A Sept. 30 article incorrectly said that Rep. Roy Blunt (R-Mo.), the new House majority leader, moved into the Capitol office of former majority leader Tom DeLay (R-Tex.). Blunt assumed control of the office and its staff but did not physically relocate to the office.

A capsule review of "The Memory of a Killer" in the Sept. 30 Weekend section and a full review in the Sept. 23 section incorrectly identified the language of the film. It is in Flemish and French.

A Sept. 30 Weekend listing incorrectly identified the artists whose work is on display at the Artists' Gallery in Frederick. The gallery is showing paintings by Nina Chung Dwyer and Phyllis Jacobs.

A Sept. 29 article incorrectly described a remark made by Rep. Steve Buyer (R-Ind.) to colleagues the previous day at a closed meeting of the House Republican Caucus. Buyer argued that Republicans should not have acted earlier this year to overturn a rule requiring members to resign leadership posts if they are indicted. He did not say that former majority leader Tom DeLay should have been allowed to retain his post even after his indictment this week in a campaign financing case.

The .game column in the Sept. 29 Business section incorrectly said that the University of Baltimore is in the process of developing a degree program in video game creation. The university's program in video game design is in its second year.

A Sept. 28 Sports article incorrectly identified Frank Absher as a journalism instructor at the University of Missouri at St. Louis. He is an instructor at St. Louis University.

A Sept. 27 Sports column incorrectly said that Mark Brunell of the Washington Redskins is the lowest-rated passer among quarterbacks in the National Football Conference. Brunell is the lowest-rated passer in the NFC East.

A Sept. 25 Sports column incorrectly described the trademark headwear of the late University of Alabama football coach Bear Bryant as a porkpie hat. It was a houndstooth hat.

A Sept. 22 Sports column incorrectly indicated that the Dallas Cowboys did not score during the fourth quarter of their loss to the Washington Redskins the previous Monday night. Dallas kicked a field goal in the quarter.


The TV Column in the Sept. 10 Style section reported that profanity and a racial slur "got bleeped" during a live televised performance by Kanye West at a benefit concert for the Gulf Coast. In a news conference before the broadcast, producer Joel Gallen said a several-second delay would be used to bleep obscenities from the production. When the telethon was broadcast, there were several gaps in West's performance of his song "Jesus Walks" that corresponded to portions of the lyrics that contained obscenities and a racial slur. The Post has been unable to substantiate whether the obscenities and racial slur were removed during the broadcast or whether West removed them himself by pausing, creating the gaps, during those portions of the song. The producer says that he did not bleep words in the song and that West removed the words himself; calls to West's representatives have not been returned.