III,

1985-87 William French Smith, 1981-85

DEFENSE Frank C. Carlucci was nominated

yesterday Caspar W. Weinberger, 1981-87

INTERIOR Donald Hodel, 1985-87 William P. Clark, 1983-85 James G. Watt, 1981-83

AGRICULTURE Richard E. Lyng, 1986-87 John R. Block, 1981-86

COMMERCE C. William Verity Jr., 1987 Malcolm Baldrige, 1981-87

LABOR Ann Dore McLaughlin was nominated

Tuesday William E. Brock, 1985-87 Raymond J. Donovan, 1981-85

HUD Samuel R. Pierce, 1981-87

HHS Otis R. Bowen, 1985-87 Margaret M. Heckler, 1983-85 Richard S. Schweiker, 1981-83

TRANSPORTATION James H. Burnley IV was nominated

Oct. 8 Elizabeth Hanford Dole, 1983-87 Drew Lewis, 1981-82

ENERGY John S. Herrington, 1985-87 Donald Hodel, 1982-85 James B. Edwards, 1981-82

EDUCATION William J. Bennett, 1985-87 T.H. Bell, 1981-84

WHITE HOUSE CHIEF OF STAFF Howard H. Baker Jr., 1987 Donald T. Regan, 1985-87 James A. Baker, 1981-85*

DIRECTOR OF OMB James C. Miller III, 1985-87 David A. Stockman, 1981-85

REPRESENTATIVE TO THE UNITED NATIONS Vernon E. Walters, 1985-87 Jeane J. Kirkpatrick, 1981-85

U.S. TRADE REPRESENTATIVE Clayton Yeutter, 1985-87 William E. Brock, 1981-85

CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY William H. Webster*, 1987 William J. Casey, 1981-87 NOTE: Current members of the Cabinet are shown in boldface. Webster is not a Cabinet member.

NOTE: Current members of the Cabinet are shown in boldface. Webster is not a Cabinet member. *No Cabinet rank. Source: White House Cabinet Affairs Office

THE RECORD-HOLDERS CABINET OFFICERS WITH THE LONGEST TENURES State Dept.: Cordell Hull, March 4, 1933 to Nov. 30, 1944 Treasury Dept.: Albert Gallatin, May 14, 1801 to Feb. 9, 1814 Justice Dept.: William Wirt, Nov. 13, 1817 to March 4, 1829 Defense Dept.: Robert S. McNamara, Jan. 21, 1961 to Feb. 29, 1968 Interior Dept.: Harold L. Ickes, March 4, 1933 to Feb. 15, 1946 Agriculture Dept.: James Wilson, March 6, 1897 to March 5, 1913 Commerce Dept.: Herbert Hoover, March 5, 1921 to August 21, 1928 Labor Dept.: Frances Perkins, March 4, 1933 to June 30, 1945 State Dept.: Cordell Hull, March 4, 1933 to Nov. 30, 1944 Treasury Dept.: Albert Gallatin, May 14, 1801 to Feb. 9, 1814 Justice Dept.: William Wirt, Nov. 13, 1817 to March 4, 1829 Defense Dept.: Robert S. McNamara, Jan. 21, 1961 to Feb. 29, 1968 Interior Dept.: Harold L. Ickes, March 4, 1933 to Feb. 15, 1946 Agriculture Dept.: James Wilson, March 6, 1897 to March 5, 1913 Commerce Dept.: Herbert Hoover, March 5, 1921 to August 21, 1928 Labor Dept.: Frances Perkins, March 4, 1933 to June 30, 1945 SOURCE: White House Cabinet Affairs Office