The snowstorm of 1983 has melted into the fairways, making way for a golf season to be savored by the game's fans and participants.

The PGA Tour has selected its players for the year and has done away with weekly Monday qualifying; no more rabbits.

The prize money escalates, with the $1 million Las Vegas Classic set for Sept. 15-18. The Tournament Players Championship this weekend has a purse increased to $700,000, with $126,000 to the victor, and the U.S. Open winner June 16-19 at Oakmont, Pa., will receive a record $72,000.

The Kemper Open, also known as the Craig Stadler Invitational--he has won with ease the last two years--returns to Congressional June 2-5.

Local quality courses will be host to the more prestigious events, with some changes. The Worsham, won first by a skinny amateur named Arnold Palmer, has been dropped by Bethesda Country Club and will be held this year, Aug. 15-19, at the course Palmer helped build, Prince Georges.

Nathaniel Crosby will return to defend his Middle Atlantic Amateur title, at Bethesda Sept. 29-Oct. 2.

The Frank Emmet Schoolboy, at Manor June 27-30, is the new name of the annual teen-age tournament in memory of the man who passed away last spring after directing juniors for a half-century.

Those twice-a-week pro-ams in the Middle Atlantic PGA add up. The MAPGA total season purses will be close to $100,000.

Difficult Evergreen will be host to the Northern Virginia Amateur June 24-26. The Maryland Open will be at Suburban July 11-13. Marty West seeks his seventh Maryland Amateur title at Prince Georges June 16-19.

The Washington Metropolitan Golf Association, formerly the D.C. Golf Association, will hold its championship at Army Navy July 21-24. Woodmont will be host to the Women's District championship June 13-17. PGA TOUR

March 31-April 3--Greater Greensboro Open.

April 7-10--Masters; 14-17--Sea Pines Heritage Classic; 21-24--MONY Tournament of Champions; 28-May 1--Byron Nelson Classic.

May 5-8--Houston Open; 12-15--Colonial Invitational; 19-22--Atlanta Classic; 26-29--Memorial Tournament.

June 2-5--Kemper Open at Congressional; 9-12--Westchester Classic; 16-19--U.S. Open at Oakmont CC (Pa.); 23-26--Danny Thomas Memphis Classic; 30-July 3--Western Open.

July 7-10--Milwaukee Open; 14-17--Quad Cities Open; 21-24--Anheuser-Busch Classic; 28-31--Canadian Open.

Aug. 4-7--PGA Championship at Riviera (Pacific Palisades, Calif.) CC.; 11-14--Buick Open; 18-21--Sammy Davis Jr.-Greater Hartford Open; 25-28--World Series of Golf.

Sept. 1-4--B.C. Open; 8-11--Bank of Boston Classic; 15-18--Las Vegas Classic; 22-25--LaJet Classic; 29-Oct. 2--Texas Open.

Oct. 6-9--Southern Open; 20-23--Walt Disney World Classic; 27-30--Pensacola Open.

TBA--J.C. Penney Classic. PGA TOURNAMENT PLAYERS SERIES

April 7-10--Magnolia Classic at Hattiesburg, Miss.; 21-24--Tallahassee Open.

May 12-16--Chattanooga Classic.

June 3-4--Charlie Pride Fiesta at Albuquerque; 17-19--New Hampshire Classic at Concord; 30-July 3--Windsor, Ont. (title TBA).

July 21-23--Greater Baltimore Open.

Aug. 12-14--Sandpiper-Santa Barbara Open; 25-28--Anderson-Pacific Golf Classic at Sacramento. LPGA TOUR

March 31-April 3--Nabisco-Dinah Shore; 7-10--J & B Scotch Pro-Am.; 15-17--Combank Orlando Classic; 22-24--S & H Golf Classic; 28-May 1--CPC International; 6-8--Lady Michelob; 13-15--United Virginia Bank Classic; 20-22--Chrysler/Plymouth Classic; 26-29--LPGA Corning Classic.

June 2-5--West Virginia LPGA Classic; 9-12--LPGA Championship at Nicklaus GC, King's Island, Ohio; 17-19--Lady Keystone Open; 23-26--Rochester International; 30-July 3--Peter Jackson Classic; 8-10--TBA; 14-17--McDonald's Kids Classic; 21-24--Mayflower Classic; 28-31--U.S. Women's Open at Cedar Ridge CC, Tulsa.

Aug. 4-7--Boston Five Classic; 11-14--Henredon Classic; 18-21--Chevrolet Championship of Women's Golf; 25-28--Columbia Savings Classic.

Sept. 3-5--Rail Charity Classic; 9-11--Portland Ping Championship; 15-18--Safeco Classic; 22-25--TBA.

Nov. 4-6--Mazda Japan Classic. MIDDLE ATLANTIC PGA

April 18--Hobbit's Glen pro-pro; 22--Talbot pro-am; 25--Hunt Valley pro-am; 29--Laytonsville pro-am.

May 2--Rolling Road pro-am; 6--Prince William pro-am; 9--Andrews AFB pro-am; 13--Boy Scouts Charity at Montgomery Village; 16--Piney Branch pro-am; 20-Chantilly pro-am.; 24--Kemper "member" qualifying at Poolesville; 27 Prince Georges Rotary pro-am; 31--Kemper "open" qualifying at Poolesville.

June 3--Loudoun pro-am; 6--Laurel Pines pro-am; 10-American Cancer Society pro-lady at Washingtonian; 13--Wakefield Valley pro-Am; 17--Herndon pro-am; 20--Leisure World pro-senior; 24--Cumberland pro-am; 27-28--Allview-Hobbit's Glen pro-am.

July 1--Goose Creek pro-am; 8-9--Easter Seals at Prince Georges; 11--Anheuser-Busch "member" qualifying at Williamsburg CC; 14-17--Virginia PGA Open at Lake Monticello; 15--Baltimore Open "member" qualifying at Hunt Valley; 18--Anheuser-Busch "open" qualifying at Williamsburg CC; 18--Baltimore Open "open" qualifing at Hunt Valley; 22--Norbeck pro-am; 25--Maryland state scratch pro-am at Chestnut Ridge; 29--Bowie pro-am; 29-31--Virginia State Open at CC of Staunton.

Aug. 3-4--Charles Town Classic at Sleepy Hollow; 8-10--Middle Atlantic Open at Evergreen and Prince William; 12--Pro-junior at Brooke Manor, Piney Branch, Naval Academy, Reston; 15--MAPGA pro-assistants at Poolesville; 19--Piney Branch pro-lady; 19--Nordlinger Cup at Sigwick; 22--Caroline pro-am; 23-24--Seniors at Andrews AFB; 25--Club pro qualifier (TBA); 26--Woodmont pro-president; 29-20--Assistants at Shannon Green.

Sept. 2--Talbot pro-lady; 6-9--Maury Fitzgerald Two-Man Match Play (TBA); 9--Springfield pro-lady; 11-14--MAPGA Championship (site TBA); 16--Tantallon pro-am; 19-20--Two-man stroke play (TBA); 22--Ocean Pines pro-am; 23-25--Salisbury Invitational at Green Hill; 26--Ocean City pro-am; 30--Reston pro-Am.

Oct. 4--Hunt Valley Open; 7--TBA; 11-14--Match play at Rolling Road; 14--Falls Road pro-am; 17-18--Tournament of Champions at Brandermill; 21--Montgomery Village pro-am; 24--TBA; 27-28--Yamaha Cup matches at (TBA). SENIOR PGA TOUR

April 28-May 1--Legends of Golf at Austin, Tex.

May 19-22--Hall of Fame Seniors at Pinehurst, N.C.

June 2-5--Gatlin Brothers Jamboree at Reno, 9-12--Senior TPC at Canterbury, Cleveland; 23-26--Peter Jackson Champions, Calgary; 30-July 3--Marlboro (Mass.) Classic.

July 7-10--Syracuse Classic; July 14-17--Merrill-Lynch Golf Digest at Newport, R.I.; 21-24--USGA Senior Open at Hazeltine, Chaska, Minn.

Aug. 18-21--Denver Post Champions; 24-27--Jeremy Ranch Seniors, Salt Lake City.

Sept. 1-4--United American Bank Seniors at Lexington, Ky.; 22-25--World Seniors at Quail Hollow, Charlotte, N.C.; 29-Oct. 2--United Virginia Bank Seniors at Hermitage, Richmond.

Oct. 13-16--Suntree Classic at Melbourne, Fla.; 20-23--Hilton Head (S.C.) Seniors.

Dec. 1-4--PGA Seniors at PGA National, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. U.S. GOLF ASSN.

June 16-19--U.S. Open at Oakmont CC (Pa.); 22-26--U.S. Women's Amateur Public Links at Honolulu.

July 11-16--U.S. Men's Amateur Public Links at Hominy Hills (N.J.); 21-24--USGA Senior Open at Hazeltine (Minn.); 28-31--U.S. Women's Open at Cedar Ridge (Okla.)

Aug. 2-6--USGA Junior Boys at Saucon Valley (Pa.); 8-13--USGA Girls at Somerset Hills (N.J.); 15-20--U.S. Women's Amateur at Canoe Brooke (N.J.); 30-Sept. 4--USGA Men's Amateur at North Shore (Ill.)

Sept. 19-24--USGA Senior Men's Amateur at Crooked Stick, (Ind.); 28-30--USGA Seniors Women's Amateur at Gulph Mills (Pa.)

Oct. 8-13--USGA Mid-Amateur at Cherry Hills (Colo.) INTERNATIONAL

May 25-26--Walker Cup at Royal Liverpool, Hoylake, England.

July 14-17--British Open at Royal Birdale, Southport, England.

Oct. 14-16--Ryder Cup at PGA National, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. VIRGINIA STATE GOLF ASSN.

May 7,8--Piedmont two-ball at Emporia; 20-22--Mid-Championship at Shannon Green; 28-30--Faulconer at Lake Monticello.

June 3-5--Kenridge at Farmington; 20-23--Women's medal play at Belle Haven; 24-26--Valentine at Hermitage; July 26-28--Junior at Kinderton; 30-July 4--Amateur at Blacksburg.

July 18--Adult-youth at Mill Quarter; 29-31--Virginia Open at CC of Staunton.

Aug. 4-6--Fox Puss at Boonsboro; 9-13--Seniors at Hot Springs; 19-21--Green Hills Invitational; 26-28--Teams at Springfield.

Sept. 9-11--Virginia/Carolinas at Wild Dunes. Northern Section

April 23, 24, 30, May 1--Team matches at various clubs.

June 20-VSGA Amateur and Junior qualifying at Reston South; 24-26-Northern Virginia Amateur at Evergreen.

Aug. 29--Seniors at Chantilly. WASHINGTON METROPOLITAN GOLF ASSN.

April 8--Mixed Scotch at Woodlawn; 22--Steinem-Lawrenson at Westwood.

May 7, 8, 14, 15, 21, 22--Senior matches at various clubs; 20--Mixed Scotch at International.

June 8--Four-ball stroke at Woodmont; 20--Seniors four-ball at Manor.

July 8--Mixed Scotch at Tantallon; 21-24--Amateur at Army Navy; 25-27--Junior at Tantallon; July 30, 31, Aug. 6, 7, 13, 14, 20, 21--Team matches at various clubs; 26--Father-son at Indian Spring.

Sept. 9--Mixed Scotch at Kenwood; 15-17--tba; 22--Seniors at Brooke Manor. MIDDLE ATLANTIC GOLF ASSN.

May 10--Senior two-man at Columbia CC.

July 8-Father-son at CC of Fairfax

Aug. 10--Junior at Lakewood.

Sept. 7-8--Women's at Congressional; 15-Seniors at Westwood; 29-Oct. 2--Men's Amateur at Bethesda; 8-9-Mason-Dixon matches at Philadelphia; 21--Past-Presidents at Burning Tree. MARYLAND STATE GOLF ASSN.

April 9, 10, 16, 17, 23, 24--Team matches at various clubs; 29--Mixed two-ball at Montgomery Village.

May 20--Two-man teams at Lakewood.

June 16-19--Men's Amateur at Prince Georges; 27-29--Boys and girls at Brooke Manor.

July 5-8--Women's Amateur and Seniors at Hillendale; 11-13--Maryland Open at Suburban; 25--Pro-am at Chestnut Ridge; 25--29--Women's teams at various clubs.

Aug. 5--Mixed two-ball at Hunt Valley; 12--Father-son at Columbia.

Sept. 1--Men's seniors at Green Spring Valley; 9--Past presidents at Chevy Chase; 10--Baltimore-Washington matches at Elkridge. WOMEN'S DISTRICT GOLF ASSN.

May 4-5--Keefer Cup at Chevy Chase; 6--York Bowl (C) at Argyle; 13--Goldsmith Cup (D) at Woodmont; 26 WMAL Cup (B) at Army Navy-Fairfax.

June 7--WRC Cup (A) at River Bend; 13-17--WDGA Championship at Woodmont; 20--Day Cup (B) at Greencastle; 21--Brooke-Johns Cup (D) at Brooke Manor; 21--Corillium (C) Cup at CC of Fairfax.

July 12--Carpenter-Williams Cup (A) at Prince Georges; 13--Torlinski Cup (C) at Bretton Woods; 19--Star Cup (B) at Bethesda; 20--Gable Cup (D) at Kenwood; 22--Pauline Betz Scotch at Washingtonian National.

Aug. 12--Weisburg Cup (D) at Norbeck; 16--Corby Cup (A) at Columbia; 19--Two-women teams at Woodmont; 23--WTTG Cup (B) at Springfield; 25--Beckner Cup (C) at Tantallon; 30--President's Plate at Columbia.

Sept. 1--Seniors at Montgomery Village; 20--Dick Slay Star Cup (A) at International.

Oct. 11--Tournament of Champions at Manor. JUNIORS

April 4-5--Quantico Invitational.

June 20--Virginia Junior qualifying at Reston South; 23--Understein Adult-Junior at Washingtonian; 27-30--Frank Emmet Schoolboy at Manor; 27-29--Maryland State Junior at Brooke Manor.

July 1-2--Salisbury (Va.) Junior; 5--General Parks at Argyle; 6--U. of Maryland Juniors; 8--Middle Atlantic Father/Son at Fairfax; 11-14--Bowers at Springfield; 15--USGA Junior qualifying at Bethesda; 18-20--Gorin at Woodmont; July 25-27--WMGA Junior at Tantallon; 25-28--Virginia Junior at Clarksville.

Aug. 1-4--South Atlantic Junior at Crofton; 8-10--Maryland Junior Open at Hobbit's Glen; 10--Middle Atlantic at Lakewood; 12--Maryland State Father/Son at Columbia; 22--Dettweiler Four Ball at Belle Haven; 15-19--Worsham at Prince Georges; 19--Pro-junior at four courses; 20-21--Virginia-Carolina matches at Boonesboro (Lynchburg); 23-25--Stroke play at Brooke Manor; 26--WMGA father-son at Indian Spring; 26--Nordlinger Cup (TBA); 28--Diffenbaugh Champions at Kenwood. JUNIOR GIRLS

June 23-24--18- and nine-hole at Congressional.

July 8--Berry-Diggs Cup at Leisure World; 18--WDGA Cup at Washington; 27--Allen Cup at Bretton Woods.

Aug. 1--Better-ball at Greencastle; 8--President's Cup at Kenwood; 15--Goldstein Cup at Indian Spring. OTHER TOURNAMENTS

May 2--NFL Alumni at Indian Spring; 6--Poor Roberts at Prince Georges; 7, 8--Prince Georges better-ball; 12-15--Belle Haven Four Ball; 20-22--Congressional member-guest; 23--U.S. Open local qualifier at Woodmont, Washingtonian.

June 6--U.S. Open sectionals at Bethesda; 6--Women's Amateur Public Links qualifying at U. of Maryland; 8-10--Harden and Weaver at Montgomery Village; 10-12--Washington Area Amateur Champions at Newbridge; 13--Mended Hearts at Argyle; 20--Lombardi at Indian Spring; 20--Oldsmobile Open at Tantallon; 24-26--Columbia member-guest; 24-26--Capital City Open at Newbridge.

July 7, 8--Heroes at Indian Spring; 12--U.S. Senior Open qualifying at Fairfax; 21-24--Baltimore Open at Hillendale.

Aug. 2--U.S. Women's Amateur qualifying at Columbia; 8-9--Payne Cup at Congressional.

Sept. 2--U.S. Senior Amateur qualifying at Congressional; 12--Patriots Classic at Fairfax; 16-18--Evergreen fall invitational; 30-Oct. 1--Rockville City and Open at Redgate.

Oct. 7--Jeane Hofheimer MS at Woodmont; 13-16--Fred McLeod Four Ball at Columbia.