Nearly 300 high school boys and girls from the Washington area will be honored at The Washington Post's third annual All-Metropolitan athletic luncheon at the Washington Hilton and Towers hotel Friday at noon.

Maryland Congressman Tom McMillen, a former all-America at the University of Maryland, a Rhodes Scholar and a professional basketball player who finished his career with the Washington Bullets, will be the guest speaker.

The honorees from Washington, Maryland and Virginia participated in 17 sports. At least a dozen of the athletes will receive two awards, having made All-Met in two sports.

In addition, coaches of the year in the various sports will be honored.

CROSS COUNTRY -- Jenny Athey, Laurel; Wanda Michelle Bell, Coolidge; Tjeerd Broekman, Bethesda-Chevy Chase; Amy Colvin, Chantilly; Sarah Colvin; Chantilly; Gregory Early Jr., E. Roosevelt; Andrew Hudson, Episcopal; Daniel Ireland, Woodbridge; Erin Keogh, Langley; Kim Many, Atholton; James Martin, West Springfield; Virginia Mattingly, Whitman; Wendy Neely, Lake Braddock; Jeff Pajak, Annandale; Timmy Sonner, Richard Montgomery; Lushia Taliaferro, H.D. Woodson.

FIELD HOCKEY -- Sharon Buysse, Magruder; Mary Cheney, McLean; Laurie Clark, Rockville; Jenny Cook, Wilde Lake; Melissa Dunn, Broadneck; Amy Gillis, St. Agnes; Sarah Healey, Walter Johnson; Cary Jones, La Plata; Kathy Keranen, Langley; Kathi Nidiffer, Lake Braddock; Ann Rosamond, West Potomac; Toni Wiggins, Sherwood; Jennifer Wilson, McLean; Marsha Ehrsam and Demby Helwig, coaches, McLean.

FOOTBALL -- Eric Andrews, Springbrook; Tim Canada, Courtland; Brad Collins, St. Albans; Todd Cook, Courtland; Ed Cunningham, Mount Vernon; Tre Everett, Ballou; Jay Foran, DeMatha; Shon Grantz, Mount Vernon; Damon Green, Carroll; Tom Green, Oxon Hill; Jerry Jackson, Edison; Robert Jackson, Gaithersburg; Tyrone Jackson, DeMatha; Matt Jefferson, Mount Vernon; Andre Jones, DeMatha; Eric Nichols, Gaithersburg; Martin Sanders, High Point; Chris Scaglione, Oakton; Leslie Shepherd, Forestville; Byron Sneed, T.C. Williams; David Snider, Jefferson; Samuel Sullivan, Georgetown Prep; Calvin Tiggle, Friendly; Kevin Williamson, Springbrook; Harvey Yancey, T.C. Williams; Michael Pearson, coach, Oxon Hill.

GIRLS BASKETBALL -- Ashley Hancock, Lee; Neda Jefferson, Bladensburg; Melissa Miller, Laurel; Penny Moore, Stuart; LaTanya Nelson; Ballou; Paula Schuler, Robinson; Debbie Shockley, Rockville; Carole Smith, H.D. Woodson; Stefeni Thomas, Wilson; Karen Wilkins, H.D. Woodson; Pat Rhodes, coach, Bladensburg.

BOYS BASKETBALL -- Tyrone Gibson, Dunbar; John Gwynn, DeMatha; Erik Harris, St. John's; Dennis Scott Jr., Flint Hill; Glenson Sitney, High Point; Anthony Tucker, McKinley; Byron Tucker, Potomac (Md.); Clinton Venable Jr., Northwestern; Carl Weldon, Coolidge; Barry Young, Mount Hebron; Stu Vetter Jr., coach, Flint Hill.

SWIMMING AND DIVING -- Mike Barrowman, Churchill; Charles Cline, Wakefield; Mark Henderson, Friendly; Ralph Vick, W.T. Woodson; Kristopher Yaggi, St. John's; Kelley Davies, Sherwood; Lisa Farris, Jefferson; Pamela Franklin, E. Roosevelt; Karina Goping, Wootton; Devon Hyde, Herndon; Jennifer Peyton, E. Roosevelt; Christine Smith, Yorktown; Genna Weiss, Sherwood.

VOLLEYBALL -- Stefanie Bodison, Richard Montgomery; Daphne Gee, Wootton; Kelly Hanburger, Douglass; Kitty Harple, Surrattsville; Gina Iarocci, Churchill; Phan Luong, Wilson; Trang Mai Pham, Rockville; Pam Sinclair, Laurel; Jennifer Sokol, E. Roosevelt; Beverly Stross, Wootton; Mickey Lipman, coach, Wootton.

WRESTLING -- John Brollini, West Potomac; Phil Bryant, DeMatha; Gunnar Burling, Laurel; Kevin Foster, Ireton; Randy Grant, Largo; Rick Grapes, Bullis; Ron Howard, Old Mill; Andre Kelley, Bullis; David Land, Laurel; George Mills, Robinson; Elbert Ouzts III, McNamara; Joe Reilly, Ireton; Scott Steele, Park View; John Epperly, coach, Robinson.

BOYS FALL SOCCER -- William Armstrong Jr., Oakland Mills; John Dunn, Largo; Chris George, Bowie; Brett Hofmann, Kennedy; Steve Keppler, Arundel; Troy Larson, Paul VI; Mario Lone, Bullis; Marty Patt, Springbrook; John Pinter, Whitman; John Stroud, Rockville; Andy Zamora, St. John's; Lou Reck, coach, Bowie.

GIRLS CREW -- Christie Chasey, Paige Dolkos, Molly Fitzgerald, Katja Ksander, Leyl Master, Laura Miller, Jill Scott, Kelly Warren, Alyson Wenick and Dee Campbell, coach, T.C. Williams.

BOYS CREW -- Doug Dillon, Peter Dominick, Roman Fish, David Holland, Bruce Horn, Mike Million, Carey Scardina, Jimmy Schoepfer, John Vickery and Charlie Butt, coach, Washington-Lee.

LACROSSE -- Tom Atherton, Landon; Goff Baker, St. Albans; David Cromwell, St. Albans; Hurtt Deringer, St. James; John Franklin, Vienna Club, Matt Hayes, Landon, John Kelly, Vienna Club; Max Meinhardt, Ireton; John Micklitsch, Landon; Andrew Moe, St. Albans, Stephen Muir Jr., Landon; Bruce Orem, St. James; Scott Rogers, Vienna Club; Ted Rogers, Landon; Kirk Taylor, Vienna Club; Dennis Van Reenan, St. James; John Dodd, coach, Vienna Club.

GIRLS TENNIS -- Sally Ballard, Yorktown; Cindy Barber, Gwynn Park; Michelle Dodds, W.T. Woodson; Jeri Ingram, Springbrook; Allegra Milholland, Langley; Kristina Soderquist, Yorktown; Jennifer Wilson, O'Connell; Jennifer Boozell, George Mason.

BOYS TENNIS -- Paul Anthony, Gonzaga; Billy Barber, Gwynn Park; Vaidas Cikotas, Ireton; Greg Finck, Centennial; Bryan Lafferman, Georgetown Prep; Andy Mathis, Whitman; Chad Ramsey, Langley; Craig Shelburne, Whitman; Sam Shelburne, Whitman; Aaron Stolpman, Jefferson; Chris Thompson, Landon; Andy Weiss, Landon; Nick White, Whitman; Carlos Rodriguez, George Mason.

GYMNASTICS -- Johnna Duncan, Courtland; Stephanie Ghetti, Gaithersburg; Kim Heyns, Springbrook; Lori Lebo, Meade; Nicole Lefcourt, Springbrook; Melissa May, Einstein; Misty Minger, Lake Braddock; Marty Newsom, Herndon; Anthony Purdue, Annandale; Scott Shepard, Oakton; Nick Steele, Robinson; Sheri Susi, West Springfield.

SOFTBALL -- Monique Abbitt, Douglass; Kristyn Abel, Madison; Michelle Collins, Surrattsville; Nancy Crisler, Robinson; Ivy Dashkin, O'Connell; Terri Hosier, Gar-Field; Terri Keith, Wakefield; Cindy Lenart, E. Roosevelt; Holly Shevock, Old Mill; Jenny Sokol, E. Roosevelt; Toni Staunton, Northwestern; Rochelle Thompson, Severna Park; Toni Wiggins, Sherwood; Bob Dredger, coach, E. Roosevelt.

GIRLS TRACK -- Kendyl Baugh, South Lakes; Catherine Beck, Edison; Dana Boone, Lake Braddock; Amy Colvin, Chantilly; Sarah Colvin, Chantilly; Marcia Fletcher, Osbourn Park; Erin Keogh, Langley; Debbie Mann, Mount Vernon; Wendy Neely, Lake Braddock; Kellie Roberts, Central; Boo Rogers, Woodbridge.

BOYS SPRING SOCCER -- Vince Banfi, T.C. Williams; Shayne Berlo, Lake Braddock; Jose Basurco, Lee; Rick Engelfried, South Lakes; Jeff Farmelo, Robinson; Mike Gavlak, West Springfield; Chris Greyard, Woodbridge; Mark Masterhazy, West Springfield; Chris Scaglione, Oakton; Larry Tabash, Robinson; Joe Volk, Oakton; Jona Wells, Robinson; David Bohannon, Woodbridge; Steve Baumann, coach, Robinson.

GIRLS SPRING SOCCER -- Stephanie Bacon, Churchill; Suzanne Bailey, Holton-Arms; Louise Boden, Becky Bonzano, Lee; Amanda Cromwell, Annandale; Colleen Finnegan, Holy Cross; Julie Fuchs, Maret; Holly Hellmuth, Lee; Tracey Kennedy, Lake Braddock; Cindi Kunihiro, W.T. Woodson; Jill Pulley, Woodward; Emily Rice, Lake Braddock; Andrea Rippe, Lake Braddock; Kathy Tarnoff, Rockville; Donna Wagner, Rockville; Rebecca Wakefield, Woodbridge; Michele Woodside, Lee; Carolyn Rice, coach, Lake Braddock.

GOLF -- Kim Cayce, Churchill; Tara Hipp, Gaithersburg; David Johns, Langley; Alan Myers, Severna Park; Tripp Shreves, Georgetown Prep; Xan Smith, Episcopal; Scott Smith, Landon; Dave Tacchetti, Gaithersburg; Chris Turner, Oakton; Geri Vartabedian, Bowie; Fred Widicus, Jefferson; Tom Iredell, Good Counsel.

BASEBALL -- Jose Almonte, Wilson; Steve Betz, Wootton; Dave Bohager, Bowie; Steve Dunn, Robinson; Steve Godin, Fauquier; Steve Goff, DeMatha; Zachary Hope, St. Albans; Mike Horan, Wheaton; Pat Kelley, West Springfield; Pete Schourek, Marshall; Rick Stevens, Riverdale Baptist; Cortez West, Ballou; Dean Sissler, coach, Marshall.

BOYS SPRING TRACK -- Albert Avant, Annandale; Billy Burke, Lake Braddock; Ed Cunningham, Mount Vernon; Shon Grantz, Mount Vernon; Cornell Grayson, West Potomac; Marc Henry, Bowie; Jon Hirst, Lake Braddock; Rodney Hunter, Wakefield; Alfred Jordan, High Point; Terrell McIlwain, Robinson; Mike Meyer, Lake Braddock; Jeff Pajak, Annandale; Andre Smith, Largo; Mike Wilson, Mount Vernon; Andy Tisinger, coach, Lake Braddock.